1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Asus router will not connect to the internet

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by Matsa, Dec 10, 2019.

  1. Matsa

    Matsa Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Hi,
    I have an ASUS RC-3200 with Merlin 384.14. All of a sudden the internet is not working and I have not been doing any changes to the router. Login into the router works fine.

    So what shall I do now?
     
  2. oso2276

    oso2276 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2017
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Costa Rica
    Do you connect using DHCP?
    Then try rebooting your internet modem and your router

    Enviado desde mi moto g(8) plus mediante Tapatalk
     
    Vexira likes this.
  3. Stevens243

    Stevens243 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2018
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    San Diego
    If you have a PC with a NIC, connect it directly to your modem and see if you can connect with the router out of the architecture.
     
  4. dosborne

    dosborne Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2019
    Messages:
    419
    Location:
    /dev/null
    Did you forget to pay the monthly bill to your ISP? Lol

    Seriously though, can you provide any error messages, logs, screen shots,... Details about what other equipment you are using, service type, etc would be helpful.
     
    Vexira likes this.
  5. Matsa

    Matsa Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Yes, I am using DHCP and I have rebooted both my ASUS and modem/router from my Host. I am thinking to reset the ASUS and install from backup again. Some units work with the ASUS and some don't.
     
  6. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    6,107
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Look for relevant entries in the syslog first, there might be a simple reason and solution for your connectivity problem.
     
  7. Matsa

    Matsa Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    This is the log when I loggen in to ASUS and internet is not working for this unit (Macbook Pro)

    Dec 11 23:56:01 acsd: acs_set_chspec: 0xe12a (40/80) for reason APCS_CSTIMER
    Dec 11 23:57:53 dnsmasq-dhcp[258]: DHCPDISCOVER(br0) f0:18:98:47:fa:79
    Dec 11 23:57:53 dnsmasq-dhcp[258]: DHCPOFFER(br0) 192.168.1.241 f0:18:98:47:fa:79
    Dec 11 23:57:54 dnsmasq-dhcp[258]: DHCPREQUEST(br0) 192.168.1.241 f0:18:98:47:fa:79
    Dec 11 23:57:54 dnsmasq-dhcp[258]: DHCPACK(br0) 192.168.1.241 f0:18:98:47:fa:79 Mats-MBP
     
  8. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    10,282
    Location:
    UK
    We'd have to see a lot more of the log file than that, particularly the part where it attempts to bring up the WAN interface.

    Did you contact your ISP about this, or look at the cable modem's log file? It could simply be an ISP issue.
     
  9. Matsa

    Matsa Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    It can't be an ISP issue I believe as most of my units connects but my MBP (Wireless) and one of my Apple TV (wired). The problem just occurred yesterday and is so weird.
     
  10. jonasitanga

    jonasitanga Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Hi, Can you send some screen shot of the web Gui perhaps. And is the led's lighting normal. How does wan led look?

    Skickat från min SM-G955F via Tapatalk
     
  11. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    10,282
    Location:
    UK
    OK, my mistake. I thought it was effecting everything. So it's only effecting these two devices?
     
  12. Matsa

    Matsa Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Yes, only 2 devices.
     
  13. Matsa

    Matsa Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Led lights are normal.
     
    jonasitanga likes this.
  14. Matsa

    Matsa Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    I just made a reset and when the router is in default mode I can use the internet. But when I restore a 1-year-old config file it stops working again o_O
     
  15. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    10,201
    @Matsa, same router? Same firmware you created the backup Config file with?
     
  16. dosborne

    dosborne Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2019
    Messages:
    419
    Location:
    /dev/null
    Have you tried re-entering the configuration manually instead of using an old config file that was (probably) saved from a completely different FW?
     
  17. Matsa

    Matsa Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    No, I haven't tried that as there is a lot. And no, the config file is from the same router.
     
  18. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    10,201
    Same firmware too?
     
  19. dosborne

    dosborne Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2019
    Messages:
    419
    Location:
    /dev/null
    Same router, but was it from the same Firmware version (which would be impossible since 384.14 is only a few days old)? In any case, it is worth doing.
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2019
    L&LD likes this.
  20. xtropodx

    xtropodx Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2017
    Messages:
    78

    If WAN is showing connected, try turning firewall off/on.