Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

ASUS ROUTERS CFE DUMPS COLLECTION

Discussion in 'ASUS Wireless' started by hggomes, Jun 13, 2014.

  1. hggomes

    hggomes Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,622
    Yes, its possible CFE downgrade.
     
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. Pierino

    Pierino Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    836
    Location:
    Columbus Ohio
    Why would you do that?
     
  4. Techno Pride

    Techno Pride Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    I've exported my router CFE. What utility do I use to make changes?

    Thanks for your help.
     
  5. hggomes

    hggomes Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,622
    Hexeditor application, try HXD.
     
  6. philmiami

    philmiami Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    earth
    I have the RT-AC68U and just re-checking
    my CFE is the EU version
    but I am in Florida, USA

    Anyway it works....
     
  7. hggomes

    hggomes Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,622
    No you are wrong, your CFE is US, not EU. Check it again :)
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2014
  8. Techno Pride

    Techno Pride Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Thanks! I've already used it to edit the CFE.

    Now I'm trying to use it to flash back to AC66U, following the instructions here:
    http://forums.smallnetbuilder.com/showthread.php?t=8259

    1) downloaded cfe_n66u-1.0.1.9.tgz
    2) edited cfe_update.sh using Win7 Wordpad to remove the CFE version check
    3) placed the modded cfe.old, nvsimple-mipsel and cfe_update.sh into a shared network folder
    4) chmod 777 ./cfe_update.sh

    Then I get


    On a side note, where do you want me to upload the AC56S CFE to? I'll have to edit out some values first.
     
  9. hggomes

    hggomes Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,622
    Do this before:

    chmod +x cfe_update.sh nvsimple-mipsel

    Update: I noticed you already have done chmod 777 on "cfe_update.sh" file, do the same on "nvsimple-mipsel" and check for correct path.

    Thanks for AC56S CFE, you can upload it to http://tinyupload.com.
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2014
  10. Techno Pride

    Techno Pride Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    You reckon it's got something to do with Wordpad adding stuff to the end of the file? I vaguely remember some issues with Unix and Windows files when it comes to EOF. The "not found" message only appears when I edit the cfe_update.sh file.

    I'll experiment further. It's bedtime soon.

    Side note:
    AC56S 1.0.2.7 (SG)
    http://s000.tinyupload.com/index.php?file_id=01850622519545044663
     
  11. hggomes

    hggomes Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,622
    Yeah i noticed that when i was reading again your post, use notepad++ or linux editor like vi.

    Seen the CFE, tks once again.
     
  12. Techno Pride

    Techno Pride Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Will try to flash the AC66U again this weekend. Asus sold this set in Singapore with US CFE settings...

    BTW, if I simply try to flash without editing the script, it complains about incorrect NVRAM settings. Noted that the script's for N66U. Anything to change to suit AC66U?

    FYI, the sticker on AC56S box states HW Ver A1, comes with firmware 374_4561. It is single-core with 128MB RAM, not AC56U's dualcore and 256MB RAM. The circuit board is different, running on 12v instead of the usual Asus 19v.
     
  13. hggomes

    hggomes Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,622

    On your CFE i see SG code not US.

    You should edit your AC66U CFE manually instead, that script it's for N66U model, not AC66U.

    Yeah i already knew those about AC56S, tks anyway for info, for instance if you open it please tell please tell me the HW Rev. on PCB.

    Thank you.
     
  14. Techno Pride

    Techno Pride Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    AC66U came with US CFE setting, have to change to SG. This is an official Asus set, not grey market. Have noted that Shonk has posted instructions for a direct flash. Trying to use the script as it apparently adds the CRC value in. Will follow up at IRC at a later date if necessary.

    The AC56S came with correct SG CFE setting.
     
  15. hggomes

    hggomes Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,622
    I see, but theres no CRC checks so far.

    Oh so originally AC56S CFE was US and you changed it to SG?



     
  16. philmiami

    philmiami Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    earth
    I thought 1.0.1.6 was EU?
    whatever...works

    but when I change it to 1100,667 the

    CPU Load Average (1, 5, 15 mins) 0.23, 0.24, 0.16

    changes to quicker

    BUT after a REBOOT when it is at 1100,667 it DEFAULTS back to 800Mhz
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 31, 2014
  17. philmiami

    philmiami Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    earth
    I did it at 1100,666 and reboot and it sticks

    CPU Model ARMv7 Processor rev 0 (v7l) - (Cores: 2) CPU Frequency 1100 MHz CPU Load Average (1, 5, 15 mins) 0.60, 0.42, 0.17

    So that still is quicker than 1100,800
    when it is at 1100,666 on CPU load average
     
  18. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    26,658
    Location:
    Canada
    The only valid CPU and DDR values are as follow (for 802.11ac-capable routers, i.e. that excludes N16/N66):

    Code:
    static unsigned int cpu_clock_table[] = {600, 800, 1000, 1200, 1400, 1600};
    static unsigned int ddr_clock_table[] = {333, 389, 400, 533, 666, 775, 800};
    
    Any value not on this list will get downgraded to 800 (CPU) or 533 (DDR).
     
  19. hggomes

    hggomes Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,622
    Rmerlin, that's not truth on CPU, if you set it to 1100 it will go to next speed (1200mhz) and 1300 will go to 1400 speeds and not to default (800mhz) speed.

    The proof of it its the benchmark results / bogomips.


    http://paste.debian.net/hidden/f769aab0/
     
  20. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    26,658
    Location:
    Canada
    Ok, rectification: Asus will change those to valid clocks if you use the "clkfreq" notification to change clocks (for instance if you were doing it through a web interface). That code doesn't indeed get used automatically at boot time, so manually changing clkfreq will be unaffected by the firmware - only by the CFE itself.

    Nothing in the FW currently uses the clkfreq notification, so I assume it was for an overclocking interface that Asus never finalized.
     
  21. Techno Pride

    Techno Pride Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    hi, the AC56S was already correctly configured for SG.

    It's the AC66U that came with wrong config.
     
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!