1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

ASUS ROUTERS CFE DUMPS COLLECTION

Discussion in 'ASUS Wireless' started by hggomes, Jun 13, 2014.

  1. hggomes

    hggomes Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,622
    Ok, thank you for the info. What's your AC66U CFE version?
     
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. GoNz0

    GoNz0 Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    553
    quick question.

    can I dump my CFE, edit it to GB for the UK region I live in and flash it again without any issues?
     
  4. hggomes

    hggomes Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,622
    Yes you can.
     
  5. GoNz0

    GoNz0 Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    553
    Thanks, I changed the 2 EU to GB, saves in notepadd++ but get this

    Code:
    Unknown CFE version. Update canceled for safety reasons.
    I tried to get the CFE update utility but the link here http://forums.smallnetbuilder.com/showpost.php?p=130163&postcount=11 times out :(

    Googling CFE update utility isn't much help either, don't suppose you have a link to the util do you please?
     
  6. philmiami

    philmiami Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    earth
    set mine to 1600,666 and locked up

    router.
    power+WPS to erase NVRAM
    reboot
    reload .cfg file
    reboot
    working again
    1600,666 does NOT work for me.
    1st lost wireless
    2nd non responsive to GUI or ssh

    Last login: Fri Aug 1 14:07:48 on console
    phil-lan-imac:~ philmiami$ ssh [email protected]
    [email protected]'s password:


    ASUSWRT-Merlin RT-AC68U_3.0.0.4 Sat Jun 7 16:32:17 UTC 2014
    [email protected]:/tmp/home/root# cd //
    [email protected]:/# nvram get clkfreq
    1100,666
    [email protected]:/# cat /proc/cpuinfo
    Processor : ARMv7 Processor rev 0 (v7l)
    processor : 0
    BogoMIPS : 2398.61

    processor : 1
    BogoMIPS : 2398.61

    Features : swp half thumb fastmult edsp
    CPU implementer : 0x41
    CPU architecture: 7
    CPU variant : 0x3
    CPU part : 0xc09
    CPU revision : 0

    Hardware : Northstar Prototype
    Revision : 0000
    Serial : 0000000000000000
    [email protected]:/# nvram set clkfreq=1600,800
    [email protected]:/# nvram set clkfreq=1600,666
    [email protected]:/# nvram commit
    [email protected]:/# reboot
    [email protected]:/# Connection to 192.168.0.1 closed by remote host.
    Connection to 192.168.0.1 closed.
    phil-lan-imac:~ philmiami$ ssh [email protected]
    ssh: connect to host 192.168.0.1 port 22: Operation timed out
    phil-lan-imac:~ philmiami$ ping 192.168.0.1
    PING 192.168.0.1 (192.168.0.1): 56 data bytes
    Request timeout for icmp_seq 0
    Request timeout for icmp_seq 1
    Request timeout for icmp_seq 2
    Request timeout for icmp_seq 3
    ping: sendto: No route to host
    Request timeout for icmp_seq 4
    ping: sendto: Host is down
    Request timeout for icmp_seq 5
    ping: sendto: Host is down
    Request timeout for icmp_seq 6
    ping: sendto: Host is down
    Request timeout for icmp_seq 7
    ping: sendto: Host is down
    Request timeout for icmp_seq 8
    ^C
    --- 192.168.0.1 ping statistics ---
    10 packets transmitted, 0 packets received, 100.0% packet loss
    phil-lan-imac:~ philmiami$ ping 192.168.0.1
    PING 192.168.0.1 (192.168.0.1): 56 data bytes
    ping: sendto: No route to host
    ping: sendto: No route to host
    Request timeout for icmp_seq 0
    ping: sendto: No route to host
    Request timeout for icmp_seq 1
    ping: sendto: No route to host
    Request timeout for icmp_seq 2
    ^C
    --- 192.168.0.1 ping statistics ---
    4 packets transmitted, 0 packets received, 100.0% packet loss
    phil-lan-imac:~ philmiami$ ping 192.168.0.1
    PING 192.168.0.1 (192.168.0.1): 56 data bytes
    ping: sendto: No route to host
    ping: sendto: No route to host
    Request timeout for icmp_seq 0
    ping: sendto: No route to host
    Request timeout for icmp_seq 1
    ping: sendto: No route to host
    Request timeout for icmp_seq 2
    ^C
    --- 192.168.0.1 ping statistics ---
    4 packets transmitted, 0 packets received, 100.0% packet loss
    phil-lan-imac:~ philmiami$ ping 192.168.0.1
    PING 192.168.0.1 (192.168.0.1): 56 data bytes
    Request timeout for icmp_seq 0
    Request timeout for icmp_seq 1
    Request timeout for icmp_seq 2
    Request timeout for icmp_seq 3
    Request timeout for icmp_seq 4
    Request timeout for icmp_seq 5
    ^C
    --- 192.168.0.1 ping statistics ---
    7 packets transmitted, 0 packets received, 100.0% packet loss
    phil-lan-imac:~ philmiami$ ping 192.168.1.1
    PING 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1): 56 data bytes
    64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=0 ttl=64 time=0.263 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.331 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.332 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.317 ms
    ^C
    --- 192.168.1.1 ping statistics ---
    4 packets transmitted, 4 packets received, 0.0% packet loss
    round-trip min/avg/max/stddev = 0.263/0.311/0.332/0.028 ms
    phil-lan-imac:~ philmiami$ ssh [email protected]
    @@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
    @ WARNING: REMOTE HOST IDENTIFICATION HAS CHANGED! @
    @@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
    IT IS POSSIBLE THAT SOMEONE IS DOING SOMETHING NASTY!
    Someone could be eavesdropping on you right now (man-in-the-middle attack)!
    It is also possible that the RSA host key has just been changed.
    The fingerprint for the RSA key sent by the remote host is
    1c:f7:29:b5:13:4f:18:2d:46:93:ef:48:8b:4c:6f:d1.
    Please contact your system administrator.
    Add correct host key in /Users/philmiami/.ssh/known_hosts to get rid of this message.
    Offending key in /Users/philmiami/.ssh/known_hosts:1
    RSA host key for 192.168.0.1 has changed and you have requested strict checking.
    Host key verification failed.
    phil-lan-imac:library philmiami$
    phil-lan-imac:library philmiami$ cd ~/.ssh/
    phil-lan-imac:.ssh philmiami$ ls -l
    total 8-rw-r--r-- 1 philmiami staff 393 Jul 29 19:51 known_hosts
    phil-lan-imac:.ssh philmiami$ rm known_hosts
    phil-lan-imac:.ssh philmiami$ ls
    phil-lan-imac:.ssh philmiami$ ssh [email protected]
    The authenticity of host '192.168.0.1 (192.168.0.1)' can't be established.
    RSA key fingerprint is 1c:f7:29:b5:13:4f:18:2d:46:93:ef:48:8b:4c:6f:d1.
    Are you sure you want to continue connecting (yes/no)? yes
    Warning: Permanently added '192.168.0.1' (RSA) to the list of known hosts.
    [email protected]'s password:


    ASUSWRT-Merlin RT-AC68U_3.0.0.4 Sat Jun 7 16:32:17 UTC 2014
    [email protected]:/tmp/home/root# cd //
    [email protected]:/# nvram get clkfreq
    800,666
    [email protected]:/# nvram set clkfreq=1200,666
    [email protected]:/# nvram commit
    [email protected]:/# nvram set clkfreq=1200,775
    [email protected]:/# nvram commit
    [email protected]:/#reboot
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2014
  7. hggomes

    hggomes Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,622
    You cannot do that, you must use HXD or other hexadecimal program.

    The link to CFE Script Update is working fine, here you have it:

    http://files.ryzhov-al.ru/Routers/RT-N66U_CFE_update/cfe_n66u-1.0.1.9.tgz

    You shold read better instructions before you try to update CFE or you will end with your router bricked.

    http://forums.smallnetbuilder.com/showthread.php?t=17793
    http://forums.smallnetbuilder.com/sh...&postcount=519


    What router model are you trying to update and from which version?
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2014
  8. hggomes

    hggomes Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,622
    philmiami, you will need luck to get a AC68U that allows 1600MHZ overclock.
     
  9. philmiami

    philmiami Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    earth
    All out of luck today.....
    router went FUBAR
    like I posted, WPS switch and power on/off to reset NVRAM
    so my router does NOT do 1600
     
  10. GoNz0

    GoNz0 Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    553
    Thanks, I had read that but used the same command used to flash to a newer CFE, I had updated my N66u from 1.0.1.3 to 1.0.1.9 and have now dumped, edited EU to GB and reflashed 1.0.1.9 but have not factory reset yet to see if the GB code forces it to the GB settings or not.

    I have a 68U I will do the same to 1st as thats an AP and easier to set back up.
     
  11. Techno Pride

    Techno Pride Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    1.0.1.4.

    Anyway, have managed to flash the cfe via the following and Merlin 376.44 beta 3 correctly populates the 5GHz channel options.

    Does the above insert the correct CRC?
     
  12. ryzhov_al

    ryzhov_al Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    646
    Location:
    Russia
    No, it just flashes CFE image from a file. The NVRAM area inside of CFE image (cfe.mod) must include right CRC check sum.
     
  13. Techno Pride

    Techno Pride Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Any utility which automatically inserts the correct checksum?
     
  14. wifi_reef

    wifi_reef Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Ok,

    So, what is the exact procedure to change CFE from 1.0.1.6 (US) - 1.0.1.6 (EU) in RT-AC68U and other way ? What tool to be used to achieve that ? It's easy to dump CFE and edit with some HEX editor, but not quite obvious how to put it back. Has anybody did that an succeeded ?
     
  15. sinshiva

    sinshiva Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1,030
    Location:
    FL
    after editting the cfe, copy the mtd-write binary from the asus ac68 utility to the router and execute; mtd-write file boot
    (replacing file with the path to your cfe)

    (thanks hggomes)

    2 things to note:
    - don't try with mtd-write2, which you may get via auto-complete
    - this works for the ac56r/u and can be used to unlock mem overclocking for those on a cfe that disables it. however, be sure to test cpu and mem oc independently. if you can't do 1600,533, do not try at 1600,800. - RIP ac56r.
     
  16. hggomes

    hggomes Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,622
    Please update your mirror with all new files, i sugest you to overwrite them all because there was some small fixes done in two CFE's.

    Total files = 19

    Thank you.
     
  17. Adamm

    Adamm Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    1,488
    If you want to make a tar of everything I can download / mirror it on my build server also.

    Might also want to add 1.5 as a HW Version for the AC66U

    http://puu.sh/aBKwt/4e29c1b90a.png
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2014
  18. oldgringo

    oldgringo Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2013
    Messages:
    59
    I only wondered whether is possible to do it before I change anything. Only for sure, that's all. :)
     
  19. hggomes

    hggomes Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,622
    Four new CFE's added:

    RT-N18U 2.0.0.7 (US)
    RT-AC66U 1.0.1.7 (US)
    RT-AC56U 1.0.2.8 (US)
    RT-AC68U 1.0.2.0 (US)
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2014
  20. Techno Pride

    Techno Pride Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Hi,

    I compared the AC66U EU and US downloads on the first page. Noted that there is a difference in the regrev values.

    From a quick Google, Asus or Broadcom uses a combination of variables: ccode, country_code and regrev, maybe others as well, to implement regional restrictions.

    Anyone familiar with what regrev specifically affects?
     
  21. Adamm

    Adamm Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    1,488
    According to the source for the AC68U the following values are used;

    https://github.com/RMerl/asuswrt-me...oadcom/bcm947xx/compressed/rt-ac68u_nvram.txt
     
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!