Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

ASUS ROUTERS CFE DUMPS COLLECTION

Discussion in 'ASUS Wireless' started by hggomes, Jun 13, 2014.

  1. GoNz0

    GoNz0 Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    577
    Do a factory reset after.

    Sent from my SM-G920F using Tapatalk
     
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. Vectra

    Vectra Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    What for?
    After downloading the new CFE, the nvram was cleared
     
  4. GoNz0

    GoNz0 Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    577
    Obviously the same purpose.
     
  5. Vectra

    Vectra Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Then I do not understand anything at all :)
    I thought that resetting to factory settings means returning to the memory state with which the router was purchased in the store ... This is a return to the original firmware and bootloader status! Or is it not?
     
  6. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    5,187
    Location:
    United States
    It is NOT....it initializes the nvram state to match that of the CURRENTLY loaded firmware and bootloader. It does not return those to the state as originally shipped.
     
  7. Vectra

    Vectra Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Resetting to the factory settings did not help ... I still watch this picture:
    upload_2017-7-2_20-33-31.jpeg
     
  8. mwnn

    mwnn New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Just a few quick queries - semi-CFE related - if anyone could confirm my points below:

    > Is it still the case that ASUS (and other brands) have locked all new (and some old) routers from using third-party firmware such as DD-WRT, Tomato, etc? (as a side effect of the FCC/Tx power stuff)

    > I believe certain older models can have their CFE downgraded mostly without risk? (i.e. models on first post - downgrade to 1.0.1.9 CFE or earlier)

    I'm planning on adding an Access Point in a more central location in an old property with solid plastered walls, etc
    This will likely be wired to a hopeless BT Home Hub 6 which has poor range; I could use Repeater Mode at a pinch.
    I won't be picking up a DSL-XXX variant.
    The lady only has horrible ADSL (~4Mb-19Mb)
    I've told her the connection is awful for £40 a month (+ line rental) but she's tied in to it for 12 months.
    On the Openreach site her address is listed as: Pending - EO Line
    So there's no chance of cable/fibre anytime soon apart from with Virgin (they offer 200Mb for £30)

    I've got the choice of handing down my trusty N66U and getting something better for myself or just getting another N66U for cheap off eBay (it worked really well when I tested it yesterday)

    I'm probably best off going with:
    • Another N66U (John F)
    • AC66U (John F / Merlin)
    • Early revision AC68U's (A1, A2, B1)
    Is this all accurate?
    How badly affected is the 2.4Ghz band on the AC68U A1 by having an unshielded USB3 port - I assume it's only when it's in use?
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2017
  9. Vectra

    Vectra Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    I apologize, but I have the impression that my question is either ignored or "uncomfortable" for various reasons to answer!
    If the second, please my mail [email protected] Help, please! Or give a link, who will help ...
     
  10. Pierino

    Pierino Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    Columbus Ohio
    I have an rt-ac66u B1 cfe 1.1.2.0. Not sure if it is encrypted or not and could the rt-ac68u cfe could be flashed, just curious.
    Also I'd read that these had an 800mhz cup but mine is reporting 1ghz.
     
  11. dlandiss

    dlandiss Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    408
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    Could your issue be the difference between the firmware and the configuration settings?

    Firmware is only changed by flashing, configuration by reset. They are separate memories.
     
  12. Pierino

    Pierino Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    Columbus Ohio
    Looks like the cfe for the rt-ac66u B1 is encrypted. I may try to flash one for the rt-ac68p.
     
  13. Vectra

    Vectra Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Describe in detail the order of actions to be performed
     
  14. GoNz0

    GoNz0 Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    577
    Read the manual.
     
  15. Vectra

    Vectra Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Is it difficult for you to write the order of actions?
     
  16. xdrive55

    xdrive55 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    remove from cfe territory_code=EE/01 and you will get all channels

    but beter restore original cfe and write Hugo
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2017
  17. GoNz0

    GoNz0 Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    577
    Couldn't find a definitive answer so i'm going to ask it :)
    The new versions of the AC68, E1 and newer.
    are the CFE's encrypted on those?

    Thanks.
     
  18. pirx73

    pirx73 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2013
    Messages:
    113
    I have E1 AC68 and i was able to extract CFE, so not encrypted in E1
     
    GoNz0 likes this.
  19. GoNz0

    GoNz0 Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    577
    I think you can dump it but cannot upload it again?
    Assume you're 1ghz?
     
  20. pirx73

    pirx73 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2013
    Messages:
    113
    Yes, 1GHz. you can look few pages back and check dump which i linked. It is readable so i assume it was not encrypted.
     
    GoNz0 likes this.
  21. errorka

    errorka New Around Here

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    is there any chance to get CFE for rt-ac5300?
     
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!