1. Post filters have been ramped up due to high spam activity. If your post is marked for moderation, be patient. A moderator will review and release it as soon as possible.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

ASUS ROUTERS CFE DUMPS COLLECTION

Discussion in 'ASUS Wireless' started by hggomes, Jun 13, 2014.

  1. Amin R

    Amin R New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Thank you Mister X. I was able to finally flash the FW yesterday. I was following these instructions: http://www.bayareatechpros.com/ac1900-to-ac68u/, and I was confused on the Putty step where you write "cat /dev/mtd0 > original_cfe.bin". What I didn't realize is that the file was copied to the temporary directory I was in. A quick ls command showed it there! I used the online hex editor, and edited the CFE rather easily. Everything after that was a breeze!

    Thanks again!
     
  2. Murtaza12

    Murtaza12 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    I've got an AC3200 here on the latest stock ASUS firmware which is 3.0.0.4.382.19466.
    I ran the bl_version command through telnet and got this:
    [email protected]:/tmp/home/root# nvram get bl_version
    2.0.0.4

    The latest CFE for EU in the main post is 2.0.0.3, I've got 2 questions:
    1) Are CFE downgrades possible since the one I'm on is newer than the one available in the main post?
    2) Do I need to downgrade my firmware first or can I do it on the existing FW which is fairly new (8th Dec)?
     
  3. Murtaza12

    Murtaza12 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Another question for my AC66U, the current CFE is 1.0.1.4 (US), and it seems that 1.0.1.8 (US) is the newest one available.
    Main post says it'll only work with HW Rev 1.50 and above, how do I know which one my router is? The box and the router themselves don't mention it anywhere and I did confirm using telnet that it has a Zentel flash chip.
     
  4. Pierino

    Pierino Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    807
    Location:
    Columbus Ohio
    Why do you need to mess wth either? Too much danger in bricking them.
     
  5. Alex Meijer

    Alex Meijer New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Got my AC68U yesterday and noticed i could not downgrade it using the web interface.

    Dumped the CFE and it's available here on my dropbox : RT-AC68U_CFE_1.3.0.7.bin

    Code:
    ASUSWRT RT-AC68U_3.0.0.4 Sat May  7 06:47:04 UTC 2016
    boardrev 0x1103
    HW_ver 1.95
    bl_version 1.3.0.7
    
    Q: Can i downgrade my router to a lower version CFE? (And the use the CFE's miniweb recovery mode to flash a lower firmware?)
     
  6. s3n0

    s3n0 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2018
  7. chipped

    chipped Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    I think I bricked my Router, I updated the CFE without modifying it first, didn’t even take a dump.

    I know I’m a dumbass, is it bricked and do I need to send back to Asus for warranty now?

    Cheers
     
  8. dribgnikcom

    dribgnikcom New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Do I just flash the CFE to a chip I have desoldered in order to de-brick?

    Thanks
     
  9. thiggins

    thiggins Mr. Easy Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    12,924
    No, you don't return a router for warranty that you bricked when flashing it with non-factory firmware. You learn a lesson and buy a new router.
     
  10. Kal-EL

    Kal-EL Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,316
    Location:
    Motor City, Michigan-USA
    It's bricked.. Lesson learned !! :eek::rolleyes:o_O
     
  11. Bigtrout

    Bigtrout New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    CFE request

    1.0.2.0 or 1.0.2.1 from a real workin rt-ac68u, NOT one from the collection

    Im curious to see why the goggles99 CFE works for converting tm-ac1900 to an rt-ac68u, the goggles99 cfe was taken from a real working 68u.

    Id like to compare some other real cfe files from working rt-ac68u routers.

    Thanks
     
  12. Alex Meijer

    Alex Meijer New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    There is clean CFE in the /rom/cfe folder on your router if you are running the latest Merlin or Asus version.
    There is also code from Asus in linked object on the RC file that seems to want to MTD-Write cfe into the device.
    I don't really like these latest firmwares so i'm running with this removed for now.

    Goggles99 version probably works because it is a real AC68U dump with proper manufacturer/id settings inside.
    The others may not be. I'm not sure Asus checks the manufacturer bits to match properly and disable aimeshing with other devices.
     

Share This Page