1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

ASUS ROUTERS CFE DUMPS COLLECTION

Discussion in 'ASUS Wireless' started by hggomes, Jun 13, 2014.

  1. GoNz0

    GoNz0 Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    551
    the EU 68u is as follows


     
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. Shonk

    Shonk Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2014
    Messages:
    399
    The AC66U 1.0.1.7 dump doesnt seem complete its only 141,868 bytes
     
  4. sinshiva

    sinshiva Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1,030
    Location:
    FL
    when you pull the cfe from mtd0, you also get the trailing whitespace so-to-speak, so this isn't unusual. ryzhov_al spoke of this in his thread

    [edit/] that image was compiled, which is the reason for the difference
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2014
  5. hggomes

    hggomes Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,618
    That's correct.
     
  6. johnathonm

    johnathonm Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2014
    Messages:
    157
    Does anyone know the regulatory information for SG?
     
  7. hggomes

    hggomes Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,618
    You can edit the CFE with hexadecimal app and take a look at the CFE.
     
  8. johnathonm

    johnathonm Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2014
    Messages:
    157
    Hi,

    When editing the CFE what is the best way to overclock the router? I have tried changing the values themselves but it changes the size of the CFE. Please let me know your thoughts.

    Thank you.
     
  9. Adamm

    Adamm Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    1,541
    Do not attempt it as you most certainly will brick the router, overclock via the nvram
     
  10. hggomes

    hggomes Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,618
    How you edit the file?
     
  11. johnathonm

    johnathonm Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2014
    Messages:
    157
    Hi all,

    Thank you Adamm for saving me from bricking my router. I thought the speeds were set in the CFE. It can't be done without increasing the file size by 1kb which would brick the router. I opted for a telnet and a cli to solve things.

    J
     
  12. desiromeo

    desiromeo Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Hi, I've read the OP but still wanted to ask a question before moving ahead. I have a RT-AC68U with 1.0.1.6 cfe after using the update utility when it was released. I wanted to update to 1.0.2.0 so I am not limited to 666mhz ram and try to overclock slighty higher. Can I use the utility and file to do so? I know there is a risk but, I should only worry if there is some kind of power outage etc. while updating right?
     
  13. hggomes

    hggomes Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,618
    You will not be able to do it without changing the ASUS Update tool, it will check for 1.0.1.6 CFE and bypass the CFE update.

    You can change that or update via SSH with mtd-write.
     
  14. desiromeo

    desiromeo Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Hi hggomes, Im not sure how to change the update tool. I am comfortable with SSH into the router, but I do not have a usb stick connected. Would I be able to transfer the file onto the router somewhere? Also can you explain how to update the cfe with the command?
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2014
  15. hggomes

    hggomes Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,618
    Download 1.0.2.0 CFE and change the MAC and regional information of it that matches your original CFE, you can use an hex editor like HXD, after save it and upload the new file to the USB DRIVE and flash it via mtd-write tool.

    In case of doubt please join IRC channel for easier explanation.
     
  16. hggomes

    hggomes Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,618
    New AC56U 1.0.2.3 (EU) added, thanks to user thaui :)
     
  17. Builder71

    Builder71 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    497
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Anyone with a link to a cheap ass USB or COM port JTAG interface?
    Preferably known working on a RT-N66U.

    Not that I bricked anything, just for learning purpose and in case of 'oh shit'. :D
     
  18. hggomes

    hggomes Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,618
  19. Builder71

    Builder71 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    497
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Thx.
    You can also order cables, do you know which one is handy to have?
     
  20. Vaesel

    Vaesel Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Bricked AC66U

    Hi

    Just want to let you all know that if you upgrade the cfe to 1.0.1.7 (in this thread) on the AC66U EU (HW 1.30) model, it will brick. Mine is now bricked. I have jtag'it but zJTAG dosent support the flash chip but supports the N66U flash chip and others.
    The others cfe's in this thread for the AC66U works just fine, it was just 1.0.1.7 that bricked it.

    If anyone know how I can unbrick the AC66U, please post how, thanks.

    /Vaesel
     
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2014
  21. hggomes

    hggomes Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,618
    That CFE version (1.0.1.7 US) is working perfectly fine here using the same HW revision.

    Please describe what you have exactly done to have a brick and in what condition is the router when you turn it on.

    NOTE: You should try OpenOCD, if you are expecting to unbrick your router based on zJTAG you will wait for a long time, OpenOCD it's simply the best software for JTAG and it has the BEST SUPPORT TEAM to help with your specific case.
     
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2014
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!