Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

ASUS ROUTERS CFE DUMPS COLLECTION

Discussion in 'ASUS Wireless' started by hggomes, Jun 13, 2014.

  1. Pierino

    Pierino Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    836
    Location:
    Columbus Ohio
    Since when does zjtag support the rt-n66u?
     
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. Pierino

    Pierino Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    836
    Location:
    Columbus Ohio
    I've used tjtag, zjtag and brjtag but I can't figure out how to use openocd.
    Is the an easy tutorial anywhere for a beginner.
     
  4. hggomes

    hggomes Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,622
    Female cables, i bought all types they are very cheap.
     
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2014
  5. hggomes

    hggomes Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,622
    Oficially zJTAG supports BCM4706 (RT-N66U and RT-AC66) but somehow things don't seem to work very well for now, maybe next releases fix those issues.

    http://zjtag.sourceforge.net/processors.shtml
    http://zjtag.sourceforge.net/chips.shtml

    I can tell you that OpenOCD it's a wonderful piece of software and it's opensource.

    Support team couldn't be better, try:

    http://webchat.freenode.net/?channels=openocd

    OpenOCD documentation:

    http://openocd.sourceforge.net/documentation/online-docs/

    BCM4706 commit:

    http://openocd.zylin.com/#/c/2153/3/tcl/target/bcm4706.cfg,cm


    Good luck :)
     
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2014
  6. Pierino

    Pierino Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    836
    Location:
    Columbus Ohio
    I read that documentation but as a 47 year old who just started doing this this year, things are confusing.
    If I don't have someone's steps to follow and copy, I just can't figure it out.
    So I will have to wait to read someone posting their steps.
    I couldn't even figure out how to get openocd to recognize my parallel jtag adapter from diygadget.
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2014
  7. hggomes

    hggomes Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,622
    I have created this thread on this forum but i don't advice unexperience users to follow it, people should read specially the RED PARTS ON THE FIRST POST before anything else, even advanced users can brick their routers, it's a big risk.

    CFE/Bootloader is a critical part that shouldn't be touched, only for those who really know what they are doing and aware of the consequences and what can result from it.


    You are trying to recover RT-N66U or RT-AC68U? I will post on this forum soon RT-AC68U JTAG procedures, but i don't have things working yet, so if it's AC68U you will have to wait.

    RT-N66U:

    1. You need to solder a JTAG port on the router J2.
    2. You need to solder a 10K resistor to U8 (pin21) unpopulated footprint on the SPANSION FLASH chip. http://imgur.com/UCXY40B
    3. You will need to connect cables like this:

    JTAG:

    RT-N66U J2 -------------- TUMPA JTAG

    (nTRST) 1 ------------------ 3 (nTRST)
    (TDI) 3 ------------------ 5 (TDI)
    (GND) 4 ------------------ 4 (GND)
    (TDO) 5 ------------------13 (TDO)
    (TMS) 7 ------------------ 7 (TMS)
    (TCK) 9 ------------------ 9 (TCK)

    SERIAL:

    RT-N66U J1 ----------------- TUMPA TTL-COM

    (VCC) 1 --------------------- NOT CONNECTED
    (RX) 2 --------------------- 1 (TX)
    (TX) 3 --------------------- 2 (RX)
    (GND) 4 --------------------- 12 (GND)

    4. You will need to run OpenOCD software and upload your backup CFE file.

    I don't have the exact commands on my head at the time but once you complete steps 1, 2 and 3 i will tell you the exact command line you need to run to upload the file and recover the router.
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2014
  8. Vaesel

    Vaesel Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    What iv did was using "mtd-write -i new_cfe.bin -d pmon" and then a reboot all i ssh. Iv edit the file using a hex editor and change the mac's and the pin code (WPS) and the contry code. After a reboot iv got 3 solid light on the router and thats all it do.

    Ill try OpenOCD when i have time for it, havent used it before and just have to "learn" it first.
     
  9. hggomes

    hggomes Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,622
    Are you sure you haven't goofed your file on editing?!?

    I used that CFE (1.0.1.7 US) on a EU router with edited MACs, Region Code and Secret Code and it's working with it.

    Please check your edited file.

    Those 3 lights are definitely a brick.

    Once you have OpenOCD running you shouldn't have a big problem to unbrick it, good luck.
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2014
  10. sgyh0521

    sgyh0521 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Guangdong,China
    Hey guys,
    I've checked my orignal CFE of my AC66U and found that its regulation domain is TW(Taiwan). Also its version is 1.0.0.7.
    I wonder if the EU or US CFE files in this thread will also work on my AC-66U ?:confused:

    Update:My HW version is 1.5, which is supported in this thread.
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2014
  11. GoNz0

    GoNz0 Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    577
    Yes

    Sent from my GT-I9505 using Tapatalk
     
  12. hggomes

    hggomes Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,622
    Please upload it to tinyupload.com if possible to add it.

    Thank you for your information.
     
  13. sgyh0521

    sgyh0521 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Guangdong,China
    :)OK, but my AC66U has a problem which might be related to the CFE...Dont know if it works.
    The FW of my router sometimes misses as soon as I start the router and it get into rescue mode(But I cant get into CFE and I have to flash via official FW restoration utility)
    I used to reset my NVRAM and it occured less frequent but the FW still missed about once a week...
     
  14. hggomes

    hggomes Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,622
    If ASUS restauration tool can be used then you have CFE running OK, have you tried to http://192.168.1.1 when it enter in recover mode?

    Try NVRAM clean and press RESET botton 10seconds without releasing it and then flash it again.

    Try also pressing WPS botton without releasing and then turn the router ON until you see power led blinking, then http://192.168.1.1 and try to flash the FW from there.
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2014
  15. sgyh0521

    sgyh0521 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Guangdong,China
    Yes, I can get into CFE in 192.168.1.1 by setting my router in rescue mode manually. And I reset NVRAM there.

    Do you mean to reset NVRAM and press reset button for 10 secs in CFE?(the second paragraph)

    By the way, do I need to change the three mac addresses into XX:XX:XX:XX in my CFE file before upload?
     
  16. hggomes

    hggomes Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,622
    If you press RESET button without releasing on the router when it's powered ON you will see it reseting (leds will turn OFF/ON) you can try that and see if it works for you. Have you tried to flash it via http://192.168.1.1 (bootloader recover)?

    You can upload it as it is and i will edit it after, or you can do it also but don't damage the CFE or other persons will brick their routers (including me) i will try it before the upload :)
     
  17. sgyh0521

    sgyh0521 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Guangdong,China
    Yeah I've tried both clean NVRAM in CFE mini web server and flash new FW in it.In fact I can clean NVRAM only in CFE cause I dont know any other ways to reset it;)
    But I enter CFE via pressing reset button when the router is off and turn it on until the power light flash slowly. Any difference between the two ways?

    OK here's the CFE, TW, 1.0.0.7, and I didnt change the mac:):
    http://s000.tinyupload.com/index.php?file_id=43251177629157185256
    EDIT:MD5:EB1ED1A30D8543DB328C6AC1B4E8B49C
     
  18. hggomes

    hggomes Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,622
    Your CFE is US.
     
  19. sgyh0521

    sgyh0521 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Guangdong,China
    Do you mean"pci/2/1/ccode=US"?

    But there're codecs below:
    regulation_domain=TW
    regulation_domain_5G=TW
     
  20. hggomes

    hggomes Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,622
    Yeah i was seeing it, the other 1.0.1.7 doesn't have any option with that name.
     
  21. sgyh0521

    sgyh0521 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Guangdong,China
    In US 1.0.1.4 I found:
    regulation_domain=US
    regulation_domain_5G=US
     
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!