1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

ASUS RT-AC5300 Firmware version 3.0.0.4.384.32738

Discussion in 'ASUSWRT - Official' started by LimJK, Aug 21, 2018.

  1. LimJK

    LimJK Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    Singapore
    :)

    Version 3.0.0.4.384.32738
    2018/08/21 45.38 MBytes
    ASUS RT-AC5300 Firmware version 3.0.0.4.384.32738
    AiMesh new features
    - Supported creating mesh system with new router, BlueCave.
    - Added Roaming block list in Advanced Settings --> Wireless.
    You can add devices into block list and this device will not be roamed between AiMesh nodes.
    - Supported ethernet onboarding. User can use ethernet cable.
    You can use ethernet cable to connect AiMesh router LAN port and AiMesh node WAN port first and run the adding node process to build the mesh system.

    Security fixes.
    - Fixed Reflected XSS vulnerability.
    - Fixed CSRF vulnerability.
    - Fixed command injection vulnerability.
    - Fixed stack buffer overflow vulnerability.
    Thanks for Rick Ramgattie contribution.

    Fixed USB hard drive over 2TB compatibility issues.
    Fixed Samba/FTP folder permission issues.
    Added USB3.0/2.0 mode switch setting in Administration --> System --> USB Settings.

    Please unzip the firmware file first then check the MD5 code.
    MD5: e3fe98bee05cc158b48b4f01412dea41

    https://dlcdnets.asus.com/pub/ASUS/wireless/RT-AC5300/FW_RT_AC5300_300438432738.ZIP
     
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. maxbraketorque

    maxbraketorque Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    421
    So far, it appears that all routers are receiving the same enhancements and fixes with this firmware version. Seems like ASUS has all their router firmwares in pretty good sync right now.
     
  4. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,079
    only newest 86U always 2 weeks later ... :confused:
     
    LimJK and maxbraketorque like this.
  5. arthurlien

    arthurlien Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2014
    Messages:
    595
    Any release shall be tested by qualification team. We need more time to process every model. If you want all model are release at some time, the release time will be longer.
     
    Flying Dutchman and LimJK like this.
  6. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,079
    thats ok, but usually companies will update recent products first and then the older ones.
     
    arthurlien likes this.
  7. LimJK

    LimJK Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    Singapore
    Arthur,

    After I noticed the new Firmware update, I tried to update using the GUI, it failed
    • Once it said something like I loss my internet connection and asked me to try again
    • Once I managed to see the firmware install progress .... after restarting, I am back to last firmware version
    • Not sure it is just me :(
    The way I got around it is to
    • turn off my 2 Asus RT-AC86U AiMesh Nodes
    • restart my Asus RT-AC5300 AiMesh Router (without the node)
    • Manually Upload the Firmware
    After that noticed some WiFi issues, so I decided to do my usual my Factory Reset for my AiMesh Router and AiMesh Nodes, and all is normal now:)

    As many of us will have a combination of different Asus Routers, would you recommend that we should we wait till all our routers has the same new version before we update? Clearly for my configuration, there is a problem ... I have tried more permutations then I describe above.
     
  8. HuskyHerder

    HuskyHerder Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    165
    @arthurlien

    I updated the 5300 last night and tried on boarding a node, (full reset) via ethernet. Failed every time. I had to go back and do the wireless on board, and then move it back to my ethernet cable.
    The attempt worked well the day before, I installed this f/w version on my 5300. Unit was re started 4 or 5 times to make sure no cob webs. On boarding worked well when the 68U's I have were updated to the latest firmware, however the one for the 5300 threw something amiss.
    Submitting feedback from router.

    edit : Submitted

    Ps Sorry so short trying to run out the door to work.
     
  9. arthurlien

    arthurlien Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2014
    Messages:
    595
    It's not easy to say which model will be released first. When the test failed, it will need time to fix and retest again.
     
    LimJK likes this.
  10. arthurlien

    arthurlien Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2014
    Messages:
    595
    If you test the ethernet onboarding, AiMesh Router and AiMesh Node shall be updated to 32738 or newer.
     
  11. arthurlien

    arthurlien Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2014
    Messages:
    595
    I will check it.

    There is some case you need to make sure all router and node are the same versions.
    1. You want to use New Feature.
    2. New Model support AiMesh in the early stage.
     
    LimJK likes this.
  12. HuskyHerder

    HuskyHerder Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    165
    All devices have been updated to 32738 prior to this.
    Ill triple check when I get home. I’m always game for trying the newest so very unlikely it’s less than 32378.
     
  13. arthurlien

    arthurlien Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2014
    Messages:
    595
    One more thing, the new node shall connect with router or node without any switch device.
     
    HuskyHerder likes this.
  14. HuskyHerder

    HuskyHerder Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    165
    @arthurlien

    Is it worth redoing my node wiring to omit the switch I have in place? Everything works fine once it is set up?
    I could easily run 2 new wires if needed to each node, if I knew I would see any substantial difference.
     
  15. arthurlien

    arthurlien Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2014
    Messages:
    595
    You don't need to do anything if everything works fine.
     
    HuskyHerder likes this.
  16. LimJK

    LimJK Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    Singapore
    Arthur,

    I think I found an Ethernet Onboarding Bug for my configuration (see my signature)

    My physical layout for my AiMesh Devices are as follows:
    • (AiMesh Router - AC5300) ... Walls ... (AiMesh Node1 - AC86U) ... Walls ... (AiMesh Node2 - AC86U)
    After Factory Reseting (appeared to be a mandatory requirement for this major release), when searching for AiMesh Nodes
    • It Found both AiMesh Node(s), initially showing "Wifi" icons ... after a little while ... turn to "Ethernet" icons; hurray signs that Ethernet Onboarding support is there :)
    • However, I deliberately pick up AiMesh Node2 which is furthest away from my AiMesh Router, I got the following prompt, showing that Ethernet Onboarding is still not yet working for my configuration. :(
    Screen Shot 2018-08-24 at 10.07.41 PM.png
     
    arthurlien likes this.
  17. HuskyHerder

    HuskyHerder Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    165
    If anyone is following this topic, comments etc. This one is spot on, ethernet on boarding will work, but it must not pass through a switch.

    Today I added 2 additional nodes, to my config, now totaling 4. I used a coupler to quickly connect my router LAN to switch cable to the cable to the node (bypassing the switch) It worked very easily. Yeah I was hard headed and tried it through the switch a time or two. ;)

    TLDR -- Its 100% true as Arthur said no switches.

    Cc / @LimJK @Grisu
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2018
  18. LimJK

    LimJK Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    Singapore
    HuskyHerder,

    You got a point about the switch ... I will test it by factory reset again when I find some time later.

    I used to have an old Cisco Unmanaged Switch that is not compatible with AiMesh, I have replaced it with a new Linksys Unmanaged switch few months back and it has no problem with AiMesh Wired Backhaul ever since. Anyway the fact that during the AiMesh Node search it recognises the "Wired" Connection as per my screen shot above. So I would still consider it a bug. Removing the switch is not feasible in my home environment.
     
  19. HuskyHerder

    HuskyHerder Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    165
    Yeah my switch is not removable either. I purchased a cheap $2 ethernet coupler, to assist me. So when ever I need to on board one.

    1. Temporarily direct connect the Nodes cable to the Router cable @ the GB switch, with that coupler.
    2. Pair node
    3. Re connect both cable back to my switch.
    4. By this time and a re login to my 5300 the node is usually showing as online and wired.
    * Just saves me from pulling the node down from the placements, for WiFi on boarding as they are not really the easiest to access.

    Moral of my story a cheap $2 coupler and my already numbered LAN wires, can quickly fix my issues if I need an on boarding of the node. Saves me pulling new CAT6 and all. I however use to pull wiring for a living in another life time. So pulling more wires is not really an issue.
    That previous life is what led me to wire every part of this house. :D Glad I did plaster walls and wire mesh, :mad: NO good WiFi.

    ps. Yep I have also seen the node show up as wired in the GUI.

    pps. Now if it would work through the switch then I would be doing a super happy dance, but that's never usually my case.
     
    LimJK likes this.
  20. SadikP

    SadikP Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    The link to the new firmware is not working for me. Either via the the link inthe OP or on Asus support page
     
  21. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,079
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!