1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

ASUS RT-AC5300 Firmware version 3.0.0.4.384.32799

Discussion in 'ASUSWRT - Official' started by LimJK, Sep 14, 2018.

  1. LimJK

    LimJK Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    146
    Location:
    Singapore
    HuskyHerder likes this.
  2. LimJK

    LimJK Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    146
    Location:
    Singapore
    As for Ethernet Onboarding to add AiMesh Nodes, I noticed some improvement vs the last firmware where it was not possible to add AiMesh Node that is out of WiFi range.

    As shown in the screenshot below (I do my usual factory reset for AiMesh Router and Node):
    • In the Search AiMesh Node section, I noted that Ethernet icon is present (ie Ethernet Onboarding working)
    • However, I am still getting the message to move my AiMesh Node nearer to AiMesh Router.
    • While I was looking at the message the pop up was replaced with the Add AiMesh Node message.
    • Clicking Apply, I was able to Add AiMesh Node successfully:).
    • PS: If I do not click on Apply fast enough ... the Prompt will disappear and I get back the original message to Move AiMesh Node nearer :(. I would have to re-search AiMesh Nodes again.
    Someone else here posted the suggestion to add AiMesh Nodes One By One earlier. I experimented it in one of the iteration last night and confirm that it works :) without prompting me to move Node nearer; for my case I physically power off the nearer AiMesh Node and just attempt to add the AiMesh Node furthest away will limited/no Wifi connection to AiMesh Router first.

    Screen Shot 2018-09-15 at 12.14.29 AM.png
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2018
  3. monaro-ds

    monaro-ds Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2018
    Messages:
    86
    block list still not fixed
     

    Attached Files:

  4. arthurlien

    arthurlien Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2014
    Messages:
    606
    The issue confirmed and the fixed patch will be released next or newer FW version.
     
    LimJK likes this.
  5. LimJK

    LimJK Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    146
    Location:
    Singapore
    Thanks :)
     
  6. LimJK

    LimJK Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    146
    Location:
    Singapore
    Arthur,

    May I know is there plan for Aimesh Router's "Reboot Scheduler related settings" to be propagated from AiMesh Router to AiMesh Nodes? Thanks.
     
  7. arthurlien

    arthurlien Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2014
    Messages:
    606
    Already support in 32799.
     
    LimJK and VANT like this.
  8. LimJK

    LimJK Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    146
    Location:
    Singapore
    I was testing on Blue Cave (FW: 3.0.0.4.384.32546) at my daughter's place earlier ... therefore my question.
    Good to know it is supported in 32799, Thank You :)
     
    arthurlien likes this.
  9. pt00

    pt00 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Hi there, I dropped this one down on to a AIMesh RT-AC5300 and AC86U (also run a 68U) -- and this update caused my wifi to be very very unstable, was basically crashing every hour or so. I reverted to the two routers back to the earlier firmware and all was well.



     
  10. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    757
    Location:
    USA
    What was your firmware before 32799; and after 32799? And what firmware is on the 68U and is it in the AiMesh? And did you reset devices after installing firmware?

    OE
     
  11. pt00

    pt00 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    I rolled the firmware back to Version 3.0.0.4.384.32738 (2018/08/21 ) on both devices. On Friday, the firmware update was only available for 2 out of 3 of the devices, looks like it is also available for the 68U too now. -- wondering if it's worth trying again now that all devices would be on the same firmware.

    Paul




     
  12. pt00

    pt00 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Just read other part of your question -- yes, I recycled all the main router and all the child nodes.


    I'm pretty sure it was for the 5300 and the 86, and the update wasn't applied to
     
  13. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,294
    there is no 32738 for 86U, previous has been 32797.
     
  14. pt00

    pt00 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    You're right -- I just picked whatever firmware was before the 9/14. I'm pretty diligent about updating firmware, so all routers were on firmware that was immediately prior to 9/14 drop.


     
  15. HuskyHerder

    HuskyHerder Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    191
    May have been me, in re to using my 1GB switch in the mix.

    If it was, no biggie, so long as we get better on boarding via ethernet that's all that counts. If it was someone else and they beat me to it, well, shucks missed it by that much.:rolleyes: ROFL
     
    LimJK likes this.