1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

ASUS RT-AC66U B1 Firmware version 3.0.0.4.384.10007

Discussion in 'ASUSWRT - Official' started by bbunge, Jan 3, 2018.

  1. bbunge

    bbunge Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2014
    Messages:
    433
    ASUS RT-AC66U B1 Firmware version 3.0.0.4.384.10007
    Security fixed
    - Fixed XSS vulnerability. Thanks for Joaquim's contribution.
    - Fixed LAN RCE vulnerability. An independent security researcher has reported this vulnerability to Beyond Security’s SecuriTeam Secure Disclosure program
    - Fixed remote code execution vulnerability. Thanks to David Maciejak of Fortinet's FortiGuard Labs

    Bug fixed
    - Fixed NAT throughput drop issue.
    - Fixed network map abnormal responsed time issues
    - Fixed client list issues.
    - Fixed AiCloud smart sync issue.
     
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. bbunge

    bbunge Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2014
    Messages:
    433
    This version is working well! Was surprised to see mesh is now included. I had tested Merlin 382-2 beta 1&2 but went back to the Asus 382 version last night as I feel it works slightly better for me.
     
    scjr likes this.
  4. scjr

    scjr Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    311
    Location:
    "While I Breathe, I Hope"
    When you went back to the Asus version, did you reset to default or just an upgrade over the beta 2? Thanks.
     
    SystemF likes this.
  5. bbunge

    bbunge Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2014
    Messages:
    433
    I did an "Initialize" which wipes the jffs as well as the NVRAM.
     
    scjr likes this.
  6. scjr

    scjr Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    311
    Location:
    "While I Breathe, I Hope"
    Thank you.
     
  7. boog

    boog Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    I have 2 RT-AC66u-B1 routers, and seeing the AiMesh added I got excited. But, I can't get it to work! I've followed the directions from https://www.asus.com/us/support/FAQ/1035087/
    And the Router never sees the Node.

    Here it does not list the AC66u B1 as being supported https://www.asus.com/AiMesh/
    But it lists the AC68U as supported.

    I've even tried the AC68U firmware on the AC66U B1, but then looking closer the firmware for both of these routers is the exact same file!

    [email protected] ~ $ md5sum '/home/boog/Downloads/FW_RT_AC66U_B1_300438410007.trx' 8f5b0ff72404c3796bbe421c3ccaa871 /home/boog/Downloads/FW_RT_AC66U_B1_300438410007.trx
    [email protected] ~ $ md5sum '/home/boog/Downloads/RT-AC68U_3.0.0.4_384_10007-g8e859e9.trx' 8f5b0ff72404c3796bbe421c3ccaa871 /home/boog/Downloads/RT-AC68U_3.0.0.4_384_10007-g8e859e9.trx

    Both have an md5 of 8f5b0ff72404c3796bbe421c3ccaa871

    So, if the 68U and the 66U B1 are the same hardware, and the same exact firmware, how is it not supported? This is a bit frustrating.

    I've got a call into Asus, and they are going to escalate it, but personally I think they disabled it for the AC66U B1 to be a mesh router.
     
  8. bbunge

    bbunge Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2014
    Messages:
    433
    The 384 AiMesh firmware is still on the Asus support site. Make sure your AC66U B1 has a front USB port! If not it is an older AC66U and is not supported with AiMesh. If you are sure your router is the B1 model, not hardware version, the new firmware will work. Factory reset with no USB devices and do an initialize to clean out jffs. Then upgrade to the 384 version. Oh, if it is correct on a 380 or 382 version it will prompt you to upgrade.

    Sent from my P01M using Tapatalk
     
  9. citrixscu

    citrixscu New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Interesting thread as I experiencing the same with my AC86U not being able to see my AC66U B1 despite the firmware update. The node cannot be found. Attempting to place the 66U into AiMesh Node mode resets it into Wireless Router mode, so it’s back to a wired AP until a future update or someone sorts it out.
     
  10. SystemF

    SystemF Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2017
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Same here. My RT-AC88U can't see RT-AC66U_B1, after several resets of B1, waste of time still can't add it as Aimesh node. Will be fixed in next firmware i read here on snb.
    Normal procedure for adding AiMesh I guess is without resetting the node.
     
  11. boog

    boog Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    I sure hope it's fixed on the next version. It's a really cool, unexpected feature.
     
  12. arthurlien

    arthurlien Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2014
    Messages:
    453
    Yes, it will be fixed on the next release.
     
    SystemF and [email protected] like this.
  13. bbunge

    bbunge Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2014
    Messages:
    433
    Just had to ask if you set the second router to AiMesh node?

    Sent from my P01M using Tapatalk
     
  14. Locoblade

    Locoblade Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    UK
    Hmm, this is slightly concerning. I just bought an AC66U_B1 which was delivered today on the basis that I can use it as an AiMesh AP when I decide whether it's worth spending the extra £110 on an AC86U to act as my main router or just get a second AC66U_B1 and mesh those. Being new to Asus Routers I don't have a feel of how quickly Asus generally release firmware updates, are we talking an update likely within days, a few weeks or not for several months?
     
  15. citrixscu

    citrixscu New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Sometimes fast, sometimes slow. While I'm not employee of ASUS, I can imagine that since this firmware is relatively new and there are likely some impactful bugs that need to be addressed, we may see builds more quickly at first.
     
    Locoblade likes this.
  16. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    26,927
    Location:
    Canada
    In general, Asus tend to have nearly monthly releases for current models if there's anything important, a bit less frequent (maybe every three months) otberwise.

    There's no guarantee that they have any fixed schedule, this is just my observation of the past few years.
     
    Locoblade likes this.
  17. Locoblade

    Locoblade Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    UK
    Given the underlying identical hardware and identical firmware filehash, it seems very odd that AiMesh would work on the AC68U but not the 66_B1, any thoughts how that could happen?
     
  18. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    26,927
    Location:
    Canada
    It's possible that Asus might be checking the actual product model to determine eligibility.
     
    Locoblade likes this.
  19. Locoblade

    Locoblade Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    UK
    Hmm yeh I was thinking along the same lines and something I'm a bit concerned about. If they intentionally don't intend the 66_B1 to get AiMesh though surely they'd have just kept it on the earlier firmware and not lifted it to 384, because at the moment they're presumably creating headaches for their support department showing 66_B1 customers all the shiny new toys but it not working! Hopefuly it's something simple like the model was accidentally left off a lookup table in the firmware that AiMesh uses to identify compatible hardware meaning other devices can't find it.
     
  20. SystemF

    SystemF Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2017
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Can't log in sometimes in router, must restart the unit. Give offline page.
     
  21. Locoblade

    Locoblade Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    UK
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!