1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Asus RT-AC66U (not B1) v3.0.0.4.382.50470

Discussion in 'ASUSWRT - Official' started by o-l-a-v, May 23, 2018.

  1. o-l-a-v

    o-l-a-v Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Trondheim, Norway
    Changelog
    https://www.asus.com/Networking/RTAC66U/HelpDesk_BIOS/

    Download
    http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/wireless/RT-AC66U/FW_RT_AC66U_300438250470.ZIP
    File name: FW_RT_AC66U_300438250470.ZIP
    MD5: 06bce3dbe93c5db13f2d8ecea3b912fc
     
  2. Widmark

    Widmark Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Could be coincidence but since installing 3.0.0.4.382_50470 a few days ago my RT-A66U wifi lost connectivity a few times. Anybody else?

    **UPDATED - Clarified that the A66U wifi was stalled out but the router itself did not reboot based on the log reading**
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2018
  3. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    28,298
    Location:
    Canada
    Considering it's a major upgrade from 380 to 382, I would recommend doing a factory default reset, and manually reconfiguring everything. That might help with those types of random problems.
     
    HowIFix likes this.
  4. Widmark

    Widmark Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    I didn't realize it was such a big upgrade thanks Merlin.
     
  5. Greentea2005

    Greentea2005 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    I have similar issue. Does factory reset works for you? Or can i downgrade to previous firmware?

    QUOTE="Widmark, post: 407538, member: 8392"]Could be coincidence but since installing 3.0.0.4.382_50470 a few days ago my RT-A66U wifi lost connectivity a few times. Anybody else?

    **UPDATED - Clarified that the A66U wifi was stalled out but the router itself did not reboot based on the log reading**[/QUOTE]
     
  6. o-l-a-v

    o-l-a-v Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Trondheim, Norway
    I'm going to perform a firmware update on a AC66U I beleive haven't been updated in many years. I don't have access to the router yet, so I don't know the actual firmware version.

    I've tried to find info regarding this, but have not come to a conclusion yet:
    Can I go straight to latest firmware?

    Will update this post if I find the answer myself.


    Edit:
    https://github.com/RMerl/asuswrt-merlin/wiki/Installation
    "Starting with Asus's 3.0.0.4.380_3000, a new firmware format is used. To flash Asuswrt-Merlin on one of these newer firmwares, you will need 380.61 or newer. Likewise, downgrading to an older version is not supported. (Try firmware recovery mode if you really need to downgrade.)"
    So, I'll try flashing first stable 380 ASUS fw if flashing straight to latest fw fails.
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2018
  7. mark76

    mark76 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    I flashed my RT-AC66U with 3.0.0.4.382_50470 yesterday, did a factory default reset. Today I have noticed that my RT-AC66U has rebooted on its own. I'll observe further and inform if the issue will occurring repeatedly.
     
  8. Shonk

    Shonk Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2014
    Messages:
    369
    mine has been rebooting roughly daily since flashing this a few months ago

    its was factory reset after flash and put into ap mode

    then below set via telnet
    nothing else has been done

    Code:
    nvram set time_zone_dst="1"
    nvram set time_zone="GMT0DST_1"
    nvram set time_zone_dstoff="M3.2.0/2,M10.2.0/2"
    nvram set wollist="edit"
    nvram set ntp_server0="uk.pool.ntp.org"
    nvram set ntp_server1="time.nist.gov"
    nvram set upnp_secure="0"
    nvram set lan_stp="0"
    nvram set usb_path1_diskmon_freq="2"
    nvram set usb_path2_diskmon_freq="2"
    nvram set usb_path1_diskmon_freq_time="1>0>6"
    nvram set usb_path2_diskmon_freq_time="1>0>6"
    nvram set wl0_bw="2"
    nvram set wl0_chanspec="9l"
    nvram set wl0_crypto="aes"
    nvram set wl0_ssid="Edit"
    nvram set wl0_wpa_psk="edit"
    nvram set wl0_wps_config_state="0"
    nvram set wl0_wps_mode="disabled"
    nvram set wl1_bw="3"
    nvram set wl1_chanspec="116/80"
    nvram set wl1_crypto="aes"
    nvram set wl1_ssid="Edit 5Ghz"
    nvram set wl1_wpa_psk="edit"
    nvram set wl1_wps_config_state="0"
    nvram set wl1_wps_mode="disabled"
    nvram set wl1_wps_reg="enabled"
    nvram set wps_enable="0"
    nvram set wps_enable_x="0"
    nvram set wl0_plcphdr="short"
    nvram set daapd_enable="0"
    nvram set dms_enable="0"
    nvram set daapd_friendly_name="Edit"
    nvram set dms_friendly_name="Edit"
    nvram set computer_name="edit"
    nvram set acc_list="edit"
    nvram set acc_num="2"
    nvram set lan_domain="edit"
    nvram set btn_ez_radiotoggle="1"
    nvram set custom_clientlist="edit"
    nvram commit
    reboot
    
     
  9. mark76

    mark76 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    I have checked today and the uptime of mine RT-AC66U is 4 days 23 hours. So, it seems that the router is working good. Almost everything is configured by default. I use manual address assignment (DHCP reservation) functionality only.