1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Asus RT-AC68P as AP

Discussion in 'ASUS AC Routers & Adapters' started by macster2075, Jan 22, 2019.

  1. macster2075

    macster2075 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2019
    Messages:
    124
    Hi..
    I need to have two routers.

    router 1 is for computers connected using Ethernet
    192.168.1.1

    router 2 which is on another part of the house is connected to router 1 (connected to the WAN port) using an Ethernet cable and is broadcasting 2 SSID's.
    192.168.2.1 - family wifi
    192.168.3.1 - guests wifi

    I would like to keep the same subnet 192.168.1.1 for the family wifi, that way those devices are on the same network as the PCs connected to the main router 192.168.1.1

    If I connect router 2 to the LAN port, then the guest wifi does not connect.
    How can I do this?

    Thanks.
     
  2. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    8,575
    Location:
    UK
    I assume you mean "If I connect the Ethernet cable to router 2's LAN port..."

    You can't. The way that the guest networks are implemented doesn't facilitate that. [And in case you didn't realise, your current setup allows clients on 192.168.3.x to access devices on 192.168.1.x]
     
  3. macster2075

    macster2075 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2019
    Messages:
    124
    Right.. the way I have it now, it's working fine, but the clients connected to 192.168.2.x cannot access network files or the printer which is connected to 192.168.1.1.
     
  4. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    8,575
    Location:
    UK
    Can you ping 192.168.1.1 from a client on 192.168.2.x or 192.168.3.x ?

    How are you sharing your network files, Samba? If so, you won't be able to "browse" to them but you can probably still access them by IP address.
     
  5. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    8,575
    Location:
    UK
    EDIT: Sorry, I've just realised something..... You said you have two subnets running on Router 2 (192.168.2.x and 192.168.3.x). As far as I'm aware that's not possible using stock Asus firmware.
     
  6. macster2075

    macster2075 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2019
    Messages:
    124
    I can ping clients from 192.168.2.x on 192.168.1.x - - but, I cannot find/connect to the printer which is on 192.168.1.x - this is the main reason..

    I don't really care about 192.168.3.1 because that's the guest network (non family clients).
     
  7. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    8,575
    Location:
    UK
    Is this a USB printer that you've connected to Router 1?

    What about what I said in post #5? What firmware are you running?
     
  8. macster2075

    macster2075 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2019
    Messages:
    124
    The printer is connected to router 1 via Ethernet cable.

    I have not flashed this firmware yet. I am on Tomato firmware and came across this Merlin firmware and wanted to give it a try...but before I did that, I wanted to know if what I want can be achieved.
     
  9. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    8,575
    Location:
    UK
    OK. Then whatever setup you choose would work in the same way as any other routers. The only difference is that stock/Merlin firmware doesn't support more than one subnet per router, unless you use custom scripting like this.
     
  10. macster2075

    macster2075 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2019
    Messages:
    124
    oh wow.. so the only way to setup vlans is through scripts?

    Well, Im glad you let me know this... maybe I will hold off a bit more before flashing this one.. thanks a lot.
     
  11. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    8,575
    Location:
    UK
    Stock/Merlin firmware has no support at all for VLANs (other than for IPTV). User scripts like the one I linked to use unsupported "hacks" to achieve their objectives. When people ask about VLAN support I usually tell them to look at Tomato.
     
  12. macster2075

    macster2075 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2019
    Messages:
    124
    yeah.. I figured this wouldn't be an issue since I read that Merlin is based off of Tomato. I thought it would be more or less the same features, just looked different.. guess not lol
     
  13. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    8,575
    Location:
    UK
    Merlin's firmware is a modification of Asus' current stock code. I believe that has common root with Tomato but Asus has modified it significantly since then.
     
  14. macster2075

    macster2075 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2019
    Messages:
    124
    I looks great though... the gui looks very nice...I've been using tomato for many, many years now...simple look, but many options.