1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

ASUS RT-AC68U Firmware version 3.0.0.4.384.20648

Discussion in 'ASUSWRT - Official' started by wouterv, Apr 4, 2018.

  1. wouterv

    wouterv Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    926
    Version 3.0.0.4.384.20648 2018/04/0342.7 MBytes
    ASUS RT-AC68U Firmware version 3.0.0.4.384.20648
    - Fixed abnormal message in system log.
    - Fixed Time zone/DST bugs.
    - Enhanced AiMesh self-healing ability.
    - Fixed AiMesh mac filter bugs


    Please unzip the firmware file first then check the MD5 code.
    MD5: edb967989324d02549a9c664e1d74aff
     
    Flying Dutchman likes this.
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. wouterv

    wouterv Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    926
    Another RT-AC68U update very short after the release of 3.0.0.4.384.20624 around 2018/03/27.
    So far all ok.
     
  4. monaro-ds

    monaro-ds Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2018
    Messages:
    86
    ac68u is a node on my system
    after update to 20648 it start dropping to my wifi cameras. roll back to 20624 ...
     
  5. Squall Leonhart

    Squall Leonhart Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    52
    wifi bridge still unstable,
    ethernet + wifi macs still appear as reported

    back to 308.
     
  6. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    698
    Location:
    USA
    Did you do a factory default reset after installing the first AiMesh version?

    OE
     
  7. KevTech

    KevTech Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    741
    Location:
    United States
    Everything working fine here including media bridge.
     
    scjr and OzarkEdge like this.
  8. Squall Leonhart

    Squall Leonhart Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    52
    I did a reinitialization on THIS version, and both the router crashing and the mac addresses being messed up occur.

    Issue is in the firmware code, not settings.
    Went back to 308 without a reset and its stable on the same settings
     
  9. wisegeek

    wisegeek Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    I think 20308 is the *most* stable working FW with aimesh IMHO..
     
  10. VANT

    VANT Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    717
    Location:
    Poland
    my 68u work ok as a AIMesh node with this fw
     
  11. monaro-ds

    monaro-ds Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2018
    Messages:
    86
    trying 20648 on my TM-1900 (Aimesh node)but now i did full factory default reset... will see
     
  12. Squall Leonhart

    Squall Leonhart Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    52
    At what point did i say im using aimesh?
     
  13. prosperot

    prosperot Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Same here.... no problems
     
  14. wouterv

    wouterv Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    926
    For the guys with issues with any firmware after an upgrade, the good old recipe still applies:
    1. Revert to factory defaults (in what ever way).
    2. Configure the router manual from the wizard (do not load an old configuration backup).
    3. Start with a bare minimal configuration to allow Internet access and verify router operation.
    4. Enable other router features one by one and verify router operation for every single enabled feature.
    5. Write down all the configuration changes you make from the factory defaults.

    Just reporting that your router does not work after a firmware upgrade makes no sense.
    Report if it fails at step 3 above or at what ever part in step 4.
     
    scjr likes this.
  15. stambeccuccio

    stambeccuccio Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    260
    Location:
    Italy
    3.0.0.4.384.20648 .jpg
     
  16. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    28,020
    Location:
    Canada
    Off-topic posts removed. Keep this thread on the RT-AC68U firmware released mentioned in the title.
     
  17. Squall Leonhart

    Squall Leonhart Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    52

    after a factory default/reinitialization the setting up of a media bridge is basically filling in the wizard, absolutely no point to restoring settings.

    lol, so yeah, after about 10 hours being connected to a ac88u the ac68u crashes in media bridge mode.
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2018
  18. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    698
    Location:
    USA
    How far apart are the routers? Are there any log entries to suggest conditions?

    OE
     
  19. wouterv

    wouterv Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    926
    And how does the RT-AC68U crash:
    1. Just no Internet through the Media Bridge?
    2. What is connected to the Media Bridge and how?
    3. Can you still wireless access the GUI of the RT-AC68U?
    4. Can you wired access the GUI of the RT-AC68U?
    5. Any abnormal LED indications?
    6. Any related log file entries in the RT-AC68U?
    7. Any related log file entries in the RT-AC88U?
    8. Does the RT-AC68U still show up in the Client list of the RT-AC88U?
     
  20. Squall Leonhart

    Squall Leonhart Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    52
    There is no access to the unit at all, and the log file has nothing except startup data with a fresh ntp sync adjusting the time of the last few lines.

    Theres an issue in the firmware, that fact is obvious by the ethernet and wifi mac seperation screwing up and showing both on the 88u's wireless log.
     
  21. wouterv

    wouterv Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    926
    Can you make some screen dumps?
     
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!