1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Asus RT-ac86u ethernet ports slow....

Discussion in 'Routers' started by Max Nguyen, Sep 14, 2018.

  1. Max Nguyen

    Max Nguyen Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    So I have an rt-ac86u and thought everything was good.

    Today I upgraded to fiber 300/300 from bonded adsl 100/up.

    I would also hit my 100 on wired/wireless but as soon as I upgraded I can only hit 150 on ethernet and 300 on wireless. I tried mulitple cable and port, all the same result.

    I ended plugging the ethernet directly into the router/modem from the internet provider and hit 300 when plugged in....

    Anybody else notice Asus gigabit ports are slow??
     
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. Darcy

    Darcy Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    204
    I have a similar issue


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  4. Trip

    Trip Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    608
    Make sure it's not an MTU issues between the modem and router, and also make sure jumbo frames are supported/enabled on the 86U (most likely yes and already in effect automatically). Lastly, and most likely, make sure jumbo frames and MTU are set correctly on all wired interfaces on your client(s) that is/are exhibiting the slow transfers. That should fix your issue(s).
     
  5. Darcy

    Darcy Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    204
    Jumbo frames is not enabled my router or computer. It’s off by default on Merlin’s FW. Should I enable both then...on the router and computer? Where would I find MTU and what are the correct settings? Everything I read says don’t enable jumbo frame unless you are pulling data from a storage device etc


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2018
  6. MichaelCG

    MichaelCG Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    471
    Location:
    Central US
    Jumbo frames should have absolutely nothing to do with your WAN speeds. "Generally" jumbo frames are only for LAN to LAN high volume traffic flows.

    Looking for confirmation here....

    Via WiFi on the ASUS, you get 300Mbps.
    Via wired on the ASUS, you get 150Mbps.
    Via wired on the Modem, you get 300Mbps.

    Is this correct? All tested with the same computer and cables?
     
  7. Darcy

    Darcy Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    204
    I get WiFi speeds on 5GHz -wireless AC up to 575. Wired to my computer from router and modem or directly to the modem from computer I get between 175 to 250. Comcast can’t figure it out after 3 visits etc. I don’t know what else to do. Ethernet settings on computer and router both say connected at 1GB.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  8. CaptainSTX

    CaptainSTX Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,577
    Using a simple utility such as LAN Speed Test test the speed of transfers across you LAN using a wired client at both ends. If you have a NAS run it from the PC in question to the NAS. While this won't really test the router as the traffic will be handled by switch built into the router it will at least confirm if the LAN ports are correctly negotiating their settings.
     
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!