1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

ASUS RT-AC86U firmware release 3.0.0.4.384_32799

Discussion in 'ASUSWRT - Official' started by OzarkEdge, Sep 14, 2018.

  1. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    757
    Location:
    USA
    F1nchy and Grisu like this.
  2. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,294
  3. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    757
    Location:
    USA
  4. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,294
    tried 3 different browsers, all the same, US and Global not updated and SG/UK/DE got it.

    tomorrow they all will be updated ...
     
  5. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    757
    Location:
    USA
    Must be an Internet thing... it's updated here... in the US. I would not have posted the link if it did not list the firmware for download and the download works!

    OE
     
  6. LimJK

    LimJK Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    146
    Location:
    Singapore
    I found it on UK ... like you mention ... it takes time for the FW to be propagated to the various sites

    https://www.asus.com/uk/Networking/RT-AC86U/HelpDesk_BIOS/
     
  7. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,294
    I know, but in the past I thought we all get the same page if we call US-site, and all get the same page for UK or SG or Global (without infix).
    Yes they will update one after the other within one day.

    But now it seems if I call it here from EU I get a different site than @OzarkEdge sitting in US.
     
  8. apotts

    apotts Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Updated mine through the GUI. Needed a power cycle for router and nodes.

    Wifi seems much better. I get a consistent 35 MB/s both directions on file transfer (internal network) on my laptop.
     
    James Muir likes this.
  9. VANT

    VANT Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    718
    Location:
    Poland
    i lost node after upgrade, now i can't add node. I try reset to default my node but still unable to add node.
     
  10. rrossorr

    rrossorr New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    This new firmware is nice to see ... Was going to do a full reset on the router and node to see if it would fix the wifi dropping issue since the last update.

    Come to think about it, I think I'm going to reset the router and node .. Can anyone point me to steps to perform this? Both are 86U's.

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2018
  11. Hawk

    Hawk Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    204
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    On back of router, there is reset button you need to press it till power light start flashing, once light start flashing release reset button from back and let router complete its boot cycle. Once done router will return to factory default state.
     
  12. rrossorr

    rrossorr New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks .. Then follow setup procedure as a new router and node?
     
  13. Hawk

    Hawk Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    204
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Yes, Just follow instructions in post to reset node and router, then setup normally.
     
  14. apotts

    apotts Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    With this update, my router lost its nodes. Nothing after a good 5 minutes. But I had to go out, and decided to fix it later. Came back an hour later and it had found them!
     
  15. Dean Stacey

    Dean Stacey New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    This was the smoothest firmware upgrade so far for me. Running 3 RT-AC86U's, did firmware update on control router and after logging in found it had propagated it to both nodes, no reboot required and all devices rejoined the wi-fi network without issue. I've normally had to updated the nodes separately with a manual upload and then had to reboot everything.
     
  16. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    757
    Location:
    USA
    Unfortunately, this firmware 32799 does not fix the node wireless client speed slow down/crap out defect introduced in firmware 32797 as was first described here https://www.snbforums.com/threads/a...rt-ac86u_3-0-0-4-384-32797.48520/#post-427910.

    So, it's back to firmware 21140 and holding.

    OE
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2018
    CriticJay likes this.
  17. SeeSawSam

    SeeSawSam Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    (3) rt-ac86u... and six minutes with fingers crossed. Success. I may well be on the forums complaining tomorrow... but this marks my ?5th? firmware upgrade thusfar. And never an issue with the upgrades. Just one click, no manual resets, reboots, or config. All via web client, except one via android client.
     
  18. shelleyevans

    shelleyevans Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    My AiMesh: RT-AC86U Router (FW 32799)
    Node#1 RT-AC68U (Wired Backhaul) (FW 32738)
    Node #2 RT-AC66U_B1 (WIFI Backhaul) (FW 32738)

    Was having general stability problems with 32797. My ROUTER (AC86U) would go offline every several days, fixed by reboot, so I updated to 32799 FW. I suspect my stability issues with 32797 had to do with the fact that I did not, as recommended, do a factory reset. So this time I did, on the router and both nodes. Since it was such a thrash, I decided to test performance while I was at it, to investigate @OzarkEdge's reports. I observed:

    The wired backhaul reports a transmission rate of 702 Mbps, which seems consistent with my gigabit service.
    Wired Backhaul.png
    My speed tests give me ~300Mpbs, which I expect, given that I have QoS implemented.

    The wireless backhaul reports a transmission rate of 867 Mbps, but my speed tests only give me ~140 Mbps.
    WIFI Backhaul.png
    This is about half the speed, at the WIFI backhaul. Additionally, my bufferbloat drops from a B to a C. A wired connection at the WIFI backhaul gives me the expected ~300Mbps, and my expected WIFI bufferbloat score of B.

    Other observations: the download speed is affected, not the upload speed, which remains steady whether I'm connected to router, wired or wireless node, using WIFI or LAN connection.

    I think this is a firmware issue. For my part, since I have high speeds, I'm keeping the current firmware (switching it out is not for the faint of heart!). I'll report on stability if I have issues. I'm hoping I won't!
     
  19. arthurlien

    arthurlien Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2014
    Messages:
    606
    The 32799 is coming soon for RT-AC68U and RT-AC66U_B1.
     
  20. oggy

    oggy Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    I'm having a problem with my RT-AC86U it always show Offline in the AiMesh nodes list and I only have a wall between the nodes. Any idea what is going on ?