1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

ASUS RT-AC86U Firmware version 3.0.0.4.384.81039

Discussion in 'ASUSWRT - Official' started by Rbej, Aug 22, 2019.

  1. Rbej

    Rbej New Around Here

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    LimJK, Kingp1n, joltdude and 3 others like this.
  2. Smedley

    Smedley Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2013
    Messages:
    50
    It appears that the original file has been taken down and replaced with a v2
    https://dlcdnets.asus.com/pub/ASUS/wireless/RT-AC86U/FW_RT_AC86U_300438481039_v2.zip
     
  3. follower

    follower Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Messages:
    167
    I'm scared. What if this firmware gives me other issues? I'm not gonna update it until you guys play with it.;)
    asus.gif
    ASUS Firmware Development Team.
     
  4. Ulf Thingnæs

    Ulf Thingnæs New Around Here

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Hi,

    I upgraded this morning, and have experienced faster roaming to my AI node (rt68u) and back to the AC86. So in my case it has worked better.

    I have now updated again with the V2 file. and from the looks of it. I think they forgot to trigger the "Please physically restart your router" message on the first one "version" after the upgrade, as i did not get that message this morning. Whilst updating now with the V2 file. i was told to restart it physically.

    This _could_ be that is the only difference. (the crc check code is exactly the same as far as i can tell) .
     
    Kingp1n likes this.
  5. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,545
    Location:
    USA
    Performed a webUI upgrade of 2xRT-AC86U AiMesh, reset both w/initialize, and reconfigured. Edit: Since I swap remote node with root node when upgrading to minimize network outage, all units enjoy a power cycle before and after configuration.

    I notice that Roaming Assistant 2.4 GHz default RSSI threshold changed from -55 to -70 dBm, same as for 5.0 GHz now... I hope this was intentional... I'll give it a whirl.

    Also noticed that the 5.0 GHz auto channel being used is no longer noted next to the 2.4 GHz auto channel being used (Smart Connect enabled). So, must check the Wireless Log to see channels being used.

    OE
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2019
  6. Andy1932

    Andy1932 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    119
    The issue with custom scripts(like JRFresh QOS) losing permissions after a reboot appears to have been fixed.
     
    QuikSilver likes this.
  7. Robert Iversen

    Robert Iversen New Around Here

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Waco, TX
    So I downloaded this last night into my AiMesh of 3 RT-AC86U routers (1 router and 2 nodes). This was so unstable and would very slowly load the router's page and render the AiMesh nodes. After about 4 to 6 minutes, my session locked up like it was experiencing a terrible memory leak or the page's garbage collection was failing and causing the buffer to become full. The only solution was to restart the router. I finally downloaded the the version before and all is well with things zipping along. This was very disappointing and how does one report this?
     
    VANT likes this.
  8. Rbej

    Rbej New Around Here

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Try factory reset. The best solution for all issues.
     
  9. VANT

    VANT Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    793
    Location:
    Poland
    i upload this fw to my 86u and first impresion is ... slow....very slow, dramaticly slow. I added node, and after few moments node is gone, but is visible in wifi log. After router restart node is back to gui.
     
    Robert Iversen likes this.
  10. Johnnny

    Johnnny New Around Here

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    I just updated my RT-AC68U to fw. 3.0.0.4.384_81039 but I only 2,4GHz is available to connect. 5GHz canal is turned on, set with auto settings for mode, channel, etc. But 5GHz dissaperaed from available wifi connections also, the 5G ssid is not hidden.
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2019
  11. follower

    follower Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Messages:
    167
    Thank GOD! I knew it! :p
     
  12. Rbej

    Rbej New Around Here

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    1. Update firmware
    2. Factory default with checked "Initialize all the settings, and clear all the data log for AiProtection, Traffic Analyzer, and Web History."
    3. Physically restart router

    Everything issues is gone.
     
  13. VANT

    VANT Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    793
    Location:
    Poland
    i did this three steps and my router gui is slow.
    Code:
    3. Physically restart router
    - this is done automaticly when You do factory default
     
    Robert Iversen likes this.
  14. Ronald Schwerer

    Ronald Schwerer Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    347
    Not quite. It would do a soft boot if done via firmware. A "physical" reboot would mean power off/on cycle.
     
  15. Smedley

    Smedley Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2013
    Messages:
    50
    It looks like the assoc/disassoc messages are back in the log in this firmware:

    WLCEVENTD: eth6: Assoc XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX
    WLCEVENTD: eth6: Disassoc XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX
     
  16. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,545
    Location:
    USA
    Here is the initial auto channel scanning logged so far in roughly 15 hours:

    Aug 22 19:11:17 acsd: selected channel spec: 0x1003 (3)
    Aug 22 19:11:17 acsd: Adjusted channel spec: 0x1003 (3)
    Aug 22 19:11:17 acsd: selected channel spec: 0x1003 (3)
    Aug 22 19:11:17 acsd: eth5: NONACSD channel switching to channel spec: 0x1003 (3)

    Aug 22 19:13:17 acsd: selected channel spec: 0x1002 (2)
    Aug 22 19:13:17 acsd: Adjusted channel spec: 0x1002 (2)
    Aug 22 19:13:17 acsd: selected channel spec: 0x1002 (2)
    Aug 22 19:13:17 acsd: acs_set_chspec: 0x1002 (2) for reason APCS_INIT

    Aug 22 19:13:18 acsd: selected channel spec: 0xe29b (157/80)
    Aug 22 19:13:18 acsd: Adjusted channel spec: 0xe29b (157/80)
    Aug 22 19:13:18 acsd: selected channel spec: 0xe29b (157/80)
    Aug 22 19:13:18 acsd: acs_set_chspec: 0xe29b (157/80) for reason APCS_INIT

    Aug 22 21:21:08 acsd: selected channel spec: 0xe02a (36/80)
    Aug 22 21:21:08 acsd: Adjusted channel spec: 0xe02a (36/80)
    Aug 22 21:21:08 acsd: selected channel spec: 0xe02a (36/80)
    Aug 22 21:21:10 acsd: eth6: NONACSD channel switching to channel spec: 0xe02a (36/80)

    Aug 22 23:01:26 acsd: selected channel spec: 0x100b (11)
    Aug 22 23:01:26 acsd: Adjusted channel spec: 0x100b (11)
    Aug 22 23:01:26 acsd: selected channel spec: 0x100b (11)
    Aug 22 23:01:26 acsd: eth5: NONACSD channel switching to channel spec: 0x100b (11)

    Aug 22 23:39:19 acsd: selected channel spec: 0xe09b (149/80)
    Aug 22 23:39:19 acsd: Adjusted channel spec: 0xe09b (149/80)
    Aug 22 23:39:19 acsd: selected channel spec: 0xe09b (149/80)
    Aug 22 23:39:19 acsd: eth6: NONACSD channel switching to channel spec: 0xe09b (149/80)

    Aug 22 23:40:52 acsd: selected channel spec: 0xe22a (44/80)
    Aug 22 23:40:52 acsd: Adjusted channel spec: 0xe22a (44/80)
    Aug 22 23:40:52 acsd: selected channel spec: 0xe22a (44/80)
    Aug 22 23:40:52 acsd: eth6: NONACSD channel switching to channel spec: 0xe22a (44/80)

    Aug 22 23:42:51 acsd: selected channel spec: 0xe09b (149/80)
    Aug 22 23:42:51 acsd: Adjusted channel spec: 0xe09b (149/80)
    Aug 22 23:42:51 acsd: selected channel spec: 0xe09b (149/80)
    Aug 22 23:42:53 acsd: eth6: NONACSD channel switching to channel spec: 0xe09b (149/80)

    Aug 22 23:44:04 acsd: selected channel spec: 0xe22a (44/80)
    Aug 22 23:44:04 acsd: Adjusted channel spec: 0xe22a (44/80)
    Aug 22 23:44:04 acsd: selected channel spec: 0xe22a (44/80)
    Aug 22 23:44:04 acsd: eth6: NONACSD channel switching to channel spec: 0xe22a (44/80)

    Aug 23 02:29:33 acsd: selected channel spec: 0xe09b (149/80)
    Aug 23 02:29:33 acsd: Adjusted channel spec: 0xe09b (149/80)
    Aug 23 02:29:33 acsd: selected channel spec: 0xe09b (149/80)
    Aug 23 02:29:36 acsd: eth6: NONACSD channel switching to channel spec: 0xe09b (149/80)

    Aug 23 09:59:53 acsd: selected channel spec: 0x1001 (1)
    Aug 23 09:59:53 acsd: Adjusted channel spec: 0x1001 (1)
    Aug 23 09:59:53 acsd: selected channel spec: 0x1001 (1)
    Aug 23 09:59:55 acsd: eth5: NONACSD channel switching to channel spec: 0x1001 (1)

    Aug 23 10:30:53 acsd: selected channel spec: 0x1003 (3)
    Aug 23 10:30:53 acsd: Adjusted channel spec: 0x1003 (3)
    Aug 23 10:30:53 acsd: selected channel spec: 0x1003 (3)
    Aug 23 10:30:54 acsd: eth5: NONACSD channel switching to channel spec: 0x1003 (3)


    So, currently on channels 3 and 149 as reported in the Wireless Log.

    I (finally) realized I had to disable the experimental setting 'Use channel width' in WiFi Analyzer Classic to display the correct 5.0 GHz channel.

    OE
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2019
  17. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,545
    Location:
    USA
    If you have not done so, I would upgrade, webUI factory default reset w/initialize all units, reconfigure from scratch, and cycle power all units. Then consider reporting anything not working right.

    OE
     
    Robert Iversen and Kingp1n like this.
  18. SteveK

    SteveK New Around Here

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    I run a 3 node AIMesh with AC86U as the main and two AC68U nodes connected by Ethernet cables. Since updating with this firmware release, I am unable to access the web GUI or connect via the mobile app after about an hour. A power cycle of the main router brings it back and I'm good for about another hour... Network traffic is still routing as expected.
     
    Robert Iversen and VANT like this.
  19. VANT

    VANT Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    793
    Location:
    Poland
    after one day uptime gui is not accessable, mobile app says login failed, but internet work. only manual power cycle or ssh....
    IMO this fw is relased by mistake.
     
    Robert Iversen likes this.
  20. ryan806

    ryan806 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Since flashing this firmware I have had frequent 5Ghz disconnets, even the GUI is unaccessable. I have performed a factory reset and this does not fix the issue.
     
    sdmf74, Robert Iversen and VANT like this.