1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Asus RT-AC87U DHCP server menu problem

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by tvferret, Sep 20, 2018.

  1. tvferret

    tvferret New Around Here

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Hi,

    I have a Merlin 384.5 installed. All working like a charm. Recently I changed some settings in DHCP server menu, added some manually assigned IPs etc. After applying the changes, the DHCP server settings tab seems to be broken, when clicking on the DHCP server menu, I get only that frame, the rest of the screen is gone, the manually assigned ip list is empty and I am unable to change any settings, the Apply button does not work.

    I tried everything I could think of, incl. uploading new firmware. The last thing to try would be a factory reset which obviously I'd like to avoid.



    Any ideas?

    Thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

    • dhcp.PNG
      dhcp.PNG
      File size:
      304.5 KB
      Views:
      43
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,482
    Location:
    UK
    When you added the manually assigned devices did you use non-alphanumeric characters in any of the names?
     
  4. tvferret

    tvferret New Around Here

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    I don't thinks so but I am not 100% sure. What I remember doing is modifying one of the existing manual assignments and modifying one of the radio button settings (can't remember which one exactly). I added a new manual entry (filled in text boxes) but such an entry already existed in the table (for the same MAC and IP address) but did not use the plus button to actually add it to the table. And then hit Apply.
     
  5. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,482
    Location:
    UK
    Same problem reported here. Try SSHing into the router and resetting the NVRAM variable.

    nvram set dhcp_staticlist=""
    nvram commit
     
  6. tvferret

    tvferret New Around Here

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Yeap, that fixed it! Thanks! It was an apostrophe in one of the hostnames. Exported the nvram variable, fixed it and re-imported. All working now. Once again, thanks!
     
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!