1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Asus RT-AC87U (WRT-Merlin) and IPv6

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by giopas, Oct 18, 2018.

  1. giopas

    giopas Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    66
    Hello,

    Today I have contacted by my ISP to propose a new broadband connection.

    I currently have a public IPv4 line connected to my ISP modem which connects to my ASUS RT-AC87U with AsusWRT-Merlin 384.7.

    Behind the router I have a couple of QNAP NASes and one Vu+ decoder that I can access remotely (using QNAP's DDNS "myqnapcloud").

    The ISP is now proposing a new contract with IPv6. I would be required to use one of their modem router, but I already think to use it as modem only, leaving my ASUS RT-AC87U to do the usual job.

    However I do not know how to configure my router to make it work. I know that on Advanced Settings, there is a section on IPv6, but I just want to ensure everything will continue to work.

    The options are:
    - Disable
    - Native
    - Static IPv6
    - Passthrough
    - FLET'S IPv6 service
    - Tunnel 6to4
    - Tunnel 6in4
    - Tunnel 6rd

    Can I kindly ask you some guidance? Beside the increased broadband speed , what are the other pros and are there any cons to do so?

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. giopas

    giopas Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    66
    Hello, sorry to come back and up this discussion. Anyone who could be able to guide me on this? Thanks a lot!
     
  3. GHammer

    GHammer Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Messages:
    228
    You'll need to know what sort of IPV6 your ISP is providing.
    I have Comcast cable here and use Native DHCP-PD.
    No issues for me.
     
  4. Mutzli

    Mutzli Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Messages:
    465
    upload_2018-10-23_14-48-41.png
    Here is my config. IPv6 DNS Setting is configured to use Cloudflare instead of my ISP's. If you leave it on enabled it should fetch your ISP's DNS.