1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

ASUS RT-AC88U Firmware version 3.0.0.4.384.21045

Discussion in 'ASUSWRT - Official' started by Squall Leonhart, Jun 2, 2018.

  1. Squall Leonhart

    Squall Leonhart Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    56
    Version 3.0.0.4.384.21045
    2018/06/01
    45.9 MBytes

    ASUS RT-AC88U Firmware version 3.0.0.4.384.21045
    - Modified the EULA for DDNS, AiProtection, Adaptive QoS, Traffic Analyzer, Web history, Feedback.
    - Add Privacy page in Advanced settings
    - Fixed IPv6 bugs
    - Modified USB 3.0 related strings.
    - Increased port forwarding rules limit from 32 to 64.
    - Added more protection mechanism for OpenVPN account.
    - Fixed AiMesh bandwidth and extension channel sync issue.


    Please unzip the firmware file first then check the MD5 code.
    MD5: d90fcb4d587c6526cd22fec4f37d9a16

    http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/wireless/RT-AC88U/FW_RT_AC88U_300438421045.ZIP
     
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2018
    Natey2 likes this.
  2. Gregory Phillips

    Gregory Phillips Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2017
    Messages:
    390
    Location:
    Wherever I want to be
    Thank you for posting this Squall as my router doesn't show it yet it is posted on the router product page.
     
  3. MustacheSwe

    MustacheSwe New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Does anyone have more information about what "more protection" for OpenVPN means? What is it exactly that has changed with this new firware release?
     
  4. Ryu Connor

    Ryu Connor Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Setting up media bridge from a factory reset is still broken. The wizard doesn't ask for a username and password to be configured and thus the software gets stuck in a loop of rebooting back into the configuration wizard. There is no way this was unit tested by the developer, much less QA tested by someone else in the department.

    The workaround is to setup the device as an AP and then convert the device over to media bridge.
     
  5. MustacheSwe

    MustacheSwe New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    I have now updated the firmware on my router to this new version. I cannot see anything new in the OpenVPN settings, neither client nor server. So I guess it must be some behind-the-scenes protection Asus has increased?..
     
  6. Squall Leonhart

    Squall Leonhart Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    56
    This version has terrible wifi, looks like the power saving is sporadically preventing connections from picking up speed.
     
    Grisu likes this.
  7. fax

    fax Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Messages:
    310
    Can't see that here.... all is the same as previous version, i.e. stable.
     
    bones5050 likes this.
  8. Ryu Connor

    Ryu Connor Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Wi-Fi in router mode is working quite well for me. Media bridge mode on the other hand is a disaster, with the driver constantly dropping connection from the router and requiring a reboot.
     
  9. chiquito

    chiquito Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    It turns out that I have an aimesh network mounted with a main router ac-88u and the node ac86u at a distance more or less than 15 meters the node of the main router ..
    when I'm near the node I connect to it but when I'm near the main router is still connected to the node I do not know how to connect the main router .. it's as if it did not disconnect from the node ..
    Any solution.
    Thank you..
     
  10. agilani

    agilani Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2012
    Messages:
    454
    I have the same issue with wireless on the ac88 for the latest code but only for 2.4ghz. The 5 ghz and my repeaters (not amesh) are all working ok.\

    I'm trying to see if I can find a real live engineer at asus to work with me on this, but so far am getting the generic responses.
     
  11. arthurlien

    arthurlien Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2014
    Messages:
    606
    Can you send feedback with system log, wifi log by Feedback function?

    我從使用 Tapatalk 的 ASUS_Z012DA 發送
     
  12. agilani

    agilani Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2012
    Messages:
    454
    I did that, but it just goes into a black hole.
     
  13. agilani

    agilani Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2012
    Messages:
    454
    You can't control how you connect to aimesh. I ended up going back to using repeater mode after i tried it out. At least this way i can troubleshoot exactly where my problem is.
     
  14. jass

    jass Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    34
    I have one ac88 in router mode (not aimesh) with DDNS working fine, but I activated DDNS just before I updated to this last fw version.

    Now I've tried to activate DDNS on two different ac88 routers after I updated to this fw version, and nothing happens when I press Apply... (almost true, on one a popup window asking me to agree to lets encypts terms showed up, then nothing more happens)

    Anyone experienced the same, or know a fix?
     
  15. Natey2

    Natey2 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    I tried to do the update using the firmware's built-in update option, and it said it updated it, but the router didn't reboot and I am still at v3.0.0.4.384_20379.
    Maybe I'll just stick with the current version I have.
     
  16. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,294
    make a factory default and initzialize and try again.
     
  17. Natey2

    Natey2 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    I manually downloaded and installed the update and rebooted the router, and all seems fine now.
    Doing a factory reset would require me to enter all the custom settings manually again. Is there a way of saving custom settings and loading those back?
    I do backup the firmware settings with each firmware update.

    Sent from my SM-G930T using Tapatalk
     
  18. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,294
    yes, but then why do a factory reset?
     
  19. Natey2

    Natey2 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    I thought that was what you meant by a "factory default and initialize".

    Sent using Tapatalk
     
  20. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,294
    after factory default router knows nothing, if you load your saved config it is as before, and with all errors or problems ...