1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Asus RT-AX92u and Intel AX200 wireless adapter

Discussion in 'ASUS AX Routers & Adapters' started by taz291819, Jan 24, 2020.

  1. taz291819

    taz291819 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    I found an Intel AX200 wireless card for my Asus G55-VW and installed it today (with the latest Intel drivers).

    It would connect to the router just fine, but not in AX mode.

    To remedy this, I changed the 5Ghz-2 band to AX mode only, 160Mhz only, and the channel to 100.

    After applying the changes, it only took about 60-90 seconds for my laptop to see it and connect.

    Just though I'd put this out there for anyone having problems.

    btw, the router is running the latest firmware as well.
     
  2. thiggins

    thiggins Mr. Easy Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    14,146
    So you're saying you were able to connect to the 5 GHz backhaul radio? The two-stream client connect radios do not support AX.
     
  3. taz291819

    taz291819 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Correct, connected to the backhaul. If you're not using it in a AI Mesh setup, the backhaul radio shows up like normal.
     
  4. Gouldin

    Gouldin Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2015
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    The backhaul can always be unhidden too, been working fine for me in mesh mode for a couple of months this way
     
    taz291819 likes this.
  5. taz291819

    taz291819 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Via web-interface or just through SSH?

    My parents are about to purchase the 2-pack for their house, and I'll have to set it up for them, that's why I'm asking.
     
  6. Gouldin

    Gouldin Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2015
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I just unhidden it in the webui, been working fine that way ever since :)
     
    taz291819 likes this.