1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

ASUS RT3100 conflicting with NAD T758 v3

Discussion in 'General Wireless Discussion' started by shades228, Jun 8, 2018.

  1. shades228

    shades228 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Hello,

    I have an AC3100 and something in it is conflicting with my AVR which is a NAD T758 v3. This AVR has a webui and needs to be able to be detected by software on a PC. I finally got it to work once after I disabled Samba but then stopped working again. I cannot ping the avr either.

    Currently I have it setup as an assigned IP through DHCP. I have UPNP enabled as well as port trigger enabled. Any help would be appreciated as I need to be able to access this consistently to setup the DSP in the AVR.
     
  2. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    12,114
    Location:
    UK
    Have you successfully gone through the setup procedure in the NAD's manual and switched the NAD from "hotspot" mode to being connected to the Asus? If so the NAD should show as being connected on the router's System Log > Wireless Log page.

    (WAN)UPnP and port trigger are to do with the firewall and the ability to connect to your home network from the internet. This has nothing to do with the NAD.
     
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2018
  3. shades228

    shades228 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Messages:
    3

    Yes I have this is how I was able to set it up with an assigned ip.
     
  4. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    12,114
    Location:
    UK
    Are the NAD and the PC both connected to the same wireless network? Are you using any of the wireless guest networks?
     
  5. shades228

    shades228 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Everything was on the same network and subnet.

    What I did notice is that my device list was constantly refreshing. When the items showed up they would have the correct connect time. I went ahead and initialized a factory default. This made some small changes, such as not separating the wireless network and some other small things. However after this it has worked every single time. I'm guessing that the constant firmware updates and never doing a factory reset it just took it's toll.