1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

[Asuswrt-Merlin 384.9] RT-AC86U

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by UTAVATU, Mar 23, 2019.

  1. UTAVATU

    UTAVATU New Around Here

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Gdynia, Poland
    Dear Friends

    I am happy owner of ASUS RT-AC86U and I have installed Asuswrt-Merlin firmware 384.9. I would like to ask you some questions:

    1. I use DDNS asuscomm.com to "Enable Web Access from WAN" with "Let's Encrypt Authority X3". I would like to ask about "Factory default" and my unique Host Name for DDNS. Will I be able to use the same Host Name after "Factory default"? What will happen with my Server Certificate from "Let's Encrypt Authority X3"?

    2. I have enabled FTP to share my USB HDD over my local network. I would like to add this FTP share to my NVIDIA Shield, but there I need to enter as "ftp://username:p[email protected]:21/share/".

    - Does username and password are my ASUS RT-AC86U access?
    - Does hostname should be local IP of the router or may I enter DDNS with my unique hostname in asuscomm.com?
    - What should I enter for share? My USB HDD is sda2 and there is only one folder called RT-AC86U.

    3. I would like to use OpenVPN only for one device in my network. Where is the option to choose, which device will connect via OpenVPN Client?

    Thank you in advance for your time, help and support.

    Sincerely
     
  2. martinr

    martinr Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,699
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Clark Griswald, L&LD and Zonkd like this.
  3. UTAVATU

    UTAVATU New Around Here

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Gdynia, Poland
    Dear martinr

    May you be so kind and add link to the original post of Developer about web access?

    Do you know answers for my questions from the first post?

    Thank you for your fast reply and time.

    Sincerely
     
  4. martinr

    martinr Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,699
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    The link was inside my link; here it is:

    https://www.snbforums.com/threads/e...wan-but-keep-http-from-lan.42521/#post-361843

    Here’s what he said:

    Personally however, I do not recommend opening even HTTPS to the WAN. Asuswrt's web server is poorly secured, and has had numerous security issues over the years. Best to limit it to LAN only, and use a VPN to remotely access it.

    That was back in 2017. It’s likely he would be even more forceful in his comments today.

    And yes, your Asuscomm.com address will still be available to you after the reset to factory default settings. Of course, you will need to enter it manually. That DDNS address is tied to that specific router, too.

    I can’t offer advice on your other questions but I’m sure others more qualified will.

    One golden nugget: read L&LD’s guide to the factory reset at:

    https://www.snbforums.com/threads/n...l-and-manual-configuration.27115/#post-205573

    If you follow it you will have a reliable stable router. And read the whole topic, too, there is more good information in it.
     
    Clark Griswald and L&LD like this.
  5. Zonkd

    Zonkd Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Messages:
    460
    Second what Martin said about no WAN access.

    You can login to SMB or FTP with the routers default user account, which is the username and password used to login to the routers web UI. Or you can create new users with different username and password. Explore and experiment the web UI and you’ll see.

    If NVIDIA shield remains inside LAN then use the IP address of the router which is by default 192.168.1.1. You only need to use the asuscomm hostname if you are outside of the LAN
     
    L&LD and martinr like this.
  6. DAVID LONG

    DAVID LONG Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2018
    Messages:
    49
    I think the 86u comes with 192.168.50.1 as the default.
     
  7. Zonkd

    Zonkd Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Messages:
    460
    Mine didn’t.
     
    L&LD likes this.
  8. Marin

    Marin Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    598
    Interesting! I didn’t think they would come with different default IPs.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  9. DAVID LONG

    DAVID LONG Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2018
    Messages:
    49
    Marin likes this.
  10. Marin

    Marin Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    598
  11. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    29,849
    Location:
    Canada
    Marin and Stevens243 like this.
  12. UTAVATU

    UTAVATU New Around Here

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Gdynia, Poland
    Dear Friends

    I have one from Poland and here it's 192.168.1.1.

    Any experiences with problems described in questions: 2 and 3 from the first post?

    After flashing 384.9 and factory default, I have SMB for USB 3.0 and Port Forwarding enabled, RAM usage 79%, is it normal? ...with FTP server c.a. 90%.

    Thank you in advance for your replies.

    Sincerely
     
  13. Stevens243

    Stevens243 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    San Diego
    I saw what Merlin reports. I added a new 86U (as an AP) to my existing 88U but when I installed Merlin FW, after I factory reset the 86 (and made it the router) it booted up the first time as x.x.50.1. Took me a few minutes to understand why I couldn't get in via webgui over LAN...
     
  14. Martineau

    Martineau Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    2,046
    Location:
    UK
  15. Sanna1967

    Sanna1967 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    Canada
    I think it depends on the region, but mine comes with 192.168.50.1 by default, this can be changed in the DHCP server tab
     
  16. Zonkd

    Zonkd Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Messages:
    460
    Be mindful of the risks using port forwarding to expose services on your LAN if they are not defended against hacking attempts.
     
  17. UTAVATU

    UTAVATU New Around Here

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Gdynia, Poland
    Dear Friends

    I would like to use Zabbix with RT-AC86U via SNMP is it possible?
    Can I also install package zabbix-agent on RT-AC86U?

    Thank you in advance for your reply.

    Sincerely
     
  18. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    8,597
    I don't think it's possible on RT-AC86U?

    https://www.zabbix.com/requirements
     
  19. UTAVATU

    UTAVATU New Around Here

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Gdynia, Poland
    Dear L&LD

    There is no Linux on RT-AC86U?

    Linux version 4.1.27 ([email protected]) (gcc version 5.3.0 (Buildroot 2016.02) ) #2 SMP PREEMPT Sun Mar 24 18:48:25 EDT 2019

    Sincerely
     
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2019
  20. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    8,597
    You may be right, but it isn't only a matter of having some version of Linux, there may be other libraries which are needed and the resources on any consumer router are very, very limited (RAM, storage space, NVRAM (if needed) and CPU 'power').

    If it was possible, you would think that the 'requirements' link I posted would have listed at least some routers that have the capability, no?