1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Asuswrt-Merlin 385.15 - OpenVPN fails to connect (AC86U)

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by player2020, Feb 15, 2020.

  1. player2020

    player2020 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Hi there,

    I currently upgraded my ASUS router from an RT-AC51U to RT-AC86U to increase my wifi coverage and for openVPN Selective routing.
    On my old AC51U configuring the OpenVPN client worked perfectly. How ever after purchasing the AC86U and upgrading the firmware to 384.15 Merlin i’ve not been able to get the VPN to connect and constantly get the following error:

    Error connecting - Authentication failed

    Log files shows the following lines that may indicate a problem:
    1. WARNING: this configuration may cache passwords in memory -- use the auth-nocache option to prevent this.
    2. SENT CONTROL [uk1051.nordvpn.com]: 'PUSH_REQUEST' (status=1)
    3. AUTH: Received control message: AUTH_FAILED
    4. SIGTERM[soft,auth-failure] received, process exiting
    I’m following the below (url) process provided by NordVPN but the menu settings on the this refer to ASUS RT-AC87U with version 380.59 so the menu settings seem to differ from 384.15 therefore I can only think there’s some simple configuration I’m not aware of?

    https://nordvpn.com/tutorials/asustwrt-merlin/openvpn/

    Note*
    I have checked my NordVPN credentials and they are fine.

    Any comments would be much appreciated.



    Virgin Hub3 (Modem Mode) - RT-AC86U on 384.15 Merlin firmware
     
  2. fourty6and2

    fourty6and2 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    When I setup my rt-ac86u to connect to ProtonVPN, I was getting an authentication error as well. Not sure if Nord is similar, but there is a different set of login credentials to use when not using their native app.

    worth checking anyhow.
     
    player2020 likes this.
  3. player2020

    player2020 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks for the reply however with Nord there is only one set of credentials i use for both the native app and and OpenVPN via the router. This is how its been working for 2 years via the old AC51U

    Cheers
     
    fourty6and2 likes this.
  4. fourty6and2

    fourty6and2 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Maybe try using a different configuration file and setup client 2 (one that’s not configured).
     
    player2020 likes this.
  5. player2020

    player2020 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    I've tried 4 different ones already however only using UDP, but will use Client 2 to configure TCP and see if that makes any difference.

    Thanks
     
  6. player2020

    player2020 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Just tried TCP on Client 2 and get exactly the same outcome...Error connecting - Authentication failed
     
  7. player2020

    player2020 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Just confirm a couple of things.

    This is the customised configuration I'm using:

    remote-cert-tls server
    remote-random
    nobind
    tun-mtu 1500
    tun-mtu-extra 32
    mssfix 1450
    persist-key
    persist-tun
    ping-timer-rem
    reneg-sec 0
    #log /tmp/vpn.log

    This is the DNS Servers I've entered in the WAN settings:
    103.86.96.100
    103.86.99.100
     
  8. fourty6and2

    fourty6and2 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Maat236 and player2020 like this.
  9. player2020

    player2020 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    SUCCESS

    Hi,
    I finally worked out what the problem was:
    I was using my password key manager app to copy and paste the username then switch screens to go back and copy and paste the password. What I did not realise is that when I copied the Nord username and left the screen, the password manager auto switched to the Asus router credentials page, when i returned to copy the password, I was copying the wrong password.
    I only noticed it when i decided to view password and was going to manually enter the details.

    Many thanks for all your suggestions as it actually prompted me to delve a little deeper thus resolving the issue.
     
    fourty6and2 likes this.