Release Asuswrt-Merlin 386.1 is now available

  • ATTENTION! As of November 1, 2020, you are not able to reply to threads 6 months after the thread is opened if there are more than 500 posts in the thread.
    Threads will not be locked, so posts may still be edited by their authors.
    Just start a new thread on the topic to post if you get an error message when trying to reply to a thread.
Status
Not open for further replies.

dave14305

Part of the Furniture
You're correct, dave14305 -- I did move from Asus stock to Merlin 304.19 without a factory reset!

Here's the latest SSH output:

ASUSWRT-Merlin RT-AC86U 384.19_0 Fri Aug 14 19:19:51 UTC 2020
[email protected]:/tmp/home/root# nvram show 2>/dev/null | grep ^cfg_
cfg_alias=Living Room
cfg_check=7
cfg_cost=0
cfg_device_list=<RT-AC86U>192.168.1.1>D4:5D:64:0D:6A:08>1
cfg_fwstatus=7
cfg_group=5FAA0AC7763855A7C562C78E32A5EB91
cfg_master=1
cfg_maxlevel=0
cfg_obstatus=1
cfg_recount=0
cfg_rejoin=0
cfg_relist=
cfg_upgrade=1
cfg_wifi_quality=-65
[email protected]:/tmp/home/root#

Appreciate your advice... would a factory reset resolve this issue?
Run this and then upgrade to 386.1 and reset after the upgrade. Do it before @L&LD wakes up.
Code:
nvram set cfg_check=9
nvram unset cfg_upgrade
nvram commit
 

Jeffrey Young

Very Senior Member
Why? It's a read-only partition, so that extra unused flash wont do anything for you.

Good point - chuck it up to a Friday moment. Thanks
 

dave14305

Part of the Furniture
You're correct, dave14305 -- I did move from Asus stock to Merlin 304.19 without a factory reset!

Here's the latest SSH output:

ASUSWRT-Merlin RT-AC86U 384.19_0 Fri Aug 14 19:19:51 UTC 2020
[email protected]:/tmp/home/root# nvram show 2>/dev/null | grep ^cfg_
cfg_alias=Living Room
cfg_check=7
cfg_cost=0
cfg_device_list=<RT-AC86U>192.168.1.1>D4:5D:64:0D:6A:08>1
cfg_fwstatus=7
cfg_group=5FAA0AC7763855A7C562C78E32A5EB91
cfg_master=1
cfg_maxlevel=0
cfg_obstatus=1
cfg_recount=0
cfg_rejoin=0
cfg_relist=
cfg_upgrade=1
cfg_wifi_quality=-65
[email protected]:/tmp/home/root#

Appreciate your advice... would a factory reset resolve this issue?
I'm also very confused by your command prompt showing RT-AC68U as the device hostname, but you say you have an RT-AC86U. Did you also restore a config from a 68U to an 86U? You will be in @L&LD's doghouse if you did. :)
 

L&LD

Part of the Furniture
Thanks for the good laugh gentlemen. lol...

@Fred2u the following link may be useful to stay out of the doghouse, er, I mean to get your router back to a good/known state where the router is using the expected defaults of the firmware installed on it.

Best Practice Update/Setup Router/AiMesh Node(s) 2021
 

Fred2u

Occasional Visitor
Too late! :eek:
Oops, I guess I am totally & completely guilty as charged and my only (small) excuse is that I'm a true newbie who often tries to go beyond his capabilities. I will repent tough and follow LD&L's "Best Practice..." link this time! Thanks to both of you, gents -- really appreciate it!
And, dave14305, you're again correct: that AC68U is indeed the result of a "desperate" use of a configuration file from my former AC68U to the 86U, which I had forgotten about. I promise to behave better:mad::)
 

Clark Griswald

Senior Member
@Fred2u
Luckily this will be the last time anyone will ever make that mistake, since this Forum is loaded with diligent "searchers" and "readers" that always do clean installs on freshly reset routers.

Stay Safe Everyone
 

randomName

Very Senior Member
Try disabling upnp security if you havent already? That might fix your problem

I have 'Enable UPnP' set to 'No'

I also just did a full nuke to my entire networking too. A firmware came in for my cable modem, updated that, in the process I completely initialized my router and set it up again from scratch, and the issue still persists. Does Virtual Server / Port Forwarding also need to be enabled under the WAN tab? That's been 'Off'. I've just been on the Open Nat page. I can enable it after it disables and it stays on but it seems maybe there is logical steps to take, e.g. In the Open Nat page, Add all the game rules first, then hit apply, then Enable Port Forwarding in Open Nat.

Again, this is on the AC 86U

EDIT: Oh, ok. After I re-enable the 'Enable Port Forwarding' in 'Open Nat', Virtual Server / Port Forwarding sets to 'On' in the WAN page. But there are no rules set under the WAN page, just the 'Open Nat' page.

EDIT2: I must be doing something wrong somewhere.. I don't normally do port forwarding for gaming.
 
Last edited:

skeal

Part of the Furniture
EDIT2: I must be doing something wrong somewhere.. I don't normally do port forwarding for gaming
I get the same results. I turned on the open nat port forwarding switch, checked port forwarding it was turned on. Added a game and the settings applied, it never shows in port forwarding. However if you go to the system log page, check the port forwarding tab. This shows the correct information you are after.
 

randomName

Very Senior Member
@skeal

Ok, I sees it, heh.

Just curious, do I also need to have UPnP enabled for it to work properly? Gaming on PC only.

Thanks!
 
Last edited:

skeal

Part of the Furniture

skeal

Part of the Furniture
You are manually opening required ports, UPNP does this or tries to automatically for you, but UPNP is not something you want to leave on. Also when done playing you should turn open nat off again, so as not to advertise open ports when not gaming.
 

shabbs

Senior Member

RMerlin

Asuswrt-Merlin dev
386.1_2 is now available, resolving a couple of issues.

Code:
386.1_2 (12-Feb-2021)
- NEW: Added snmp support to the RT-AX86U.
- UPDATED: inadyn to 2.8.1.
- UPDATED: nano to 5.5.
- CHANGED: Use local OUI database instead of remote one hosted
           on Asus's server (allows queries to work even when
           accessing webui over https)
- CHANGED: If dropbear cannot create keys in /jffs then
           create temporary ones in /etc so SSH can work even
           without a working JFFS partition.
- FIXED: Missing Game Mode on RT-AC88U
- FIXED: Non-working 160 MHz settings for RT-AC88U region/versions
         that should support it
- FIXED: Missing Instant Guard to RT-AX56U and RT-AC88U.
- FIXED: IPv6 ending with "::" were considered invalid on the
         webui (was breaking the Prefix field on the 6in4 tunnel
         page for instance).
- FIXED: OUI lookups on site survey page not working
         (for non-HND models)
- FIXED: Wifi Radar missing on GT-AC2900
- FIXED: Netools-enabled pages not used by GT-AC2900 and
         RT-AX86U
- FIXED: GeForce NOW UPNP not working
- FIXED: Erasing the JFFS partition would often require a second
         reboot since the operation failed when encountering
         a bad block.  These are now properly skipped.
- FIXED: Parental Control's time scheduler not working properly.
 

ATLga

Senior Member
386.1_2 is now available, resolving a couple of issues.

Code:
386.1_2 (12-Feb-2021)
- NEW: Added snmp support to the RT-AX86U.
- UPDATED: inadyn to 2.8.1.
- UPDATED: nano to 5.5.
- CHANGED: Use local OUI database instead of remote one hosted
           on Asus's server (allows queries to work even when
           accessing webui over https)
- CHANGED: If dropbear cannot create keys in /jffs then
           create temporary ones in /etc so SSH can work even
           without a working JFFS partition.
- FIXED: Missing Game Mode on RT-AC88U
- FIXED: Non-working 160 MHz settings for RT-AC88U region/versions
         that should support it
- FIXED: Missing Instant Guard to RT-AX56U and RT-AC88U.
- FIXED: IPv6 ending with "::" were considered invalid on the
         webui (was breaking the Prefix field on the 6in4 tunnel
         page for instance).
- FIXED: OUI lookups on site survey page not working
         (for non-HND models)
- FIXED: Wifi Radar missing on GT-AC2900
- FIXED: Netools-enabled pages not used by GT-AC2900 and
         RT-AX86U
- FIXED: GeForce NOW UPNP not working
- FIXED: Erasing the JFFS partition would often require a second
         reboot since the operation failed when encountering
         a bad block.  These are now properly skipped.
- FIXED: Parental Control's time scheduler not working properly.
Running smooth, Thanks
 

IshWishDish

New Around Here
Apple: any old or new Mac, iPad or iPhone (the other stuff like pods I have no clue but I do not think it will be different) (hence why Apple themselves advize very often "reset network settings" as a solution for WiFi or connection problems without further explanation).

BTW: Nest products have the same problem when your router firmware changes. (see their solutions when you have connection problems.
  • MU-MIMO uses a special form of beamforming that is part of the 802.11ac standard. It works in 5 GHz only.
  • MU-MIMO theoretically enables up to four devices to share the same Wi-Fi airtime. Many 4x4 based designs support only up to three simultaneous devices, 3x3 designs support up to two, 2x2 designs can't support any.
  • You need both MU-MIMO enabled routers and devices to benefit from MU-MIMO
  • You need at least two MU-MIMO devices to get any benefit from MU-MIMO
  • MU-MIMO works only for downlink data (moving from router to device). It provides no benefit for uplink
  • MU-MIMO works best with strong to medium strength signals
  • MU-MIMO does not increase range
If you google you can find more about Mu-Mimo.

https://www.snbforums.com/threads/rt-ac5300-performance-security-guide.45710/ gives you a nice direction on how to configure your Merlin firmware after flashing following the directions of user L&LD.

So to answer your MU-MIMO questions: I do not think you will miss MU-MIMO and no it is not a temporary fix as it is in the architecture of MU-MIMO.

I think choosing the right channel for your Wi-Fi is more important to ensure optimal range and transmission speed. The less crowded your neighborhood is with WiFi routers the better.

See yah!
Thank you very much for the informative and patient response. I did google more after this, and see the hatred for the MU-MIMO implementation is a universal constant.
 

IshWishDish

New Around Here
@raion969 Did you make any further progress with your AC5300 issues?
All - I tried all of the items suggested in this thread, Even tried the 386.2 alpha (I see the full version is now available). No luck. Everything was working great for me in 384.19.

While on the 386.x line, I get frequent wifi disconnects, significantly reduced range, and seriously reduced speeds.

I tried the current stock firmware from Asus (a beta posted early this month, so very current). It has the same problems, so it seems like the base code Merlin is using is having these problems on the 5300. Yet somehow I see some folks have success on the 5300 in the 386.x release... not sure why only a few of us are so unlucky.

For now, I went with DD-WRT. Configuration is awful compared to Merlin, but my issues are gone (so are all the great Merlin/Yaz/etc. features I got used to... :( ) . I will keep an eye on things here to see if more people report the RT-AC5300 issues are fixed.

Thanks all again!
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Latest threads

Sign Up For SNBForums Daily Digest

Get an update of what's new every day delivered to your mailbox. Sign up here!
Top