Release Asuswrt-Merlin 386.4 is now available

Status
Not open for further replies.

chewy74

Occasional Visitor
SSH into your router and open the file /etc/dnsmasq.conf and see what is at line 26. DNSmasq does not seem to like what ever name is on that line.
I don't have a dnsmask.conf file
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot_20220104-135149.png
    Screenshot_20220104-135149.png
    211.3 KB · Views: 189

Starrbuck

Senior Member
RT-AX86U rock steady on 386.4 - many thanks to @RMerlin and the alpha/beta testers.

I have noted the Change Log info regarding DNSSEC - but no advisory about having to turn "Enable DNSSEC support" to Yes - instead of No as it was in previous firmware releases.

View attachment 38235

I can't get consistent results without the above change to YES from any of these test sites ...
https://rootcanary.org/test.html
http://dnssec.vs.uni-due.de/
http://0skar.cz/dns/en/
http://en.conn.internet.nl/connection/

Anyone else found the same need to change. It doesn't matter whether I use Cloudflare of Quad9 - fails DNSSEC test if set to No as before.
I'm still set to No and DNSSEC works, but I am using Unbound installed from amtm.
 

kernol

Very Senior Member
I'm still set to No and DNSSEC works, but I am using Unbound installed from amtm.
Thanks for that - what firmware version were you on before and have you dirty flashed for some time - or done a full factory reset and setup after flashing 386.4?
 

Starrbuck

Senior Member
Thanks for that - what firmware version were you on before and have you dirty flashed for some time - or done a full factory reset and setup after flashing 386.4?
I was on 386.3_2 and I usually just do a dirty upgrade as I did this time. I had the nvram internet disconnected issue but running the three commands fixed it.
 

Jeffrey Young

Very Senior Member
Code:
< dhcp-host=C0:EE:FB:35:44:5D,set:C0:EE:FB:35:44:5D. OnePlus One,192.168.x. xxx

This device is not in use and not even powered on.

Get rid of the space in the host name. Generally speaking, no spaces and no special characters. You can't edit the /etc/dnsmasq.conf file directly (it is dynamically built each time the service is restarted).

I am assuming you will have to edit the static address in the GUI or edit your /jffs/configs/dnsmasq.conf.add file if you are using that.
 

Jeffrey Young

Very Senior Member
I removed line 26 from the dnsmasq.conf and it appears to have solved the problem

Thanks for your help

If you edited the /tmp/dnsmasq.conf file directly, then chances are the issue will come back as this file is dynamically built. try issuing a service restart_dnsmasq then have a look at the file again to see if that line came back. If it does, then the router is getting the bogus info from somewhere (either the static IP list in the GUI or the custom config files).
 

chewy74

Occasional Visitor
I removed line 26 from the dnsmasq.conf and it appears to have solved the problem

Thanks for your
If you edited the /tmp/dnsmasq.conf file directly, then chances are the issue will come back as this file is dynamically built. try issuing a service restart_dnsmasq then have a look at the file again to see if that line came back. If it does, then the router is getting the bogus info from somewhere (either the static IP list in the GUI or the custom config files).
I removed it through the web gui.
 

vampd

New Around Here
Upgraded from 386.3_2 to 386.4.
Anyone seen an issue with the VPN enabled, a specific IP address (Apple TV) redirected to WAN, AppleTV does detect the ISP address. However streaming applications aren't working, stop VPN client, streaming applications everything is working. Also Killswitch isn't working any longer, like in the previous build.
 

Viktor Jaep

Very Senior Member
Upgraded from 386.3_2 to 386.4.
Anyone seen an issue with the VPN enabled, a specific IP address (Apple TV) redirected to WAN, AppleTV does detect the ISP address. However streaming applications aren't working, stop VPN client, streaming applications everything is working. Also Killswitch isn't working any longer, like in the previous build.
What do your VPN Director rules say?
 

vampd

New Around Here
What do your VPN Director rules say?
Apple TV has a DHCP reserved address, VPN director shows green next to the IP Address with the WAN interface. Tried 384.4 restoring the backup configuration by rebooting the router. Didn't work.
Moved back to 386.3_2, restored the configuration before the upgrade, per release notes, the issue no longer exists. Unless anyone has any ideas, going to stay with the previous build. Unless I need to update to the latest build and reset my router back to default settings and rebuild. That wouldn't be ideal.
 

learning_curve

Regular Contributor
Thank you again, I think No-IP may be the best solution at this moment!
As per my post, it's possibly worth a try, for you, in the current IPv6 DDNS situation
I want to know if I just sign up for a No-IP account, and then fill in the account in the router GUI, can it work?
You have several choices for DDNS setup on your router, they are all covered / detailed in here: https://github.com/RMerl/asuswrt-merlin.ng/wiki/DDNS-services
It mainly depends on, IF you'll use more than one DDNS provider's services concurrently, or, just one, plus IF you want to add additional inadyn functionality over and above the std GUI options
Or do I still need the script?
IMHO You don't need any script that isn't covered in that RMerlin DDNS services link above
and, did you choose their payment plan? Or use the free plan?
No and yes.

You can have 3 host names on their free services plan. Whilst we're all waiting for the forthcoming 386.5 IPv6 DDNS 'fixes' You could for example, have one DDNS hostname with both A and AAAA records and another DDNS hostname with just an A record, but both using the same IPv4 address of your router as the A record, IF, you wanted to experiment / test in fine detail. You could add MX records to your DDNS hostname(s) too, if you wanted to. You have lots of choice with No-IP.
their very ironic advertisement "Not everything free is good" https://www.noip.com/whirlybird ;);):p
Yep, that's par for the course isn't it? There's lots more IF you want to pay more, just like most service providers, but you can experiment and test, for free, using the free services plan, at first.
 

learning_curve

Regular Contributor
~~
I can't get consistent results without the above change to YES from any of these test sites ...
https://rootcanary.org/test.html
http://dnssec.vs.uni-due.de/
http://0skar.cz/dns/en/
http://en.conn.internet.nl/connection/

Anyone else found the same need to change.
I have a different Asus router than yourself, but I was using both of the DNSSEC options before the FW 386.4 upgrade anyway. I've re-tested, on all of those sites ^ just in case... :) but my router still passes DNSSEC tests on all of them, without issues or fails, just like @bbunge has already posted
It doesn't matter whether I use Cloudflare of Quad9 - fails DNSSEC test if set to No as before.
I'm using Cloudflare DNS FWIW

Edit: But... I don't use stubby at all, only dnsmasq - which is probably why there's a difference.
 
Last edited:

Neo2

New Around Here
I have just tried to update Asus RT-AX88U from 386.2.6 to 386.4 but I had a problem with 2.4GHz wifi plugs from TP-LINK HS110 - constant disconnecting:

Code:
Jan  5 00:49:25 wlceventd: wlceventd_proc_event(469): eth6: Deauth_ind 74:...., status: 0, reason: Deauthenticated because sending station is leaving (or has left) IBSS or ESS (3)
Jan  5 00:49:25 wlceventd: wlceventd_proc_event(469): eth6: Deauth_ind 74:....., status: 0, reason: Deauthenticated because sending station is leaving (or has left) IBSS or ESS (3)
Jan  5 00:49:25 wlceventd: wlceventd_proc_event(469): eth6: Deauth_ind 74:....., status: 0, reason: Deauthenticated because sending station is leaving (or has left) IBSS or ESS (3)
Jan  5 00:49:26 wlceventd: wlceventd_proc_event(486): eth6: Disassoc 74:......, status: 0, reason: Disassociated because sending station is leaving (or has left) BSS (8)

I was playing with wifi setting but only thing which was working was to set 2.4 Ghz to legacy. But then my tablet wifi connection was too slow. I decided to went back to 386.2.6. After this no problem. Can somebody have a look on it?
 

Treadler

Very Senior Member
AC86U is having very slow web interface over 192.168.1.1.
Even after a full reset.
It may just be me, but I find logging into AC86U, or AX88U via HTTPS is woefully slow.
Navigating around once in is also pretty awful - very slow.
Via HTTP is snappy & no problems.
I would be happy to use HTTPS, but not the way it is.

(This may not be your issue, just sharing what happens here….)
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Latest threads

Sign Up For SNBForums Daily Digest

Get an update of what's new every day delivered to your mailbox. Sign up here!
Top