1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Australia not supported on AX11000?

Discussion in 'ASUS AX Routers & Adapters' started by Tkxm, Dec 8, 2019.

  1. Tkxm

    Tkxm New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Hello

    Why my ax11000 doesn't support Australia
     
  2. AndreiV

    AndreiV Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    1,003
    You couldn't find Strine in the language list?
     
  3. thiggins

    thiggins Mr. Easy Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    14,081
    Guys, please be helpful or be quiet. Not a good first impression from SNBForums.
     
    Chris313AllNight and Marin like this.
  4. raven-au

    raven-au Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Hi, I recently got a AX11000 too and I'm located in Oz.

    Do you mean you can't select region in wireless settings?
    What problem are you having because of it?

    Having seen this I wondered if I had set the wireless region last time I reset to defaults, as I normally do,
    and now I can't find the drop down to select it. Pretty sure it was under the Wireless->Professional tab.

    Puzzling, and I see I'm missing 2.4Ghz channel 13 so it isn't being automatically set correctly, but no
    great loss there, and I think the 5GHz channel range, including DFS channels, is the same for quite a
    number of regions so that might not be a problem either.

    *Sigh* ... I guess I'll need to check ...

    Ian
     
  5. raven-au

    raven-au Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    I would also like to add that I'm sure I set the region on my AX11000 at least once and I've only updated the firmware once since I've had it. So it was there at some point.
     
  6. Grisu

    Grisu Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2,835
    Go back to previous firmware and it will be in prof-tab again.
    They chang region settings and supported languages sometimes (mostly limiting) - dont know what they are smoking.