1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

ax88 packet loss

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by ugandy, Mar 25, 2020.

  1. ugandy

    ugandy Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2019
    Messages:
    380
    Location:
    California
    Hi,

    I recently upgraded to the ax88 router and have been having connectivity issues (laggy, jittery connections).

    i checked, and see anywhere from 20% to 50% packet loss, when measured with ping 8.8.8.8 or 1.1.1.1 from multiple clients.

    this happens if client is connected to router via wifi but it also happens when directly connected to any ethernet port on the router.

    the thing that puzzles me, is that if I do ssh to the router and try to ping outside from there, i see no packet loss at all, ever.

    this is happening with merlin firmware 384.14, 384.15 and 384.16 (same problem on all 3)
    diversion and skynet installed

    the amount of packet loss started a month ago, changes throughout the day, but it appears worse in the early mornings .

    I'm thinking maybe my unit has a hardware problem?

    any suggestions on where to look next?

    thanks
    hugo
     
  2. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    13,026
    Have you ever reset this router to factory defaults after flashing the firmware you wanted to use with it?

    See the link in my signature below for the M&M Config and the Nuclear Reset guides to get your router to a good/known state.

    If you have done this and these are the continuing results, time to RMA this unit.
     
    Vexira likes this.
  3. ugandy

    ugandy Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2019
    Messages:
    380
    Location:
    California
    Hi! thanks. yes i did factory reset as I downgraded from 384.16 to .15 to .14 ...
    i just don't understand why i'd get packed loss when connected to the router's ether net port, but get no packet loss from the router itself (ssh)

    is the connection to the WAN 'more direct' from the router, as compared to a connection from a client?!

    thanks
    hugo
     
  4. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    13,026
    And after your factory reset after flashing to the firmware you want to use, did you restore a saved backup config file or did you do a minimal and manual configuration to secure the router and connect to your ISP?

    Without any customizations at all?
     
  5. ugandy

    ugandy Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2019
    Messages:
    380
    Location:
    California
    nope. set everything by hand with mostly defaults.
    have diversion and skynet but problem remains if i disable them
     
  6. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    13,026
    Are you using the GUI to reset to factory defaults including checking the 'Initialize all settings...' checkbox too?

    Don't leave/put in the USB drive after you do a full reset. Do the problems persist then?
     
  7. ugandy

    ugandy Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2019
    Messages:
    380
    Location:
    California
    yes. problem is there even before adding the usb/scripts (after the resets).
     
  8. ugandy

    ugandy Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2019
    Messages:
    380
    Location:
    California
    a reboot clears the problem for about 10 minutes
     
  9. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    13,026
    I may be wrong, but my hunch is that the router is not being fully reset.

    Download the correct firmware for the router model that you want to use (I recommend RMerlin 384.16 Beta 2) and make sure to verify it with something similar to this.

    I would do the following in this strict order and if the issues continue, return for refund/exchange.
    1. Power off the router by pulling the power plug from the router and the AC wall plug too.
    2. Power off the modem/ONT.
    3. Remove all USB devices attached to the router. Do not re-insert them for this test.
    4. Plug in the router's AC power plug to the wall outlet.
    5. Make sure the routers power switch is in the off position.
    6. Plug in the power plug to the router.
    7. Hold down the WPS button and keep holding it until the router reboots/turns off while you turn the router on using the power button.
    8. When the router boots up, it should be in the Setup Wizard. If it isn't, repeat the steps above until it is.
    9. Use the following URL to bypass the setup wizard and go straight to the factory reset part of the GUI.
    10. http://router.asus.com/Advanced_SettingBackup_Content.asp
    11. Check the 'Initialize all the settings...' box.
    12. Click on the 'Restore' button beside it.
    13. After the router reboots, use the same URL above to flash the firmware you have downloaded and verified at the beginning of this post.
    14. After the router reboots, use the same URL to repeat steps 11, 12 and 13 above.
    15. Plug in the modem/ONT and connect the Ethernet cable to the router's WAN port.
    16. After the router reboots use the Setup Wizard to connect to your ISP and secure your router.
      1. Use a new (never before used) SSID that is 8 alphanumeric characters with no spaces, punctuation, smiley faces or other special characters.
      2. Use all-new (never before used) passwords that are 16 alphanumeric characters with no spaces, punctuation, smiley faces or other special characters.
      3. Use a new (never before used) username that is 8 alphanumeric characters with no spaces, punctuation, smiley faces or other special characters.
      4. Do not change any other settings or enable any other features.
    17. Do not insert any USB devices.
    18. After the router has been running for 15 minutes or more, reboot it once more.
    Does the issue persist now? Does it persist after an additional reboot after it has been running for at least an hour?

    If the answers to the last questions are yes, return/exchange it.

    If the issues have been solved, I would format the USB drive you used in the router on a PC before you put it back into the router port.

    Proceed to customize your router slowly and only changing one thing at a time. Testing as you go.

    Do not use any saved settings (for the router or for any of the scripts you were using previously either).

    HTH.
     
    cvkef likes this.
  10. ugandy

    ugandy Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2019
    Messages:
    380
    Location:
    California
    thanks!
    i'll give it a try
     
    L&LD likes this.
  11. ugandy

    ugandy Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2019
    Messages:
    380
    Location:
    California
    had to go back to my old friend the AC86 (also with merlin's latest beta)

    what puzzles me is that there is no packet loss when clients ping router ip, no packet loss when router pings wan (ssh shell), but there is packet loss when clients directly ping wan (even wired clients). it's like some engine in the router is dropping them when going across.

    cheers
     
  12. FTC

    FTC Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    Barcelona
    Hi, you may have a routing problem, congestion or loop but I'd say 99% it is not a hardware problem, so trying the reset and initialize suggestion is a good idea. Maybe before that make sure no other external component or client machine/device is connected to the router and try again (to avoid possible loops or congestions).
     
  13. ugandy

    ugandy Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2019
    Messages:
    380
    Location:
    California
    hi! can you elaborate on what a loop issue is, in this context? thanks
    hugo
     
  14. FTC

    FTC Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    Barcelona
    By network loop I mean when you can reach a given destination through different paths in your network, causing potential packet duplication problems and specially for multicast traffic. This is what the spanning tree protocol will avoid. For instance, yo can potentially cause a loop by connecting to the router via wifi AND via cable at the same time, or connecting the router switch to itself , or by having a switch connected to the router and / or to another device that connnects to the router also... those are external loops, BUT potentially you could also have router loops INSIDE the router if for instance the routing table is corrupted or misconfigured.
     
  15. ugandy

    ugandy Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2019
    Messages:
    380
    Location:
    California
    thanks!
     
  16. Gary Van Antwerp

    Gary Van Antwerp Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Is this a procedure I would follow when i receive my new RT-AX88U. I figure that i manually would setup all WiFi passwords and other setting prior to connection to modem. I would also update to Latest Merlin firmware or other recommended Merlin version. Also i see you have something about issues with long wifi passwords. Is this an issue with RT-AC68 and 88U models?
     
  17. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    13,026
    Which procedure? Post 9? I highly suggest it. :)
     
  18. Gary Van Antwerp

    Gary Van Antwerp Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Very curious about this since I use very long passwords with my RT-AC68U and my daughter does the same on her RT-AC88U. post 9 step 16/2
    Will follow your procedure that you have in post 9.
     
    L&LD likes this.
  19. COBOL-Coder

    COBOL-Coder Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2017
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    I'm getting the following;

    "Webpage not available
    The webpage at http://router.asus.com/Advanced_SettingBackup_Content.asp could not be loaded because:

    net::ERR_NAME_NOT_RESOLVED"

    When I click on;
    "http://router.asus.com/Advanced_SettingBackup_Content.asp" ?




    QUOTE="L&LD, post: 563326, member: 24423"]I may be wrong, but my hunch is that the router is not being fully reset.

    Download the correct firmware for the router model that you want to use (I recommend RMerlin 384.16 Beta 2) and make sure to verify it with something similar to this.

    I would do the following in this strict order and if the issues continue, return for refund/exchange.
    1. Power off the router by pulling the power plug from the router and the AC wall plug too.
    2. Power off the modem/ONT.
    3. Remove all USB devices attached to the router. Do not re-insert them for this test.
    4. Plug in the router's AC power plug to the wall outlet.
    5. Make sure the routers power switch is in the off position.
    6. Plug in the power plug to the router.
    7. Hold down the WPS button and keep holding it until the router reboots/turns off while you turn the router on using the power button.
    8. When the router boots up, it should be in the Setup Wizard. If it isn't, repeat the steps above until it is.
    9. Use the following URL to bypass the setup wizard and go straight to the factory reset part of the GUI.
    10. http://router.asus.com/Advanced_SettingBackup_Content.asp
    11. Check the 'Initialize all the settings...' box.
    12. Click on the 'Restore' button beside it.
    13. After the router reboots, use the same URL above to flash the firmware you have downloaded and verified at the beginning of this post.
    14. After the router reboots, use the same URL to repeat steps 11, 12 and 13 above.
    15. Plug in the modem/ONT and connect the Ethernet cable to the router's WAN port.
    16. After the router reboots use the Setup Wizard to connect to your ISP and secure your router.
      1. Use a new (never before used) SSID that is 8 alphanumeric characters with no spaces, punctuation, smiley faces or other special characters.
      2. Use all-new (never before used) passwords that are 16 alphanumeric characters with no spaces, punctuation, smiley faces or other special characters.
      3. Use a new (never before used) username that is 8 alphanumeric characters with no spaces, punctuation, smiley faces or other special characters.
      4. Do not change any other settings or enable any other features.
    17. Do not insert any USB devices.
    18. After the router has been running for 15 minutes or more, reboot it once more.
    Does the issue persist now? Does it persist after an additional reboot after it has been running for at least an hour?

    If the answers to the last questions are yes, return/exchange it.

    If the issues have been solved, I would format the USB drive you used in the router on a PC before you put it back into the router port.

    Proceed to customize your router slowly and only changing one thing at a time. Testing as you go.

    Do not use any saved settings (for the router or for any of the scripts you were using previously either).

    HTH.[/QUOTE]
     
  20. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    13,026
    @COBOL-Coder what router do you have again? What firmware are you running?

    Are you logged in to the router GUI when you try that link? If not, it should still ask for the login credentials and then immediately take you to the 'Restore/Save/Upload Settings' tab.

    Have you disabled the ability to access the router from 'router.asus.com'? :)