1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

AX88U 160mhz control channels not showing up

Discussion in 'ASUS AX Routers & Adapters' started by org30h, Jun 15, 2019.

  1. org30h

    org30h New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Hi guys,

    I got the router several days ago and was trying to enable the 160mhz mode. However I can't find channel 50 and 114 (160mhz channel) in the list. Are there any specific settings that I need to tweak?

    Firmware version: Asus-Merlin 384.12 beta1. The reason I'm not using the 384.11_2 or stock Asus version is that their ipv6 are both broken.

    s1.png

    p.s. I'm using Intel 9260 wifi chip so I'm actually in need of the 160mhz mode...

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    8,847
    Location:
    UK
    No, that is correct. The channel selection list is slightly misleading.

    What you are selecting is the primary 20MHz channel used in 160MHz mode. All the associated channels are automatically worked out from that. The 50 and 114 channel nomenclature define the center frequency. So channel [email protected] covers channels 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60 and 64. Channel [email protected] covers channels 100, 104, 108, 112, 116, 120, 124 and 128.
     
  3. org30h

    org30h New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks a lot! Does that mean that as long as I selected the 16omhz bandwidth, the choice of control channel doesn't matter?

    I'm asking cuz my Intel 9260 sometimes recognize the network as 160mhz with 1.7Gbps, while most times the connection speed is just 867Mbps...
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2019
  4. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    8,847
    Location:
    UK
    It only matters if the router can't operate in 160MHz mode, maybe because there are other AP's nearby using some of those channels, or maybe the client doesn't support 160MHz mode.

    Remember that in those situations the router/client can "fall back" to 80MHz, 40MHz or even 20MHz bandwidth. For example, if you chose 48 as the primary channel but the client only supported 40MHz mode it would use channels 44 and 48. But if you had chosen 40 as the primary channel it would use channels 36 and 40.
     
  5. org30h

    org30h New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Gotcha. Thank you so much! Really appreciate it :)
     
  6. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    8,847
    Location:
    UK