1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Brand new AC86U's 5GHz dead

Discussion in 'ASUS AC Routers & Adapters' started by Matthew Patrick, Jun 26, 2019.

  1. Matthew Patrick

    Matthew Patrick Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2016
    Messages:
    215
    So basically. When it came. Its still fine . I just connect it to the internet. Let it update the firmware. Then reset . Then I go set the router for my needs. After I'm done. It's working just fine. Then when I was watching YouTube I noticed sometimes it disconnects (in the 5ghz band) and then reconnects just fine. I thought it was a little bug or something. And then after watching a few YouTube videos I was curious and wanting to see if I'm on 5ghz or 2.4ghz. and what the heck? It's now on 2.4ghz. then I go check and no 5ghz anywhere. Tried rebooting. Changing channels . Reset the data 2 times. Still no go. 5ghz just disappeared. I guess my unit was a bust? I'm applying for replacement now since It just got here today. Anyone ever got this problem? I only read 2.4ghz problems but never the 5ghz
     
  2. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    8,860
    Location:
    UK
    Sounds like it's broken. :( Does the 5GHz radio show up in System Log - Wireless Log?
     
  3. Matthew Patrick

    Matthew Patrick Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2016
    Messages:
    215
    I can see the temperature. But here's what it shows in wireless log

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Salles

    Salles Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2019
    Messages:
    47
    Have you tried to disable 5 Ghz radio and then enable it?
    After that try a different channel for 5 Ghz, channel 36 should not have any interference (apart from flat neighbours).
     
  5. Matthew Patrick

    Matthew Patrick Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2016
    Messages:
    215
    Yeah I tried that too. Disabled the radio for 5ghz and then re enabling it. No result. And channel 36 etc not working too. So basically it's like dead
     
  6. Salles

    Salles Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2019
    Messages:
    47
  7. Matthew Patrick

    Matthew Patrick Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2016
    Messages:
    215
  8. Salles

    Salles Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2019
    Messages:
    47
    That is unfortunate :(.
    I had some issues with that 5 Ghz dissappeared at first as well. Turning the radio off and then on solved it for me. It has been also been stable since I set it to channel 36.
    Hope you find a solution or a new router :).
     
  9. Matthew Patrick

    Matthew Patrick Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2016
    Messages:
    215
    Yeah I hope the seller would replace it ASAP. :)
     
  10. Salles

    Salles Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2019
    Messages:
    47
    One last (long shot)... hide ssid for 5 Ghz has not accidentaly been set to yes?
     
  11. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    9,592
    When you 'reset', what did you do exactly?
     
  12. Matthew Patrick

    Matthew Patrick Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2016
    Messages:
    215
    Nope. Remember. I reset my router too
     
  13. Matthew Patrick

    Matthew Patrick Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2016
    Messages:
    215
    The reset on web GUI
     
  14. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    9,592
    If you have the time to follow the steps for an M&M Config or better, a Nuclear Reset, it may either fix the issue or clearly point out the hardware fault by putting your router into a good/known state. :)

    https://www.snbforums.com/members/l-ld.24423/
     
  15. Matthew Patrick

    Matthew Patrick Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2016
    Messages:
    215
    I'll try it. Thanks
     
    L&LD likes this.
  16. Matthew Patrick

    Matthew Patrick Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2016
    Messages:
    215
    Eh help!. I followed it. Basically what I did was unplug the power. Hold the WPS button. Plug it in. Wait a few and then let go of WPS . If I let go WPS after 30seconds. The leds are dead. Like nothing. But if I release the WPS button when I see a small blinking light . It boots. But stuck with one red led and one white led kinda blinking 2 times. Then stuck . What can I do?

    Edit : so basically it seems like it's bootlooping . I managed to flash the original firmware again using the rescue mode. It booted. And no 5ghz. And then when I tried to change the channel . It doesn't do an effect too. So now I tried to change the country . And when it reboots. Tada it goes back to bootlooping. Something is clearly wrong with this unit. Hmm
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2019
    L&LD likes this.
  17. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    8,860
    Location:
    UK
    Is this a Chinese import?
     
    L&LD likes this.
  18. Amey Kanikdale

    Amey Kanikdale New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    I have the exact same issue. I created a thread about it too and still haven't managed to resolve it.

    Mine is a bought from GearBest.com, but the ASUS Technical Service guy said that the router was meant for the Canadian market, hence the warranty is applicable only in Canada.

    I am really in a mess here, with the RT86u being a very expensive router and everything.

    Thread link: https://www.snbforums.com/threads/asus-rt-ac86u-5ghz-band-dead-mac-address-shows-up-blank.57222/

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
    Matthew Patrick likes this.
  19. Matthew Patrick

    Matthew Patrick Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2016
    Messages:
    215
    Original from my country. It has the 3 years warranty for my country.
    But I'm guessing they're using the china unlocked hardware.
     
  20. Matthew Patrick

    Matthew Patrick Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2016
    Messages:
    215
    Also a note. Before the 5ghz started to do problems. I've tried changing the region using that option successfully. I was testing if it changes the power etc and then I changed it back without any problems.
     
    Grisu likes this.