1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Bug in site survey? [Resolved by full reset]

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by pdc, Feb 17, 2019.

  1. pdc

    pdc Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    I am trying to switch my router to Repeater mode, which requires scanning for AP.

    I have tried multiple browsers, but the http://<bridge_ip>/QIS_wizard.htm?flag=sitesurvey_rep page cycles endlessly, and does not find any access points (the main router is just downstairs, and there are neighbor systems).

    In a different thread @RMerlin suggested looking at the Javascript log:
    Code:
    The key "target-densitydpi" is not supported.
    QIS_wizard.htm:11 GET http://10.96.240.88/mobile.customize/customize.css net::ERR_ABORTED 404 (Not Found)
    jquery.js:5 [Deprecation] Synchronous XMLHttpRequest on the main thread is deprecated because of its detrimental effects to the end user's experience. For more help, check https://xhr.spec.whatwg.org/.
    QIS_wizard.htm?flag=sitesurvey_rep:23 The key "target-densitydpi" is not supported.
    handler.js:1581 Uncaught TypeError: httpApi.hookGet(...).sort is not a function at handler.js:1581
    
    Might this be a bug in 384.9?

    Line in question is:
    Code:
    siteSurveyResult.aplist = httpApi.hookGet("get_ap_info", true).sort(function(a, b){return parseInt(b[5])-parseInt(a[5]);});
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2019
  2. AndreiV

    AndreiV Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    693
    Location:
    пішли на риболовлю
    If you want to scan for the IP address you need the Asus Discovery Tool

     
    L&LD likes this.
  3. pdc

    pdc Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    The problem I am having is part of the router setup mode, but it is the initial step where the router scans for access points to bridge to, and not finding any. The screen looks like this:
    upload_2019-2-17_12-48-48.png

    The tool you linked to is very helpful once you get past this part :)
     
  4. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    7,457
    Which routers are you using? What are the channels you have selected for the Wireless on the main router? Are they set to Auto or manual? Are they DFS channels, possibly? If so, change them to non-DFS channels and your AP should be able to see the main router you want to connect to.

    Btw, the screenshot in post 3, is that your AP or your main router searching?
     
  5. pdc

    pdc Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Both routers are RT-AC86U running the latest 384.9/ The main router wi-fi 5GHz is set to auto, 80MHz, currently using channel 161. I don't really know what DFS is, but a web search suggests that 161 is not a DFS channel.

    The screenshot is from the bridge router trying to find the main router. It's not seeing any routers, not mine or my neighbors. If I use the Wireless > Wi-Fi Radar > Wi-Fi Site Survey on the client, I see my main router and neighbors' routers. But from the setup wizard, nothing but a spinning icon. It's the first screen after selecting a new mode, e.g. Repeater or Bridge.

    Don't you think the javascript error is significant?
     
  6. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    7,751
    Location:
    UK
    Code:
    The key "target-densitydpi" is not supported.
    Try using a different make of browser.
     
    L&LD likes this.
  7. pdc

    pdc Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    That was just a warning on Chrome, but the error (httpApi.hookGet(...).sort is not a function) consistently happens on IE 11, Firefox 59, and Chrome 72.
     
  8. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    7,457
    Do a full reset on the bridge router, via GUI and reset pin on the back of the router and then perform an additional WPS + power button reset.

    This bridge router is stuck somehow on old settings/microcode that the above should hopefully clear up.
     
    pdc and indark like this.
  9. pdc

    pdc Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Ah, that makes sense, thanks! I had some strange behavior on one of the beta upgrades. I'll go do a full reset and try again.
     
  10. pdc

    pdc Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Just to follow up, the links in your signature were very helpful, and my router is now working properly. Thanks!
     
    L&LD likes this.