1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Cannot access a specific website from ASUS router behind bridged router/modem

Discussion in 'ASUS AC Routers & Adapters' started by Artoo, Jul 21, 2019.

Tags:
  1. Artoo

    Artoo New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    My ISP has provided me with a CISCO EPC3928S modem/router. I have this set to Bridged mode and handle routing on my internal network using my ASUS AC68U.

    I need to access a specific website for my work, but cannot access it when i am connected to the ASUS AC68U. I have tried to tracert the hostname in question and can see 5 or 6 hops from my home in Malta, through to UK before it starts to timeout.

    If I switch on the wireless on the bridged CISCO EPC3928S I can access the site just fine.

    Any ideas on why I cannot access this site? Or how to go about diagnosing the issue?
     
  2. ApexRon

    ApexRon Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2018
    Messages:
    498
    Location:
    Apex, NC
    1. Have you tried not using bridged mode?
    2. Try not using the ISP DNS server and instead use Google DNS or OpenDNS on your AC68U.
     
  3. Artoo

    Artoo New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    1. I can put the CISCO in router mode, log on to the WiFi network provided by the ASUS and access the site. This does not seem like an ideal solution though.
    2. With the CISCO in bridged mode, I tried the following DNS server configurations on the ASUS, but none of them worked. I can access all other sites I have tried, just not this specific site, smart7solutions.com.
      1. Automatic DNS settings
      2. Manual input DNS server settings provided by my ISP
      3. Manual input DNS server setttings provided by OpenDNS
     
  4. ApexRon

    ApexRon Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2018
    Messages:
    498
    Location:
    Apex, NC
    My understanding is that you tried 1-3 one at a time. If that’s the case, then there’s probably not a DNS issue.
    Not ideal but I used successfully for many years until I moved to a different ISP a year ago and it was no longer required. Bridging with my former ISP caused several issues for me.
    • Have you asked any co-workers who use the same ISP if they have a similar issue?
     
  5. GuruGuy

    GuruGuy Guest

    Do you have aiprotect on and for some reason it may be blocking it?
     
  6. Artoo

    Artoo New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    ApexRon and GuruGuy - thanks so much for taking the time to share your thoughts.

    I can confirm I haven't got AIProtect enabled.

    Right now I have just got the the CISCO set in Router mode. This does mean I cannot access my home network remotely.