1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Cannot open ports 80, 443 on X4s 7800? I need those for webservers...

Discussion in 'NETGEAR AC Wireless' started by Josjev, Feb 20, 2019.

  1. Josjev

    Josjev New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Hi all,

    I cannot seem to open up the above ports on my brand new Nighthawk X4S / 7800.

    Several other ports opened up without a problem, but not these, which I badly need to make my web servers available to the public.

    I am using the latest Voxel firmware (never tried stock firmware).

    Even after extensive googling I did not find a clear answer/solution other than that netgear firmware may have blocked these ports for the web-ui. If so, how can I tackle this?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Voxel

    Voxel Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,040
    There was similar request from eliz82 user. Check this trick:

    https://www.myopenrouter.com/comment/40181#comment-40181

    But please read at least until this message

    https://www.myopenrouter.com/comment/40198#comment-40198

    there was a misprint in my initial hints.

    And of course you should use your own webserver (e.g. nginx from Entware). Not NG's.

    Voxel.
     
  3. Josjev

    Josjev New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Voxel,

    Do i understand correctly your trick is for opening ports 80 and 443 on the NG box itself?

    I do not want to run any webserver on the NG box itself; only make my existing Linux and Windows standalone servers on LAN accessible from WAN.

    I therefore need port 80 and 443 passthrough, which i thought i could set up with the standard port forward feature in the UI which works fine for other ports such as 873 or 25.

    Can you confirm this normally should work in your FW or NG stock FW? I could not find any documentation this is not possible and would be shocked if NG blocks 80 and 443 passthrough altogether...
     
  4. Voxel

    Voxel Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,040
    If so you do not need any trick. Port forwarding should work for ports 80/443 too. I have webserver installed on my Linux computer (LAN) and it is accessible by 80 and 443 from the WAN...

    Voxel.
     
  5. Josjev

    Josjev New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    OK thanks, this is an important confirmation for me. I installed your FW on top op unconfigured NG FW and also did a factory reset after I installed your FW. Therefore the problem must be caused by my ISP. My modem/router was set to bridge mode by them on my request a few days ago, perhaps something is not in order. I will test my connection one more time using my old wifi router. If that also does not work it HAS to be my ISP.
     
  6. Josjev

    Josjev New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Just to update - solved.

    Turns out it was indeed the R7800 which did not forward ports 80 and 443. After several reboots of both modem and router I got port 80 working, not 443. Next thing I did was hook up my old WNDR3700 which worked fine for all ports. So I re-hooked up the R7800, backed-up my config using the GUI and restored to factory settings. After that it worked.

    However, something strange: after restoring my previous settings, it turns out even my old WAN-IP was restored, and again everything seemed to work except port 443! Renewing the lease did not bring any improvement and it did seem to persist in keeping the old WAN-IP. In my opinion the WAN settings should never be backed up should they?

    Anyway I just restored factory defaults one more time and reconfigured from scratch.
     
    L&LD and kamoj like this.
  7. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    7,523

    With a saved config file, someone will complain it stores (and restores) too much, and someone else will complain it stores too little. :)

    I don't use saved config files for use of firmware changes (or troubleshooting), I use them to quickly get a customers network back up if I was making experimental changes for them. ;)

    When you need to do a full reset to factory defaults, you must follow up with a minimal and manual configuration of the router to connect it to the ISP and fully secure it. At this point create a saved config file. Now experiment away, knowing that with the currently installed firmware, you are just a few minutes away from a stable and usable network. :) :)