Cant Connect PPPOE Over 1GB

  • ATTENTION! As of November 1, 2020, you are not able to reply to threads 6 months after the thread is opened if there are more than 500 posts in the thread.
    Threads will not be locked, so posts may still be edited by their authors.
    Just start a new thread on the topic to post if you get an error message when trying to reply to a thread.

Hexenhammer

Regular Contributor
Hello,
I have GPON 2.5GB/250MB fiber, they work with their own horrible router, and doesn't have Bridge mode, and I have AX89X, so i bought a fiber module from them, they work only with their own Nokia ones.

First i tested it with the ASUS SFP+ port and it doesnt work, the port only does 1GB or 10Gb, no inbetwen, when i force it to 1Gb i get 1Gb conenction, when i force it to10Gb or Auto it has no connection, I spoke to Asus engineer and they said thats how it is and only in new Qualcomm SDK that they dont use yet and maybe will never update to, tehre are opions for 2.5gb and 5Gb.

So I went out and got new UCY-XT705MC Media converter that supports all MultiGig formats.

AND, it still doesn't work, I have the SAME issue just with the RJ45 10Gb Ethernet port, which is a Multigig port I tested it myself and works fine with 2.5Gb 5Gb, 10Gb and 1GB
Yet when I connect the Media converter, the media converter also has 10gb multi gig port so the connection between router and media converter is 10GB and somehow it affects PPPoE, I cant dial in.

THE ONLY way for me to dial in PPPoE is if I plug into 1Gb WAN and it forces the Media converter into 1GB mode then PPPoE works.

I also have old DLINK 1GB media converter and did a test by connecting it to all 3 ports and PPPoE worked trhough all 3 of them, but it was 1GB of course

Sadly this router has no manual way to change the speed of the RJ45 10GB port.

Any ideas?
 

Hawk

Very Senior Member
Your issue is related sfp, not media converter or router. I have gone over you post and based on what I read I wanna share the reason it doesn't work on 10 Gbps is because of the fact the sfp provided by provider doesn't sync on media converter. You need media converter which can do 2.5 Gbps on sfp port in order to make it work, sadly there are almost none. The one you got can do 2.5 ethernet side, but not on fiber side and you need it on fiber side, that is why when you force it on 1 Gbps it works because sfp fall back to 1 Gbps as well.

To sum it up, your Nokia sfp will only works with port speed or sync of 1 Gbps or 2.5 Gbps. Getting 10 Gbps was useless for you.
 

Hexenhammer

Regular Contributor
Your issue is related sfp, not media converter or router. I have gone over you post and based on what I read I wanna share the reason it doesn't work on 10 Gbps is because of the fact the sfp provided by provider doesn't sync on media converter. You need media converter which can do 2.5 Gbps on sfp port in order to make it work, sadly there are almost none. The one you got can do 2.5 ethernet side, but not on fiber side and you need it on fiber side, that is why when you force it on 1 Gbps it works because sfp fall back to 1 Gbps as well.

To sum it up, your Nokia sfp will only works with port speed or sync of 1 Gbps or 2.5 Gbps. Getting 10 Gbps was useless for you.

Hi,
This media converter advertised as supporting all speeds thats why i got it, its much more expensive then standard ones.



This is the spec, what do you think?

Standards
IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3U, IEEE802.3z, IEEE802.3ab, IEEE802.3an
10Base-T, 100Base-T, 1000Base-T, 10Gbase-T
10GBase-FX
Media Supported
10Base-T: Cat. 3, 4, 5 UTP/STP, MAX 100m;
100Base-T: Cat5 UTP/STP. MAX 100m;
1000Base-T: Cat5e UTP/STP. MAX 100m;
10G Base-T: Cat7 UTP/STP. MAX 100m;
Multi model fiber (50/125um, 62.5/125um);
Single model fiber (9/125um)
TP Connector
LC
Referenced Transmission Distance
Dual-fiber multi-mode: 2km
Dual-fiber single-mode:20/40/60/80/100/120km
Single-fiber single-mode: WDM 20/40/60/80km
Data Forward Rate
10Mbps
100Mbps
1000Mbps
2.5Gbps
5Gbps
10Gbps
Flow Control
IEEE802.3x flow control for full-duplex model
Back-pressure flow control for half-duplex mode
power requirement
Power consumption: ≤2.5W
Work Environment
Operating Temp: 0~ 50 ℃
Storage Temp: -10~ 70 ℃
(Humidity: 5%~90% (non-condensing
 

Hawk

Very Senior Member
Hi,
This media converter advertised as supporting all speeds thats why i got it, its much more expensive then standard ones.



This is the spec, what do you think?

Standards
IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3U, IEEE802.3z, IEEE802.3ab, IEEE802.3an
10Base-T, 100Base-T, 1000Base-T, 10Gbase-T
10GBase-FX
Media Supported
10Base-T: Cat. 3, 4, 5 UTP/STP, MAX 100m;
100Base-T: Cat5 UTP/STP. MAX 100m;
1000Base-T: Cat5e UTP/STP. MAX 100m;
10G Base-T: Cat7 UTP/STP. MAX 100m;
Multi model fiber (50/125um, 62.5/125um);
Single model fiber (9/125um)
TP Connector
LC
Referenced Transmission Distance
Dual-fiber multi-mode: 2km
Dual-fiber single-mode:20/40/60/80/100/120km
Single-fiber single-mode: WDM 20/40/60/80km
Data Forward Rate
10Mbps
100Mbps
1000Mbps
2.5Gbps
5Gbps
10Gbps
Flow Control
IEEE802.3x flow control for full-duplex model
Back-pressure flow control for half-duplex mode
power requirement
Power consumption: ≤2.5W
Work Environment
Operating Temp: 0~ 50 ℃
Storage Temp: -10~ 70 ℃
(Humidity: 5%~90% (non-condensing
You missed one key thing the speed you mentioned is only on ethernet side, not on fiber on that side it only support 10 Gbps. Only reason 1 Gbps worked was because of backwards compatibility. Take a look in standards last one say 10GBase-Fx, that indicate fiberport operate at 10 Gbps. Fx in this case is for fiber port. Just remember sfp and fiber port must match in speed you can't plug isp 2.5 Gbps in 10 Gbps and expect it to work, both must operate and negotiate same link speed. That is the reason it works in 1Gbps, because both of them fallback to highest possible speed supported by both devices.
 
Last edited:

Hexenhammer

Regular Contributor
You missed one key thing the speed you mentioned is only on ethernet side, not on fiber on that side it only support 10 Gbps. Only reason 1 Gbps worked was because of backwards compatibility. Take a look in standards last one say 10GBase-Fx, that indicate fiberport operate at 10 Gbps.

I have a printed manual

This is what it says

Standards:
1000GBase-T, 2.5Gbase-T, 5Gbase-T, 10Gbase-T
1000Base-X, 2500Base-X
5Gbase-R, 10Gbase-R

Media Supported:
1000GBase-T
2.5Gbase-T
5Gbase-T
10Gbase-T

Work Mode:
1000Base-T to 1000Base-X
2.5Gbase-T to 2.5Gbase-X
5Gbase-T to 5Gbase-X
10Gbase-T to 10Gbase-X

In worse case ill return it and use the ISP provided router with DMZ to my ASUS router IP, its the only option, their router is completely locked
 

Hawk

Very Senior Member
I have a printed manual

This is what it says

Standards:
1000GBase-T, 2.5Gbase-T, 5Gbase-T, 10Gbase-T
1000Base-X, 2500Base-X
5Gbase-R, 10Gbase-R

Media Supported:
1000GBase-T
2.5Gbase-T
5Gbase-T
10Gbase-T

Work Mode:
1000Base-T to 1000Base-X
2.5Gbase-T to 2.5Gbase-X
5Gbase-T to 5Gbase-X
10Gbase-T to 10Gbase-X

In worse case ill return it and use the ISP provided router with DMZ to my ASUS router IP, its the only option, their router is completely locked
I think return would be best option for you, not the best but given current situation there is not whole lot of things you can do. I would stick with ISP their dreaded setup.
 

Similar threads

Latest threads

Sign Up For SNBForums Daily Digest

Get an update of what's new every day delivered to your mailbox. Sign up here!
Top