1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

can't find AiMesh node AC68U

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by naper82, Jun 2, 2020.

  1. naper82

    naper82 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    I am trying to set up AiMesh using two RT-AC68U. Both of them are running 384.17.

    The router has been running smoothly on 384.17 for sometime. No issue found.
    The node has just upgraded to 384.17, and did reset to default.
    Both routers are within 1 feet.

    But the router can't find the node. Tried multiple times via web also via iPhone app.

    What else I can try?
     
  2. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    13,026
    After you do the reset are you 'touching' the router you want to use as a node? You shouldn't be.

    Do a WPS reset including a GUI reset with 'Initialize all settings' checked and also formatting the JFFS partition too on next boot (make sure to hit 'Apply' at the bottom of the page and then reboot the router at least twice in 10 minutes too).

    Are you using a backup config file to configure it? Don't. :)
     
    naper82 likes this.
  3. MarkyPancake

    MarkyPancake Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    Messages:
    304
    I recently turned my 68U into an AiMesh node, after it had been sat in its box for a few years. First I reset it via its reset button, then updated it to 384.17 via the admin pages, then reset it again via the reset button and left it alone. It took two attempts for my 86U to find it.
     
    naper82 likes this.
  4. naper82

    naper82 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    No I didn't touch the node at all, pressed reset and let it boot until I saw power/wifi LED are on. Not even try to connect to the node via ethernet/wifi.

    I will try your suggestions.
     
  5. naper82

    naper82 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    check format jffs for next reboot, apply
    check 'initialze all the settings', click restore
    wait to complete
    wps button reset:
    turn off
    press and hold wps
    turn on
    release wps after power led flashes

    no luck, did wps reset again, still no luck.

    what else can I try? Both routers are running fine as a router itself.

    is it better just run AP or repeater mode? (I can use wire connection between two routers).
     
  6. chewmull

    chewmull Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    South Portland, Maine
    I have an RT-AC88U as my router and a RT-AC68U as my node and finding the node took 10+ attempts and a lot of colorful words, on Merlin firmware. I read somewhere on the forums here that having the node on Asus stock firmware was better, so I did it and the router found the node on the first attempt. Router is on Merlin 384.17 and the node on the latest Asus firmware and no issues going on three days now. Good luck, I feel your pain.
     
    naper82 likes this.
  7. naper82

    naper82 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks! I may try your suggestion. Is this the stock firmware?
    https://www.asus.com/Networking/RTAC68U/HelpDesk_BIOS/
    I can update it over web ui, right?
    Switch between Merlin and stock should be safe? or need some special steps?
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2020
  8. chewmull

    chewmull Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    South Portland, Maine
    Yes, that is the link that I used. I flashed it over 384.17 then did the factory reset as other noted above and then connected without any issues. Rock solid since.
    For reference, this is the version.
    upload_2020-6-3_7-29-38.png
     
    naper82 likes this.
  9. naper82

    naper82 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    Tried all methods suggested and I can find in the forum:

    stock firmware, both wireless and wired connection
    merlin firmware, both wireless and wired connection
    reset by UI/reset button/WPS button

    none of worked, always cannot find the node :mad::mad::mad:
     
  10. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    13,026
    Are these both official Asus RT-AC68U's?

    Are you using a saved backup config file?

    What happens when you switch the routers and use the other as the main router and the node then?
     
  11. naper82

    naper82 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    No

    not using any backup config, since there is no need to config node at all.

    I am hesitate to do anything on my main router as this time since internet access is crucial for the whole family :p
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2020
  12. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    13,026
     
  13. naper82

    naper82 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    sorry I replied in the previous post, just realized it was missing a line break, edited.
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2020
  14. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    13,026
    With a non-official RT-AC68U (or two), you'll probably never get this to work with current or future firmware.

    Asus has been taking steps to stop the illegal use of their proprietary software on non-Asus hardware for a while now.
     
    naper82 likes this.