1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Can't update to latest firmware on RT-AC86u.

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by lighting, Jan 13, 2020.

  1. lighting

    lighting Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    There's an RT-AC86U with rMerlin 384.13 that I manage for a non-profit. Working fine, pretty simple configuration. I've tried four times to manually upgrade to 384.14_2, including a couple times right after simple reboots. It goes into its 3 minute upload thing, seems to be going fine, reboots and *presto* -- still indicates that it's running the old firmware. Anybody ever seen this? Maybe it's factory reset and manual configure time? Thanks!
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2020
  2. doczenith1

    doczenith1 Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    585
    Location:
    MI
    Have you re-downloaded the firmware? No usb drives attached? Did you download the 68U firmware by mistake (has happened to a number of users here by accident).
     
  3. EventPhotoMan

    EventPhotoMan Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2018
    Messages:
    538
    Try going to 384.14 first.
     
  4. Wade Coxon

    Wade Coxon Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2019
    Messages:
    28
    What you say simple reboots, do you mean a soft reboot or a power cycle?
    My 86u refuses to update unless I have performed a full power cycle immediately prior.
     
  5. heysoundude

    heysoundude Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2016
    Messages:
    587
    I've noticed, the past few (dirty, dirty) upgrades, that it takes a 2nd upload of the firmware to get it to "stick;" That would probably change if I were to perform the M&M routine on it...
     
  6. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    10,201
    I've been trying a new method when the router is using a USB drive that doesn't seem to require a reboot first. :)

    I go to the GUI and 'Safely remove drive'. I wait a good 2 minutes after the USB is unmounted and the CPU cores are idle before I flash the new firmware and all just works great.

    The best example of this was when I upgraded an RT-AC3100 with 81 days uptime. I safely removed the USB drive, waited 2 or 3 minutes for the GUI to refresh and the cores to go idle and then flashed the latest 384.15 Alpha 1 (Jan 1) firmware on it. The firmware 'took' the very first time and when it had finished booting up all the scripts were fully available. A second reboot (something I do by default) after an additional 15 - 20 minutes and the router and network are stable a week later.

    I am trying to determine if we can restart all services on the router (even when not using a USB drive) and forego a reboot? I haven't really pursued that yet, but if I do, it will be with the help @Jack Yaz' scMerlin script. :)
     
    no_name, Clark Griswald, a5m and 3 others like this.
  7. elorimer

    elorimer Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Messages:
    978
    +1
     
    L&LD and heysoundude like this.
  8. heysoundude

    heysoundude Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2016
    Messages:
    587
    I’ll have to try to remember this for when 384.15 goes stable. Thanks!


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    L&LD likes this.
  9. lighting

    lighting Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    I finally seem to have succeeded in updating the router to 384.14_2, but only after a factory reset. Simple power-down reboot wasn't enough, trying 384.14 didn't do it.

    Parenthetically, a factory reset through the GUI doesn't seem to do anything, have to do the power up with WPS button held.

    Thanks for all the input!
     
  10. a5m

    a5m Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    59
    Glad you got it working. Curious as to why the regular method doesn't work...

    Also using the WPS method, did the power light blink indicating to let go of the button, after which the router rebooted on its own?