1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Conflicting IP - single client

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by Mathieu, Sep 13, 2018.

  1. Mathieu

    Mathieu Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Hi all
    This is a recurring issue which has persistently followed me through FW upgrades:
    My A/V Receiver (Onkyo) offers a classical ethernet and wifi connectivity. I have managed to identify MAC address for each of them, and assigned each a static IP (outside DHCP range).
    Now, owing to karma, or Nemesis - or most likely, kn0bness - the client frequently loses internet connection.
    As I check the client list (Network Map / View list) I can see an entry for the client, whose name and MAC address match the reservation list, only it displays the other interface's IP.
    Here's the client list:
    Active Client List.png
    Here's the DHCP Reservation (LAN / DHCP Server)

    Reservation List.png
    My preference is for wired connection, but obviously my definite preference is for something that works, albeit through wifi.
    Has anyone encountered similar issues? Could you recommend a way to address this? Would writing a script (I'd have to come back to the community for help) that checks which connection is active beforehand and rejects the other help? I am skeptical about banning one of the interface altogether, as I am not sure wether the confusion lies at the router level or the client's (ie I prevent MAC of client's wifi to connect, but that's the hardwired connection which is banned. Or both...)

    Thanks for your thoughts

    Mathieu
     
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. skeal

    skeal Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1,987
    Location:
    /etc
    Use the wired connection (dynamic or static)and disable wifi, you should be golden.
     
  4. skeal

    skeal Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1,987
    Location:
    /etc
    I mean disable wifi on the Onkyo. One more thing, your hostnames are very similar. That can cause problems as well.
     
  5. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,293
    cant see the pictures, only first part after minutes waiting.
    Is there a problem with snb-forum right now, all pages loading extremly slow.
     
  6. skeal

    skeal Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1,987
    Location:
    /etc
    Yes. I think Tim is having trouble with Cloudflare.
     
  7. Mathieu

    Mathieu Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Thank you skeal for your suggestions.
    I'll try and disable wifi on the Onkyo (pretty useless gui, so will just remove the antenna).
    When you refer to hostnames, is that "OnkyoWifi" vs "TXNR838", or is it something else (those two seem fairly distinct - to me).
     
  8. Mathieu

    Mathieu Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    +1
     
  9. skeal

    skeal Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1,987
    Location:
    /etc
    Do not remove the antenna. Use of the amp without it's antenna will burn out the wifi hardware inside.
     
    Grisu likes this.
  10. skeal

    skeal Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1,987
    Location:
    /etc
    What I saw was Onkyowifi and onkyowifi that could cause a problem i'm not sure. If the network translates those two as onkyowifi then you will have two objects with the same hostname and that doesn't work or work well.
     
  11. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,293
    correct, but what could he do?
    grounded shielding over the antennas?

    No, its twice the same: Onkyowifi
     
  12. Mathieu

    Mathieu Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Gotcha. Thanks.
     
  13. skeal

    skeal Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1,987
    Location:
    /etc
    If he is totally unable to disable the wifi....then use it as the primary connection.....disable or do not use cabled ethernet.
     
  14. skeal

    skeal Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1,987
    Location:
    /etc
    The same hostname on the same network isn't going to work like you think.
     
  15. Mathieu

    Mathieu Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    to skeal advising me on how not to burn the amp. I did worse and not proud...
    skeal please tell me where you see 'onkyo wifi' (small caps)...
     
  16. Mathieu

    Mathieu Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Oh well. I meant 'onkyowifi' with small cap first 'o' vs 'Onkyowifi'.
    I shouldn't have that, but I can't see it either.
     
  17. skeal

    skeal Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1,987
    Location:
    /etc
    Mistake made by me. The hostname is not used twice. Sorry :oops: What I would do is try to get the amp to either forget your SSID or change your SSID so the amp can't login to it automatically. Then you should only see the ethernet connection TXNR838 to your router. (assuming that TXNR838 is your amps wired connection.
     
  18. Mathieu

    Mathieu Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    I did not intend to assign the same hostname to both. Perhaps that is because my initial message was not sufficiently clear.
    The first screenshot is how the router reports the connected clients.
    The second is from the DHCP page, how I pretend to have IPs assigned. Could it be where the confusion arose from?
     
  19. skeal

    skeal Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1,987
    Location:
    /etc
    My question would be are you connecting a device (amp) two different ways? Example Wifi connected to your home network while also being connected by Ethernet at the same time. Nothing wrong with assigning IP's just as long as they are outside of your dhcp range.
     
  20. Mathieu

    Mathieu Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Thank you skeal for your help. Thanks Grisu for the interest.
    I will try that tomorrow.
    Mathieu
    P.S. snbforums is definitely under heavy conditions. Hope that's not hurricane related.
     
    skeal likes this.
  21. Vexira

    Vexira Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    1,393
    Location:
    Australia
    How does that work may I ask?
    Last I checked unless it's faulty I never heard of removing antennas on devices causing it to fry.
     
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!