1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Connect 2 or more PCs using a non-manage switch

Discussion in 'Switches, NICs and cabling' started by cyliyu, May 25, 2020.

  1. cyliyu

    cyliyu New Around Here

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    How can I connect 2 or more PCs/Laptop using a non-manage switch without connecting to the network?
    Is there a setting in Windows 10 required? Thanks.
     
  2. dosborne

    dosborne Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2019
    Messages:
    601
    Location:
    /dev/null
    Not really sure I understand what you are asking but you can wire all the PCs to the switch and as long as they are configured to be in the same subnet and windows workgroup you should be able access them. Completely unrelated to whether or not you have an internet connection (if that is what you mean by "network").
     
  3. cyliyu

    cyliyu New Around Here

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks for your quick reply.
    Yes, I just want to have 3 to 5 PCs/Laptop connected together thru a switch (not connected to any network or internet) so that I can transfer files.
    Do I need to use cross cable or straight cables from PCs/Laptop to the switch?
     
  4. degrub

    degrub Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,093
    just get a switch that auto adapts to the crossover/straight cable plugged in. Most do.
     
  5. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    12,116
    Location:
    UK
    Because you are plugging into a switch you just need a normal patch cable. Crossover cables were only ever used years ago when using one cable directly between two PCs.
     
    dosborne likes this.
  6. Keith Gorham

    Keith Gorham Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2019
    Messages:
    30
    You need either an router that has DHCP running to assign IPs, or manually assign IPs to each computer
     
  7. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    12,116
    Location:
    UK
    The client will probably assign itself an IPv4 link local address in the 169.254.0.0/16 range. If he uses IPv6 then it is mandatory that the clients have a link local address within fe80::/10.
     
  8. mrc

    mrc Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Been a few years since I had a network set up without using a router acting as DHCP, but always set the PCs up with a manually assigned IP in the 192.168.0.0/24 range - e.g. 192.168.0.1, 192.168.0.2 etc. Go to the IPv4-settings for the adapters in Windows, and you can set the IP manually. Also need to set subnet (255.255.255.0)
     
  9. MichaelCG

    MichaelCG Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    711
    Location:
    Central US
    Until the OP provides more details of what they are actually trying to do here, the DHCP requirement is unknown. Windows 10 will work just fine for basic SMB file copies with no DHCP being available. They will announce themselves via broadcast. IPv4 will auto-assign out of the 169.x.x.x range and IPv6 will use the fe80::/10 range.
     
  10. FatherLandDescendant

    FatherLandDescendant Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2017
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    Kentucky
    And you need to turn on remote access in the settings menu.