1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Creating and Updating dnsmasq

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by idolza, Apr 6, 2014.

  1. idolza

    idolza New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Greetings Fellow Forumites,

    I am an avid reader of the forum and a convert of Asuswrt-Merlin.

    I am a bit of novice user when it comes to routers(except for the normal GUI tools), telnet, ssh and other shell commands required to really turn your router into more than it seems.

    My search skills, along with my comprehension on some of what is required has failed me.

    So now I call upon the collective knowledge and expertise of this forum to assist a novice user such as myself.

    I currently have a "Chromecast" and a Roku unit - which I would like to use on my home network. Both of these units do not have an option to configure custom dns on the device. I make use of a RT-AC68U as my primary router.

    The solution I have seen is to configure custom entries for the dnsmasq. This is now where I would like some assistance if possible.

    Please can you assist me in providing me with step by step how to including commands :

    - To assist me in getting to the actual location of the dnsmasq. (I've logged onto router via both SSH and Telnet and I end up in the following path - "ASUSWRT-Merlin RT-AC68U_3.0.0.4 Thu Mar 6 02:08:32 UTC 2014
    [email protected]:/tmp/home/root#")
    - To advise me if I should access it via the gui "run cmd" on the web interface of should I use a tool such as putty to telnet or ssh into my device.
    - To assist me in adding the "dnsmasq.conf.add" as suggested on the forum here.
    - Then to add the following entries in the correct manner :
    I thank you in advance for your assistance.
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2014
  2. idolza

    idolza New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    My multiple searches finally yielded some results and direction.

    So in case any other person comes across this thread in the future.

    I managed to get some of the information from these threads :

    http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/forums/showthread.php?t=8266&page=4

    http://forums.smallnetbuilder.com/showthread.php?t=8785

    http://forums.smallnetbuilder.com/showthread.php?t=13751

    I used "putty.exe" to connect to my router via telnet.
    navigated to the "cd /jffs/configs"
    created my file as follows :
    Followed by chmod a+rx

    Reboot.

    Time got the better of me as I needed to head off to work, will fully test it this evening.

    I am also looking at creating a CRON job(which I know nothing about as yet, I will pretty soon - that's for sure) , which I read about on here : http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/forums/showthread.php?t=7047&page=7

    To facilitate my chromecast - I also found the following information on the forum to update my IPtables :
    So more experimentation to come and more calls on the collective might of the forum, should I crash and burn.
     
  3. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    6,466
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Glad you found your way around your router.
    Use WinSCP to browse files on the router to get a better understanding of what and where you are changing things. You can directly create and change files with it.
    Use PuTTY to execute commands, you can much better follow the output and look at the history of what you were doing.
    Read the documentation for your router, it's the second sticky post in this forum. Adding a cron job is simple if your read the documentation.