1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. SNBForums Code of Conduct

    SNBForums is a community for everyone, no matter what their level of experience.

    Please be tolerant and patient of others, especially newcomers. We are all here to share and learn!

    The rules are simple: Be patient, be nice, be helpful or be gone!

    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

[CRITICAL] ASUS RT-AC5300 DEAD Failed Upgrade to 380.62_1

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by Robinjoeh, Oct 8, 2016.

  1. Robinjoeh

    Robinjoeh Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Hi.

    I tried updating from 380.61 today which has been running on my ASUS RT-AC5300 perfectly. I was trying to upgrade to the latest version 380.62_1.

    I also did this firmware upgrade on the RT-AC66U, but never faced any issues there.

    However, with my RT-AC5300, I had issues right after the reboot that was made in connection with the firmware upgrade. I was given the message "Upgrade complete. Please restart router manually". I checked the router and decided not to reboot it, so I let it work for a few minutes.

    It boots up and I can reach the web gui at 192.168.1.1. However I can not login as the login fields are disabled and the message (looked like this): "You are not on an ASUS device or bla bla bla and features may not work bla bla bla". This text was not present at 380.61.

    I had no internet connection at all due to this error, and the CPU usage was switching between core 1 and 2 (close to 100% on each). When I noticed that I decided to try to revert back to the previous version. But after the firmware update it was still 380.62_1.

    Instead, I tried to put the router into recovery mode. This worked, and I tried to flash the 380.61 once again. It said it was successful.

    Now, I am unable to even reach the web gui, and the router just has two LEDs: power is white and WAN is red. Upon rebooting the router, WAN turns white and then goes RED again. Which means there is no internet connection and it is also impossible to reach the router by web gui.

    Putting the router in recovery mode still works. So I tried flashing the latest ASUS firmware, but this turns out with exactly the same results.

    Before flashing the RT-AC5300 I had no issues what so ever...

    Please help.

    Thanks
     
  2. sfx2000

    sfx2000 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    14,322
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Does it look like this (sorry, can't help it)

    61448600910_DeadSpider.jpg
     
    joe scian and jrmwvu04 like this.
  3. sfx2000

    sfx2000 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    14,322
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Reset everything back to factory, and you should be good - remove any attached device on the USB...
     
  4. Robinjoeh

    Robinjoeh Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    There is no device on the USB.
    How would you reset everything back to factory defaults without the web gui? Using the reset button?
     
  5. Robinjoeh

    Robinjoeh Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    I have tried this before as well. Only thing that happends is that the web gui can be accessed, but it does still not identify the wan. I have verified the wan cable works by putting it straight into my computer (cable).

    When the auto wizard is running, it just keeps on saying "Disconnected" all the time (alert window from browser). Tried doing it multiple times and the same thing happends every time.

    When the router is restarted after saving the settings, the WAN is again lighted up red. But still only power button and WAN lights up. Not possible to access web gui again.
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2016
  6. nyxagamemnon

    nyxagamemnon Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2013
    Messages:
    51
    You have to do that turn off hold WPS Turn on then 192.168.1.1 to access the gui, However you must connect via a cable and also manually enter your ip address and gateway and subnet on your end to be able to access it. 192.168.1.2 and 255.255.255.0 and 192.168.1.1 for gateway. In the IPV4 settings for your NIC on your pc. And connect the cable to 1 of the lan ports on the router.
     
  7. Robinjoeh

    Robinjoeh Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    I already have those settings on my computer, and yes the connection is wired.

    What I'm saying is that after WPS+boot I can acess the router (the wizard setup). Once it is completed and router is restarted, I can no longer access it again. The routers IP does not change. Also the router does not start any Wifi network even if they are enabled in the gui.
     
  8. popxunga

    popxunga Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    48
    Have you tried using the reset button ?
     
  9. nyxagamemnon

    nyxagamemnon Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2013
    Messages:
    51
    What firmware are you flashing onto the router? Same one? or a different version? Merlin or factory?
     
  10. jkau

    jkau Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Switzerland
    I also flashed 380.62_1 some time ago on my RT-AC5300 and did not have issues.

    I did it successfully the following way:
    • Turned the device off
    • Set a static IP address on the connected computer, e.g. 192.168.1.99
    • While pressing the reset button turned the device on, still holding the reset button until the power led started flashing slowly
    • In a web browser entered 192.168.1.1, the GUI of the mini web server should show up
    • Cleared the NV-RAM
    • Uploaded the new firmware file "RT-AC5300_380.62_1.trx" and waited until that completed
    • After the device restarted and was up again, entered 192.168.1.1 and the GUI showed up
    • Set up the device
    It worked for me using the built in mini web server.
     
  11. Robinjoeh

    Robinjoeh Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    I tried the latest factory from ASUS. I also tried flashing back the firmware that recently worked on the router, Merlins 380.61 is currently installed on the router. But it is not behaving as it normally does. I can't select any wifi channels (list is empty) so no Wifi is running. WAN is not working as the router complains about the "ISP DHCP" in the log.
    Code:
    Aug  1 00:03:53 kernel: dhd_attach(): thread:dhd_watchdog_thread:364 started
    Aug  1 00:03:54 kernel: ring_info_raw: 56
    Aug  1 00:03:54 kernel: dc 53 3f 00 ac 64 3f 00 c0 66 3f 00 d4 68 3f 00
    Aug  1 00:03:54 kernel: da 68 3f 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    Aug  1 00:03:54 kernel: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    Aug  1 00:03:54 kernel: 00 00 00 00 0a 01 00 00
    Aug  1 00:03:54 kernel: CUR_ETHERADDR : 6
    Aug  1 00:03:54 kernel: 2c 56 dc 5d fe 80
    Aug  1 00:03:54 kernel: Dongle Host Driver, version 1.369.1 (r628771)
    Aug  1 00:03:54 kernel: Compiled in drivers/net/wireless/bcmdhd on May 30 2016 at 12:03:39
    Aug  1 00:03:54 kernel: Register interface [eth1]  MAC: 2c:56:dc:5d:fe:80
    Aug  1 00:03:54 kernel: PCI_PROBE:  bus 4, slot 0,vendor 14E4, device 4365(good PCI location)
    Aug  1 00:03:54 kernel: dhd_attach(): thread:dhd_watchdog_thread:368 started
    Aug  1 00:03:54 kernel: ring_info_raw: 56
    Aug  1 00:03:54 kernel: dc 53 3f 00 ac 64 3f 00 c0 66 3f 00 d4 68 3f 00
    Aug  1 00:03:54 kernel: da 68 3f 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    Aug  1 00:03:54 kernel: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    Aug  1 00:03:54 kernel: 00 00 00 00 0a 01 00 00
    Aug  1 00:03:54 kernel: CUR_ETHERADDR : 6
    Aug  1 00:03:54 kernel: 2c 56 dc 5d fe 84
    Aug  1 00:03:54 kernel: Dongle Host Driver, version 1.369.1 (r628771)
    Aug  1 00:03:54 kernel: Compiled in drivers/net/wireless/bcmdhd on May 30 2016 at 12:03:39
    Aug  1 00:03:54 kernel: Register interface [eth2]  MAC: 2c:56:dc:5d:fe:84
    Aug  1 00:03:54 kernel: PCI_PROBE:  bus 1, slot 0,vendor 14E4, device 4365(good PCI location)
    Aug  1 00:03:54 kernel: dhd_attach(): thread:dhd_watchdog_thread:36c started
    Aug  1 00:04:00 kernel: dhd_detach(): thread:dhd_watchdog_thread:36c terminated OK
    Aug  1 00:04:00 kernel: dhd_attach(): thread:dhd_watchdog_thread:36d started
    Aug  1 00:04:05 kernel: dhd_detach(): thread:dhd_watchdog_thread:36d terminated OK
    Aug  1 00:04:06 kernel: dhd_attach(): thread:dhd_watchdog_thread:36e started
    Aug  1 00:04:11 kernel: dhd_detach(): thread:dhd_watchdog_thread:36e terminated OK
    Aug  1 00:04:11 kernel: dhd_attach(): thread:dhd_watchdog_thread:36f started
    Aug  1 00:04:17 kernel: dhd_detach(): thread:dhd_watchdog_thread:36f terminated OK
    Aug  1 00:04:17 kernel: dhd_attach(): thread:dhd_watchdog_thread:370 started
    Aug  1 00:04:22 kernel: dhd_detach(): thread:dhd_watchdog_thread:370 terminated OK
    Aug  1 00:04:22 kernel: dhd_detach(): thread:dhd_watchdog_thread:368 terminated OK
    Aug  1 00:04:23 kernel: dhd_detach(): thread:dhd_watchdog_thread:364 terminated OK
    Aug  1 00:04:46 rc_service: httpd 658:notify_rc start_autodet
    Aug  1 00:04:46 rc_service: skip the event: start_autodet.
    Aug  1 00:04:56 rc_service: httpd 658:notify_rc start_autodet
    Aug  1 00:04:56 rc_service: skip the event: start_autodet.
    Aug  1 00:05:11 rc_service: httpd 658:notify_rc start_autodet
    Aug  1 00:05:11 rc_service: skip the event: start_autodet.
    Aug  1 00:05:22 rc_service: httpd 658:notify_rc restart_wan_if 0
    Aug  1 00:05:22 rc_service: waitting "start_autodet" via httpd ...
    Aug  1 00:05:37 WAN Connection: Fail to connect with some issues.
    Aug  1 00:05:52 rc_service: skip the event: restart_wan_if 0.
    Aug  1 00:05:53 rc_service: httpd 658:notify_rc start_webs_update
    Aug  1 00:05:53 rc_service: waitting "start_autodet" via httpd ...
    Aug  1 00:06:23 rc_service: skip the event: start_webs_update.
    Aug  1 00:06:23 rc_service: httpd 658:notify_rc chpass
    Aug  1 00:06:23 rc_service: waitting "start_autodet" via httpd ...
    Aug  1 00:06:53 rc_service: skip the event: chpass.
    Aug  1 00:06:53 rc_service: httpd 658:notify_rc restart_ftpsamba
    Aug  1 00:06:53 rc_service: waitting "start_autodet" via httpd ...
    Aug  1 00:07:03 rc_service: skip the event: restart_ftpsamba.
    Aug  1 00:07:52 rc_service: httpd 658:notify_rc restart_wan_if 0
    Aug  1 00:07:52 rc_service: waitting "start_autodet" via httpd ...
    Aug  1 00:08:07 WAN Connection: ISP's DHCP did not function properly.
    Aug  1 00:08:22 rc_service: skip the event: restart_wan_if 0.
    Aug  1 00:16:47 rc_service: httpd 658:notify_rc reboot
    Aug  1 00:16:47 rc_service: waitting "start_autodet" via httpd ...
    Aug  1 00:17:17 rc_service: skip the event: reboot.
     
  12. Robinjoeh

    Robinjoeh Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Thanks for the heads up. I already tried this a few hours ago though, and it does not make any difference what so ever.

    It's strange that the CPU cores are close to 100%, they switch after a few seconds so 100% CPU1 and then a few seconds later CPU1 goes down to almost 0% and CPU2 goes up to almost 100%. Then they keep on doing this a few times, after a while only CPU1 reaches almost 100%... See image below:
    [​IMG]
     
  13. jkau

    jkau Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Switzerland
    This is weird. I do not have that. Mine is at 0% most of the time, for both cores, occasionally some spikes up, because there is some traffic for internet radio going on.

    Although I do not think that it is related, I want to mention that I also once had issues. I have the second RT-AC5300 now. The first one I returned. After a good week of operation it started with wireless dropouts and the GUI as well got very slow. I contacted Asus support. We could not figure out the reason. So I quickly returned the device for immediate replacement, that was possible within the first two weeks. The new device is working fine so far. I obviously had a hardware issue and you also might have one.
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2016
  14. Robinjoeh

    Robinjoeh Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Damn. Yea, I have had this unit for several months now and it has been working really good all the time. But yesterday I was going to upgrade from Merlins 380.61 to 380.62_1 and since this firmware upgrade (which was successful according to the web interface), the router has not been working...

    Not too sure what to do now... I'm out of ideas. Feels like I have tried everything and I have probably spent over 10 hours so far trying to bring it back to a functional state. Right now it feels that wont happen. Too bad for such an expensive device...

    Update: As I said previously I also tried to revert the changes and bring back the previous working firmware, Merlin 380.61. That doesn't change anything, still behaves exactly the same way.
     
  15. AndreiV

    AndreiV Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    1,068
    Location:
    Відправився на риболовлю
    [QUOTE="Robinjoeh, post: 284515, member: 50178"
    How would you reset everything back to factory defaults without the web gui? Using the reset button?[/QUOTE]


    Yes , exactly that. Hold in the reset button till the lights cycle , release and leave the router alone to do its own thing.

    List of ways to clear nvram and how to factory reset :

    http://www.snbforums.com/threads/faq-nvram-and-factory-default-reset.22822/
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2016
  16. jkau

    jkau Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Switzerland
    I would flash the stock firmware using the mini web GUI, clearing the NV-RAM beforehand.
    As far as I know the NV-RAM can also be cleared using the command line. That is an alternative, just in case the first method has not worked properly. Thereafter the device should initialize itself after reboot.
    Then I would contact Asus support. They probably can not help. I would return it then for repair. There still must be warranty.
    It is cumbersome, I know.

    PS: Clearing the NV-RAM resets the device to factory defaults.
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2016
  17. Bartman

    Bartman Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2016
    Messages:
    79
    I have had three 5300's, two went back within 2 weeks after upgrading the firmware in the startup procedure to the latest 3.0.0.4.380.3941, it breaks the 5300, the third one I set it all up without an internet connection, and it worked great on the firmware that came with it, I am now on Merlin's latest one and all is working well, just a heads up stay away from firmware 3.0.0.4.380.3941 on the 5300.
     
  18. Robinjoeh

    Robinjoeh Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Thanks for your effort to help, guys. Still no success in bringing the router back to life, though.

    Can the router be returned under warranty if it has been flashed with a third party firmware such as Merlin's? I have put a second Asus RT-AC66U back in business to replace my RT-AC5300 but it is of course a big difference between the two.

    I will spend a few more hours today to try to fix it, but if I am unsuccessful today again, I will probably buy a new one or return it to Asus and hope they can repair/exchange it with a new one.
     
  19. sbailey4

    sbailey4 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    198
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Your logs show DHCP issues on the WAN side. Have you reset your modem too? Perhaps power them both off and wait 5-10 minutes then power back on. Maybe the ISP is expecting a different MAC address so is refusing to give you an IP.
     
  20. Robinjoeh

    Robinjoeh Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    I have already checked this.

    It is some issue with the RT-AC5300 as I have replaced it with RT-AC66U which works perfectly.