1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Defective Actiontec ECB6200 ?

Discussion in 'MoCA, HomePlug, HPNA' started by cloney, May 18, 2020.

  1. cloney

    cloney New Around Here

    Joined:
    May 18, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    So i noticed i was getting ~350MBit/s on my ecb6200 and started to do a little digging. At first I thought it was a bad coax cable but i tried multiple different rooms and still got the same answer. This was all done on iperf3 on my main desktop that is connected through ethernet to my switch.

    To preface the setup I have verizon fios via Ethernet from the ONT to my unifi USG and then to switches. So its like this

    ONT > Ethernet > USG > Unifi Switch > Ethernet > Moca Adapter > Coax
    On the other room its Coax > Moca Adapter > Ethernet > Switch > Laptop

    I tried a few different ways and then ultimately connected the moca adapters directly together with no splitters so it is Switch > Moca (1) > Coax > Moca (2) > Ethernet Laptop. I updated the firmware on both adapters and ran the test but still got ~350Mbit/s. Its not the laptop because i connected the laptop directly to the switch and ran iperf3 and got >900 Mbit/s. I changed all ethernet cables and thinking it might change something but to no availability.



    Do i have a defective ECB6200? I've had it for about 3-4 years. Anyone have any ideas to try out? I've been getting consistent results at 350Mbit/s even with a 2nd laptop.
     
  2. Booboo22

    Booboo22 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2020
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Try running iperf3 with in parallel mode:

    iperf3 -c 192.168.1.0 -P10
    Of course use your iperf3 server address. With MoCA 2.0, I can only reach 1Gbps speeds with parallel mode.
     
  3. degrub

    degrub Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,066
    All it can take is a pinch on a RG cable to affect the rate. I had a network issue that was resolved only by getting more slack in a cable bend ( it was pinched by some furniture that moved) and straightening out the cable. It was bad enough that the ATs were loosing sync.
     
  4. Booboo22

    Booboo22 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2020
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Let's see if running iperf3 with the switch affects speed. I can't tell if the OP is complaining about a decline in speed now, or if it' has always been this way, or if he only just now tested. However running iperf3 without parallel thread will get you far less than 900Mbps, so I'd like to try that first.
     
  5. cloney

    cloney New Around Here

    Joined:
    May 18, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Looks like i do get 1G on -P10. Here are the results. I guess i was just surprised other users are getting higher than 350Mbit/s on iperf3. Here's the results from the test.

    https://imgur.com/a/BPBnjqj

    Is this the limitation of 2.0? Would getting MoCa 2.5 GoCoax give me higher results for downloads throughput?

    Also what does it mean in performance when you say parallel mode? My transfer speed is not going to be anywhere near it, seems like ~300mbs. How would I even achieve 1G in normal usage?
     
    Last edited: May 19, 2020 at 4:49 PM
  6. Booboo22

    Booboo22 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2020
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Good. This is consistent with most testing I've seen. As to why it works, I'm not certain. however, if I download from a site with fat pipes (say drivers from nVidia) I get full speed (in my case 500Mbps from my ISP). Similarly with SpeedTest, etc. Have you tested coping very large ISOs between 2 computers in your LAN (across the MoCA)?