1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Different client IP to be able to connect to corporate VPN

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by terminator, Mar 3, 2020.

  1. terminator

    terminator Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 23, 2018
    Messages:
    40
    My Router RT-AC86u is 10.1.1.1 and assigns IP from 10.1.1.100 to 10.1.1.200. I have a lot of settings and apps pointing to IP addresses so I don't want to change this.

    I have to use Cisco Anyconnect (from a PC) to connect to my work at I don't know what it's internal IP is but it gives out DHCP IPs in the range of 10.100.x.x. This causes some conflicts and the Cisco VPN client can't connect with an error "The VPN client was unable to successfully verify the IP forwarding table modifications". My guess it because they both start with 10.x.x.x.

    My solution so far has been to have another old dlink router after the main RT-AC86u that gives out IP address in the range of 20.1.1.100-20.1.1.200 to cause double NAT. If I connect my PC to this WiFi, it works. But I would like to avoid running another device for this purpose (and another WiFi SSID which I don't think I can avoid in any case which is fine).

    Using any of the plugins or add-ons like enhanced guest network do you know if I can broadcast or assign a non 10.x.x.x IP address to the client if the main router is 10.1.1.1?
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2020
  2. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    12,131
    Location:
    UK
    There really shouldn't be any conflict between the 10.x.y.z address ranges unless one end or the other is using a network mask of 255.128.0.0 (/9) or larger.

    There are some reports of that error message for Mac users. Are you using a Mac?
     
  3. terminator

    terminator Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 23, 2018
    Messages:
    40
    Yup, using Mac.
     
  4. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    12,131
    Location:
    UK
    When you connect successfully using your other router try looking at the routing table on the PC to see the size of the subnets it's created.