1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Disable DNS Rebind Protection

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by asusphile81, Jan 13, 2018.

  1. asusphile81

    asusphile81 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Hello

    Is there a config file we can edit to disable DNS Rebind Protection. Currently running firmware 380.69. This is in order to use private dns server address.

    Thank you in advance
     
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,480
    Location:
    UK
  4. asusphile81

    asusphile81 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    beardman likes this.
  5. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,480
    Location:
    UK
    I'll have to leave it up to you as to what the appropriate command would be. But yes, it's /jffs/configs/dnsmasq.config.add if you're just adding a new line to the config file (and enable it at Administration -> System).

    EDIT: It looks like rebind-domain-ok requires a domain name not an IP address.
     
  6. asusphile81

    asusphile81 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2018
    Messages:
    3

    I believe you are correct. In this case is there a way to allow private ip range to rebind? Im trying to use pi-hole to be my dns
     
  7. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,480
    Location:
    UK
    I'm assuming (because I've never tried it) that you just give it the domain name associated with your local network. That would seem logical, after all a DNS server's job is to resolve domain names.
     
  8. sfx2000

    sfx2000 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    13,364
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Can't one just go under "Advanced Settings/LAN" and set the DNS server there?

    Seems a lot easier that diving into the CLI...
     

    Attached Files:

Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!