1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Disable link aggregation/LACP on RT-AC68U & QNAP LACP setting

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by Jo Sidarta, May 27, 2019.

  1. Jo Sidarta

    Jo Sidarta New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Hi,

    I have followed this wiki to enable link aggregation/LACP on RT-AC68U and connect it with QNAP TS-453be (by following this instruction).

    I have started to notice strange things (unable to access the NAS and some of the services are failed to run/inaccessible from local network) - Note: I used Layer 2+3 in the QNAP setting (not sure whether this is the one that could have caused it).

    The question I have is, in the wiki, it stated the following:
    To revert it back to original state (so that I can connect non LACP connection to port 4 & 5, what should I put in the config there?

    Thanks heaps!
     
  2. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    8,572
    Location:
    UK
    Those variables don't exist/aren't used in the normal firmware therefore I'd have thought they would have no effect once you have removed all the custom scripts. However, if you want to tidy things up just remove them as follows:
    Code:
    nvram unset vlan4ports
    nvram unset vlan5ports
    nvram unset vlan4hwname
    nvram unset vlan5hwname
    nvram commit
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2019
    Jo Sidarta likes this.
  3. waeking

    waeking Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 15, 2018
    Messages:
    40
    I cant find the link that I read a while ago. However the problem was that the ac68u did not have the cpu power to actually make that link any faster. As the ac68u has to use cpu to translate the packets because there is no hardware for it. I run a QNAP on a managed switch similar to your situation with bonded interfaces. The speed is great between the wired clients. However sending larger files over wifi I can max out the CPU on the ac68u very easily with only one gigabit connection going to that router.

    IMHO I don't think that you will find any increase in speed and may in fact find a decrease in overall performance.
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2019
  4. Jo Sidarta

    Jo Sidarta New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Thank you for the code, appreciate it!

    Thanks for your input, I was thinking to increase the bandwidth so that multiple users in the house can do things simultaneously; but I find it created more problem than I would have expected.
     
    L&LD likes this.