1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Do I need updated equipment

Discussion in 'ASUS Wireless' started by varakiro, Mar 8, 2018.

  1. varakiro

    varakiro Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Greetings to all.
    I have Motorola SB6141 and Asus AC68R, I recently upgraded my Internet plan to 300Mbps from 150, and the max speed I am able to get is around 270Mbps, before when I had the 150Mbps plan the speed tests will consistently exceeded 150 and were always around 170Mbps.

    Should I upgrade some of the equipment?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,387
    Location:
    UK
    To get more throughput you will have to turn off the features that are disabling hardware acceleration.
     
    varakiro likes this.
  4. Kal-EL

    Kal-EL Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,431
    Location:
    Motor City, Michigan-USA
    The 6141 is only a 8 channel modem this is your bottleneck. Upgrade to a 16 or 24 channel modem.
     
    varakiro likes this.
  5. varakiro

    varakiro Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Thanks for the reply, so I can still keep the Asus ac68 and any suggestions for a new cable modem
     
  6. Kal-EL

    Kal-EL Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,431
    Location:
    Motor City, Michigan-USA
    Arris SB6183 16x4 Channel. Netgear CM600 24x8 Channel. Both excellent modems. Make sure they are on your cable ISP's as approved for service. If you have comcast they are approved.

    And yes the AC68 is a good router no issues there.
     
    varakiro likes this.
  7. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,387
    Location:
    UK
    What is the realistic throughput of that device? The specs say 343Mbps.
     
    varakiro likes this.
  8. Kal-EL

    Kal-EL Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,431
    Location:
    Motor City, Michigan-USA
    Those specs are lab specs with no interference or overhead. Real world 6141 is likely in the 200's
     
    varakiro likes this.
  9. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,387
    Location:
    UK
    I also have the AC68U, and like I said above without hardware acceleration this router will max out somewhere between 210 and 300 Mbps (depending on which particular features are in use). With hardware acceleration it is capable of ~900Mbps.
     
    varakiro and Kal-EL like this.
  10. varakiro

    varakiro Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    I've had the AC68 since 2014 without a single hitch or a problem, so I applied why fix it if it ain't broken and didn't even update the original firmware.
    It consistently exceeded my expectations and my ISP advertised previous plan speeds 100 Mbps and later on 150 Mbps but not the 300 Mbps.
    Do I have to update the firmware too? and if it's not too much trouble can you guys point me to a thread about turning off the features that are disabling hardware acceleration.
    Thanks in advance.
     
  11. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,387
    Location:
    UK
    There have been a number of serious security issues since 2014 which have now been patched. So I strongly suggest that you update to a current firmware version for that reason alone. Either Asus stock firmware, or a custom firmware like Merlin's or John's.

    The most common cause of hardware acceleration being disabled is the use of QoS.
     
    varakiro likes this.
  12. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    5,604
    Location:
    United States
    Followed closely by enabling IPTraffic (per IP traffic monitoring)
     
    varakiro likes this.
  13. varakiro

    varakiro Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    I already had the QQS and parental controls off, I found the ip traffic monitoring but didn't see any options to enable or disable it..
    I also turned off Nat acceleration should I turn it back on?

    Thanks.
     
  14. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,387
    Location:
    UK
    Parental controls shouldn't make any difference. IPTraffic is the "per IP traffic monitoring", not the general Traffic Monitoring (subtly different). See Tools > Other Settings.

    Yes. NAT acceleration is the same thing as Hardware acceleration!
     
    varakiro likes this.
  15. varakiro

    varakiro Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    I turned the Nat acceleration back on but I couldn't find Tools > Other Setting for Traffic monitoring.
    Thanks.
     
  16. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,387
    Location:
    UK
    Sorry. I forgot to say, IPTraffic (and IIRC the "Tools > Other Settings" tab) is only present in Merlin's custom firmware. I guess you are running the stock Asus firmware in which case you can ignore this.

    What you can do as a test is

    a) shutdown your PC
    b) power off your cable modem and unplug it from the router
    c) wait 10 minutes
    d) plug the cable modem directly into your PC
    e) turn on the cable modem and wait for it to start up
    f) turn on your PC.

    Your PC should now be directly connected to the internet. Perform your speed test again and it should give you a true reading of your internet speed.
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2018
  17. varakiro

    varakiro Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2014
    Messages:
    14
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!