Skynet Does countryblock stop trendmicro? please advise

  • ATTENTION! You'll notice a Prefix dropdown when you create a thread. If your post applies to one of the topics listed, please use that Prefix for your post. When browsing the thread list you can use the Prefix to filter the view.
  • ATTENTION! As of November 1, 2020, you are not able to reply to threads 6 months after the thread is opened if there are more than 500 posts in the thread.
    Threads will not be locked, so posts may still be edited by their authors.
    Just start a new thread on the topic to post if you get an error message when trying to reply to a thread.

BreakingDad

Senior Member
Can someone confirm if country blocking china would stop trendmicro protection working?

I think that's where their servers are based right?

Or am I completely wrong.

I just keep thinking I am borking trend micro protection with a CN block and would like someone above my monkey IQ to confirm.
 

dave14305

Part of the Furniture
Their servers use AWS. See how the name ntd-asus-2014b-en.fbs20.trendmicro.com resolves on your router to get the IPs for your region.
 

EmeraldDeer

Very Senior Member
By the way, even if the servers were not Amazon, Trend Micro was at one time in Taiwan, not mainland CN. It currently has offices in Tokyo and Austin.
 

BreakingDad

Senior Member
Thanks guys, appreciated. I also have TW blocked, not Austin though.

I checked the ip, going through USA so all good @dave14305

I trust the USA ;o)
 

gattaca

Senior Member
Can't we just block "trendmicro.com" and be done? I see those queries too.
 

BreakingDad

Senior Member
I do notice trendmicro barely kicks in with skynet on. I'm guessing skynet is blocking before trendmicro gets chance to.

I had a strange one last night in the battle.net authentication server (in usa) seemed to be blocked after an update by skynet. Fixed it with a whitelist of the "offender" and logged straight in.
 

gattaca

Senior Member
^^^ Ah.. my bad. OK I have CN country-blocked in skynet and I still see the trendmicro.com queries whiz by (non-red) when I follow the Diversion color-coded logs.
...
Apr 23 08:27:25 dnsmasq[2951]: reply settingsfd-geo.trafficmanager.net is 52.167.17.97
Apr 23 08:27:25 dnsmasq[2951]: validation result is INSECURE
Apr 23 08:27:25 dnsmasq[2951]: reply trendmicro.com.edgesuite.net is <CNAME>
Apr 23 08:27:25 dnsmasq[2951]: query[AAAA] a151.g.akamai.net from 192.168.xxx.yyy
Apr 23 08:27:25 dnsmasq[2951]: forwarded a151.g.akamai.net to 127.0.1.1
Apr 23 08:27:25 dnsmasq[2951]: validation result is INSECURE
Apr 23 08:27:25 dnsmasq[2951]: query[A] rgom10-en.url.trendmicro.com from 192.168.xxx.yyy
 
Last edited:

Latest threads

Sign Up For SNBForums Daily Digest

Get an update of what's new every day delivered to your mailbox. Sign up here!
Top