1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

DoT dead

Discussion in 'ASUS AC Routers & Adapters' started by Gar, Oct 15, 2019.

  1. Gar

    Gar Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2018
    Messages:
    420
    Location:
    US
    As of 10/1 I cannot use DoT with any provider. Was using 384.13, no change with .14. Can the ISP mess with this because it is new here and I am wondering if they could be messing around with their settings somehow? If I don't use DoT all is fine, just wondering if it's something I did or not.
     
  2. dave14305

    dave14305 Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    1,348
  3. Gar

    Gar Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2018
    Messages:
    420
    Location:
    US
    I have no command line experience in an Asus router but I'll bravely try it tomorrow morning. Thanks
     
  4. CaptainSTX

    CaptainSTX Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,084
    If you have SSH access into your router just log in, copy the above command and paste it on the command line hit enter and look at the response.

    If you don't have SSH access just enable it (LAN only ), set up an SSH app on some device and then follow the above.
     
    Gar likes this.
  5. Gar

    Gar Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2018
    Messages:
    420
    Location:
    US
    Haven't tried SSH yet but did substitute my 56u and no DoT there either. Tried newest dev f/w as well.

    With either unit, everything is OK without DoT. With DoT I get a lot of buffering on FireTV, but it "works".
     
  6. CaptainSTX

    CaptainSTX Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,084
    Still worth enabling SSH when you have the opportunity. If your router gets cranky if gives you a chance to reboot it using a command from SSH or restart GUI interface without having to reboot the router and finally if you install AMTM you then can easily install some added features on your router using scripts.
     
    Butterfly Bones likes this.
  7. Gar

    Gar Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2018
    Messages:
    420
    Location:
    US
    I got nothing from that command and despite my lack of experience pretty sure I did it right, what does that mean? I used the 56u since it was hooked up.
     
  8. dave14305

    dave14305 Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    1,348
    Which firmware? John’s fork? If so run this (different path to CA certs):
    Code:
    echo | openssl s_client -verify on -CAfile /rom/ca-bundle.crt -connect 1.1.1.1:853
     
    Gar likes this.
  9. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    9,619
    Location:
    UK
    You must get some output from that command. Even if you just typed gibberish it would still respond with an error message. What SSH client are you using to connect to the router?
     
  10. Gar

    Gar Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2018
    Messages:
    420
    Location:
    US
    Thanks for the help, will try again in the morning. MUST have messed up somehow, maybe I didn't actually enter anything but thought I had done it right.

    Edit: putty using johns f/w
     
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2019