1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

DSL-AC68U No DSL light

Discussion in 'ASUS AC Routers & Adapters' started by Neocray, Feb 21, 2020.

Tags:
  1. Neocray

    Neocray Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    France
    Hello there,

    I've very recently acquired a refurbished DSL-AC68U to get rid of my ISP box.

    I've made a mistake at first, which is to directly flash the last Merlin firmware, without first testing it out of the box.
    The problem is that the modem never catches the DSL signal. The DSL led does not even light at start.

    As the cable coming with my ISP bundle does not fit in the DSL port, I tried two different other cables with no luck.

    I've performed several resets, the last one coming after a reflesh of the last original Asus firmware.

    In the end, I've performed step 1 to 7 of the nuclear reset, step 7 ending with the fail of finding a DSL signal.

    Did I made something badly wrong?
    Could it be possible that it is actually an hardware malfunction?

    Thanks for reading!
     
  2. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    11,371
    Neocray likes this.
  3. Neocray

    Neocray Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    France
    Thanks for your answer!
    I may not have been clear, but I indeed flashed the DSL-AC68U firmware from GNUton.


    Right. But once again, it may have not been clear, but the start of the M&M config is actually the same than the nuclear reset procedure from you, and it still stucks at : "Use the wizard to connect to your ISP."
    There is no DSL signal, not even DSL light at boot . All the other LEDs light up briefly when starting the router.
     
    L&LD likes this.
  4. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    11,371
    Okay, in that case, just flash the official Asus firmware then and do a full reset to factory defaults afterward. It may be a hardware issue with this refurb.
     
  5. Neocray

    Neocray Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    France
    Did that already with your nuclear reset. Still the same, unfortunately. :/
    As a matter of detail, I've used the last original Asus firmware (3.0.0.4.384_81981 from 31/12/2019).
     
  6. Sobster88

    Sobster88 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    You may need to call your ISP to register the new modem on their system. With my ISP if I upgrade my modem I have to call then, provide the make, model, and MAC so they can register it before service is provided to the unit.
     
    L&LD likes this.
  7. Neocray

    Neocray Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    France
    Well, there are settings precisely to mimic the original ISP modem.
    But the problem actually occurs BEFORE even registering. The modem doesn't catch DSL signal. Even if it was a register problem, the modem would show a sync signal.
    Moreover, there is no way my ISP would allow that, actually. Very few French ISPs would officially authorise the use of an other device than the one they provide. Even if it is not that unusual.
     
  8. Grisu

    Grisu Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    3,027
    Take it for what it is: that your DSL-port is somehow broken, port or DSL-chip.
    Signal has to be found as first step and then sync, regardless of your ISP and registration.
     
    Neocray likes this.
  9. Neocray

    Neocray Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    France
    All right then, I'll ask for a RMA.
     
  10. Neocray

    Neocray Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    France
    The router has been exchanged, and again, the one I received doesn't light up the DSL led at startup.

    Is it bad luck or is it the normal behaviour?
     
  11. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    11,371
    It could be pointing to other issues on your network, or it could be bad luck.

    Did you test this one as shipped?

    Did you flash the @GNUton firmware and followed that by a full reset to factory defaults?

    You will need to detail your steps so we don't need to guess what you're tried (or haven't tried) already. :)
     
  12. Grisu

    Grisu Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    3,027
    I think your DSL-line isnt compatible with this router, maybe G.fast or Vplus or similar non-supported protocol.
    Or you are using only the wrong cable and connectors, on the router it is a 6 pin plug and a-b from line has to go to the middle pins of the connector.
     
  13. Neocray

    Neocray Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    France
    I only took the modem, and plugged in on sector and nothing else, then press the ON button to check which led lights show up, and that's all.
    All leds briefly light, except "DSL", "USB3" and "W-Fi 2.4GHz".

    The protocol on my line is VDSL2 17a.
    I can't double check the cables I use, because my ISP modem and the AC68U don't have the same DSL port, I previously tried two different other cables with no luck though.
     
  14. Joshuajackson

    Joshuajackson Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2020
    Messages:
    77
    May be a stupid question but are you putting your info correctly? It may be that your username or password is incorrect. Just want to make sure.

    Sent from my SM-A505W using Tapatalk
     
  15. Grisu

    Grisu Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    3,027
    He doesnt need any username or pw for DSL syncing!

    So I think you need a correct cable.
    Whats different, usually they all use RJ-11 6P2C and line on middle pins.
    Show pictures of both ends and which other working modem do you have to compare ports?
     
  16. Joshuajackson

    Joshuajackson Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2020
    Messages:
    77
    R u sure? Because mine only turns on when I'm logged into my PPPOE account.

    Sent from my SM-A505W using Tapatalk
     
  17. Grisu

    Grisu Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    3,027
    OK, you may have to fill in something to get it started at all.
    Didnt take care that his modem never ran before on a line.
    Cant test it now as I've been upgraded to Vplus and sold mine.

    Could you please be so kind and test it with changed username or pw?
    Then it should sync, but without internet connection.

    If it is like you say there cant be any bridge mode (modem only mode) where you set credentials on the client side or the router behind the modem.
     
    Last edited: Feb 29, 2020
  18. Neocray

    Neocray Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    France
    Guys, you were going too fast on my debugging. :eek:
    As I stated in #13, there wasn't any cable plugged in other than alimentation. I only wanted to know if it was normal that the DSL led didn't light at startup, as it was one of the symptoms of the previous modem and I was suspecting a faulty behavior.
    Now, I found elsewhere that it is indeed a normal behavior. The led only lights when the DSL port detects a signal.

    So, only then, I plugged in the line cable.
    And the modem actually finds a signal and catches a sync.

    However, I went through the setup wizard, and ended with no connection. Sync is OK, though, even if the max rates are quite worser than actual (by roughly 10%).
    The login informations are correct (it was basically a c/c from my actual modem interface), but it says that the distant server doesn't respond.
     
  19. Grisu

    Grisu Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    3,027
    You may need to set a VLAN ID (in TV settings). Contact your ISP or look at old modem settings or ask in local forum.
     
  20. Neocray

    Neocray Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    France
    About that, it is said on forums that my ISP does not use VLAN settings, because they don't use 802.1Q, which the DSL-AC68U has correctly detected.
    And this is confirmed in the old modem settings, where VLAN ID appears nowhere.

    I've put the MAC address of my ISP modem in the Asus interface, also.