1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Dual wan anyone get it working with Reliability ?

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by Magnus33, Aug 23, 2019.

  1. Magnus33

    Magnus33 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    136
    Have a primary cable and a dsl backup.

    The AC86U is set to fall-over to the dsl if the cable goes down unfortunately this tends not to work worth a damn.
    If the cable goes down the router see this but never falls-over to the dsl.

    If the ethernet unplugged from the cable modem it see this and falls over to the dsl at it suppose to.

    For some reason the asus code seems to see the connection to the cable modem itself as a active internet connection even when the rest of the software is saying its down.

    One would think it would be easy but it seems not for asus or possibly my brain lol.
     
  2. skeal

    skeal Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,627
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Is this link aggregation you're playing with or something else?
     
  3. Magnus33

    Magnus33 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    136
    No we are just talking dual wan here.

    Two isp with a primary and a secondary that the router is suppose to fall over to when the primary internet fails.
    No load balancing just fall over and fall back .
    https://www.asus.com/support/FAQ/1011718

    Should be a simple setup but asus seems to be very hit and miss with this actually working.
     
  4. skeal

    skeal Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,627
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Try enabling network monitoring on the system admin page and use just a ping to an ip or url or choose both and set them up properly. It's worth a try it may help.
     
  5. Magnus33

    Magnus33 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    136
    Already on :)
    I think Asus did most of there testing by unplugging the Ethernet cable which does cause the fall over but isn't terribly real world.
    Noticed this in every video review of this feature the cable would be unplugged rather then the internet disconnected from the modem.

    Seems to be the one true failing for Asus that never been properly resolved.

    Thanks for the help :)
     
  6. skeal

    skeal Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,627
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    May have something to do with link state or another feature built in that should be disabled.
     
  7. Magnus33

    Magnus33 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    136
    Could be although this should be accounted for once this is used in other the firmware of the instructions.

    Problem is its not the most demand or used feature by the average Joe so Asus has put little effort into it hence why no one seems to have been able to get it to work properly.

    May have to slap together a pfsense box for the restaurant and use this for the personal network.
     
    skeal likes this.
  8. TonyK132

    TonyK132 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2017
    Messages:
    140
    Are you using stock ASUS or Merlin? What version?
     
  9. Magnus33

    Magnus33 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    136
    Tried both stock and Merlin same results.

    Given that Merlin confirmed he never touched dual wan i wasn't surprised of the results.
     
  10. ccjj

    ccjj New Around Here

    Joined:
    May 17, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Yes I thought it had been working reliably for a while, and it was working in basic format. However recently I have had some problems with the VDSL modem and I now cannot get the Asus 68U to switch at all, it is just stuck with the primary WAN in cold standby.
    Very infuriating! I think a hard reset might be needed!
     
  11. Magnus33

    Magnus33 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    136
    its confusing communication with the modem as a active internet connection.

    Either it just freezes and refuses to fall over or it falls over then it does the check on the primary and thinks the communication with the modem means its back up .

    Asus seems to not care or doesn't know how to fix it for some reason.
     
    ccjj likes this.
  12. peraburek

    peraburek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2015
    Messages:
    206
    @Magnus33 - you can checkout my efforts to get asus dual wan failover working - asus support (asus firmware engineers) are not able to understand how fail-over should work

    I have invested a considerable amount of time & effort to get asus dual wan failover working
    https://www.snbforums.com/threads/beta-dual-wan-helper-script-discontinued.40401/page-9#post-447709

    here is how to report issue to ASUS support (if you want to test your luck)
    https://www.snbforums.com/threads/rt-ac68u-usb-4g-dongle-issues.50082/#post-446578

    here I have sent even video clips to ASUS support showing them in real-life how asus fail-over does NOT work
    https://www.snbforums.com/threads/dual-wan-failover-reliability.49614/#post-442786

    to summarize, buy Synology router (I have tested RT2600ac) and enjoy perfect fail-over, you can set it up so sensitive that only for 1 second you have dropped packets during fail-over (switching connections)

    asus dual-wan is FUBAR, fail-over doesn't work properly, load-balancing has the same issues
     
  13. Val D.

    Val D. Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2019
    Messages:
    933
    I had dual WAN setup for a short period of time, found it is not working properly, not using it anymore. This is the result from 50-in-1 device ASUS attempted to create. Many features offered, but some just don't work properly. AiProtection, Adaptive QoS, Traffic Analizer, WTFast... they all have issues. Media Bridge mode on some ASUS routers was broken for years.
     
  14. Magnus33

    Magnus33 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    136
    It is rather dumbfound that they don't get it.

    You see them testing it by unplugging the cable and short of someone tripping over the thing it doesn't happen in the real world.

    Its a simple problem but one they can't seem to grasp at all.

    I ended up building a pfsense box and use the asus as a ap.
     
  15. TNCS

    TNCS Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2019
    Messages:
    39
    You'll be surprised how many vendor fail on dual-WAN implementation... Do a search the Ubiquiti Unifi USG4 dual-WAN and see how a initial US$500 'Enterprise Router' only device fails on dual-WAN, and despite over the two and half year period of attempt fix by firmware - they still haven't manage to fix it, last time I checked. Not to mention Ubiquiti was also in denial initially and claimed it worked. Shame of Asus for not getting this right though, as it slowly becoming my good router list for the small users.
     
  16. Magnus33

    Magnus33 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    136
    Thanks to Eric and Asus backing him the Asus routers are much better then most but they do seem to have blinders on when it comes to certain issues.

    Dual wan isn't the most complicated thing to do but maybe because it not in such big demand at the moment it gets ignored.

    Ended up having to build a pfsense box for a traffic demands along with other reasons including dual wan.

    But with the ever increasing demands these days you would think it would be on a top list to get working correctly.
     
  17. TNCS

    TNCS Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2019
    Messages:
    39
    Agreed, Asus are better than many (provide it the one supported by Merlin/Tomato). Though it is not the most powerful feature to implement dual WAN, but it ain't as simple as 'if WANx fails to probe by ping switch to WANx' either. I've literally sit for days, sending syslog and config back and forth with some of the vendors, nearly 90% of the time, I gave up and move up to the equipment that I know works. It just I prefer a 'one stop' solution if you know what I mean. I hate to switch to different vendors just for a 'feature', since I class networking gears by scale of users. If Asus can get dual WAN right, I think it will give the likes of Zyxel and Draytek a run for this segment. It just a shame I read this post and just think "Ah, it one of these ones that can't do dual WAN", since I was about to test it at some stage.

    Speak of which, did you try to see if it working on Tomato? I would be surprised if it didn't....
     
  18. peraburek

    peraburek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2015
    Messages:
    206
    I have tested latest ASUS firmware for RT-AC68U (Version 3.0.0.4.384.81049 published at 2019/09/05)

    as stated here: https://www.asus.com/support/FAQ/1037368/
    this is complete non-sense, why should working Secondary WAN connection during fail-back scenario be disconnected every X seconds, just because of broken DUAL WAN logic

    ASUS is not testing Internet at all before doing fail-back, it is just observing LINK STATUS (UP or DOWN) but your Primary WAN is "UP" because xDSL or COAX modem is connected, even when your ISP has outage, and you can't ping any of the following Public DNS servers:

    208.67.222.222 - OpenDNS Public DNS
    8.8.8.8 - Google Public DNS
    1.1.1.1 - CloudFlare Public DNS

    I did the following test using own Virtual Private Server with static public IP address

    I have defined in ASUS Dual WAN - Network Monitoring - PING - and wrote IP address from my VPS in that field

    SSH to my VPS, and run this command in order to block PING (ICMP) so I can simulate network destination is not reachable
    Code:
    sudo iptables -I INPUT -s xxx.yyy.zzz.qqq -p icmp --icmp-type echo-request -j REJECT
    replace xxx.yyy.zzz.qqq with your Primary WAN IP

    you can find out your Primary WAN IP using one of the following links:
    https://ipecho.net/plain
    http://whatismyip.akamai.com/
    https://ifconfig.co/

    after fail-over period (5 sec x 3 times = 15 sec) in my case, router has switched to Secondary WAN - very good
    however, internet connection was breaking every X seconds period, defined in your fail-back scenario - very bad

    in order to avoid breaking working Internet connection, ASUS router should ping Primary WAN connection, while using Secodary WAN
    here is how ASUS can test primary and secondary WAN without interuption active connection

    Code:
    ping -I ppp0 208.67.222.222 -c 3 && ping -I ppp0 8.8.8.8 -c 3  && ping -I ppp0 1.1.1.1 -c 3
    
    ping -I vlan2 208.67.222.222 -c 3 && ping -I vlan2 8.8.8.8 -c 3  && ping -I vlan2 1.1.1.1 -c 3
    you can replace interface name with Primary WAN and Secondary WAN interface names

    after Primary WAN is working for let's say 2 minutes (120 seconds), ASUS router should fail-back from Secondary WAN back to Primary WAN

    I would love to see more than one target, in order to prevent false positives!!!
    DNS Query testing was not reliable method, due to DNS cache in router!
    ASUS didn't switched connections, even there was no Internet on Primary WAN

    best way to test connection is PING (ICMP) followed by CURL (HTTP/S)

    Code:
    curl --interface ppp0 --connect-timeout 5 -s "http://ipecho.net/plain"
    
    curl --interface ppp0 --connect-timeout 5 -s "http://whatismyip.akamai.com"
    
    curl --interface ppp0 --connect-timeout 5 -s "https://ifconfig.co/"
    
    curl --interface vlan2 --connect-timeout 5 -s "http://ipecho.net/plain"
    
    curl --interface vlan2 --connect-timeout 5 -s "http://whatismyip.akamai.com"
    
    curl --interface vlan2 --connect-timeout 5 -s "https://ifconfig.co/"
    
    Asus firmware doesn't contain CURL command, but Merlin Firwmare contains CURL command, and ASUS should adopt this

    this is guideline how ASUS should fix broken DUAL WAN logic


    please help us gather more crowd to report these issues and get ASUS to resolve this, so we can enjoy features we have paid for when we bought our routers

    guide how to report issue with ASUS Support: https://www.snbforums.com/threads/beta-dual-wan-helper-script-discontinued.40401/page-8#post-412417
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2019