Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Editing nvram variables

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by johnathonm, Aug 12, 2017.

  1. johnathonm

    johnathonm Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2014
    Messages:
    45
    Hi,

    I was wondering about editing nvram variables. I know it's possible to do with entware and busybox. If we were going to make changes where would they be placed? Or is that not possible at this time?

    Thanks,

    J
     
  2. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    4,007
    Location:
    UK
    :confused::confused::confused: NVRAM variables are stored in... NVRAM. You can manipulate them with the "nvram" command, that's nothing to do with entware or busybox.
     
    joegreat likes this.
  3. johnathonm

    johnathonm Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2014
    Messages:
    45
    Sorry, I meant the sysctl -a variables.
     
  4. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    4,007
    Location:
    UK
    There is no sysctl command on the router, you will have to use /proc/sys instead.
     
  5. Johnathon

    Johnathon Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    I know I would use cat /sys/proc, but is there a list of these values that would correspond to what you'd get with sysctl. There is sysctl as part of busybox entware, btw.
     
  6. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    4,007
    Location:
    UK
    I think the names are fairly self-evident. What exactly are you looking for?
    Yes I know, but it's not included in the basic firmware.
     
  7. Johnathon

    Johnathon Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    I want to tweak some of the defaults a bit. I am ok/good with unix. I just am not as used to doing it the longer way with cat.

    I just want to experiment really, it's an academic exercise to learn and to possibly tweak out a bit more performance.

    I have been looking at the vm and wmem etc, settings and want to adjust them. Maybe more.
     
  8. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    4,007
    Location:
    UK
    I can't think of an easy way of displaying the value of every attribute in one go without installing additional software.

    The best I can come up with is something like this:
    Code:
    # find /proc/sys
    :
    :
    # find /proc/sys | grep wmem
    /proc/sys/vm/lowmem_reserve_ratio
    /proc/sys/net/core/wmem_max
    /proc/sys/net/core/wmem_default
    /proc/sys/net/ipv4/tcp_wmem
    /proc/sys/net/ipv4/udp_wmem_min
    # cat /proc/sys/net/core/wmem_max
    122880
     

Share This Page