1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

First tests of rt-ac86u on 384.7 alpha1

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by oldgringo, Aug 6, 2018.

  1. oldgringo

    oldgringo Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2013
    Messages:
    59
    After installing of a new version of firmware (I know it is early alpha version - only for the info) I found out a few issues here. Two main for me are:

    1. In the Network map screen (initial) I still can see Disconnected status of the network even if the connection is fully working and DDNS has registered correct ip address. I don't see any info neither in the system log nor in dmesg output.

    2. I tried to add a new language to the router (like I did in 384.6) but the new language isn't visible in the list of available languages. I cannot see even some languages from ASUS GPL (FI, SV, NL, SL). Is it the result of some pre-compiled binaries? I found also some auto_set_lang variable but I cannot see the use for it in the code so I guess it might be in some pre-compiled binary (but probably not used). The language is still changing back to EN even if I change it directly through nvram (it is reverting back to EN just in a second). Again - I don't see any info neither in the system log nor in dmesg output. It looks like there may be some typo in *.js file which breaks loading of the language table (maybe my own typo :p). I have to debug more.
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2018
    Mihai likes this.
  2. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    28,536
    Location:
    Canada
    Re-enable the DNS-based WAN monitoring under Tools -> Other Settings if you had it disabled.

    Yes, most of the language management code has been moved into closed source components now.
     
    Mihai likes this.
  3. jerry6

    jerry6 Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    655
    Location:
    Montreal
    wILL 384.7 ALPHA be released for the AC 3200 or has the 3200 been dropped ?
     
    Mihai likes this.
  4. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    28,536
    Location:
    Canada
    No GPL yet, and the old GPL code is not compatible.
     
    Mihai and jerry6 like this.
  5. jerry6

    jerry6 Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    655
    Location:
    Montreal
    Thanks , guess I have to wait .
     
    Mihai likes this.
  6. skeal

    skeal Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    2,119
    Location:
    /etc
    Hey @RMerlin sir: when will the AC3100 be part of the alpha test for 384.7? I'm an anxious kind of guy! :eek:
     
    Mihai likes this.
  7. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    28,536
    Location:
    Canada
    When I compile it. Those first alpha builds were meant to see which models cleanly build and which didn't. I hadn't included the AC3100 simply because I knew the result would be the same as the AC88U, so it cut down 20 minutes of build time.

    The latest test build I did earlier today should include it.
     
    Mihai, Vexira, scjr and 1 other person like this.
  8. GHammer

    GHammer Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Messages:
    149
    No errors on the earlier test build and none so far on the latest test build.
     
    Mihai, Clark Griswald and scjr like this.
  9. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    28,536
    Location:
    Canada
    Can anyone in a region supporting DFS channel tell me how the Wireless Log page looks like for you?
     
    Mihai likes this.
  10. .TT.

    .TT. Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    93
    AC86u
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2018
    Mihai likes this.
  11. thered

    thered New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    @RMerlin I didn't realize the 87U is still on the 382 codebase. The fact that it works on 384.5 means the 384 code is backwards compatible for now?

    It seems Asus dropped support for this model except bugfixes. I see they released 3.0.0.4.382.50702 which fixed a lot of stuff included in 384.6... Is there no way to get those fixes in your firmware until they release source code?

    Should I just buy an 86U instead?
     
    Mihai and Vexira like this.
  12. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    28,536
    Location:
    Canada
    Good, can you also click on the option at the top to display DFS channel details?
     
    Mihai and Vexira like this.
  13. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    28,536
    Location:
    Canada
    No source code = no way for me to compile for a specific model, it's as simple as that. Too much code is now closed source.
     
    Mihai and Vexira like this.
  14. Clark Griswald

    Clark Griswald Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2015
    Messages:
    142
    Location:
    USA
    Latest Alpha installed and working with zero issues :)
     
    Mihai likes this.
  15. .TT.

    .TT. Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    93
    Sure thing :)
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Mihai likes this.
  16. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    28,536
    Location:
    Canada
    Everything looking fine, thanks.
     
    Mihai likes this.
  17. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    5,925
    Location:
    United States
    Anyone else having trouble seeing the screen captures posted by @.TT.?

    All I see under FF/Chrome is
    Code:
    [IMG]
    and it's not a link.
    [​IMG]
     
    Mihai, wbennett77 and Clark Griswald like this.
  18. Sanna1967

    Sanna1967 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    212
    Location:
    Canada
    me
     
    Mihai likes this.
  19. octopus

    octopus Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1,014
    https://imgur.com/a/LSoDYQD
    [​IMG]
     
    Mihai likes this.
  20. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    28,536
    Location:
    Canada
    That's because those are URLs to a webpage, not to an image, so they don't work within IMG tags. If you copy and paste them in a new tab, they will show correctly.
     
    Mihai likes this.